Sports Blog

Sports Blog: NWC boys’ track and field top 3 times, marks

The track and field season is nearly three weeks in. Here is a look at the boys’ top three times or marks in the Northwest Conference thus far. Tomorrow, we’ll take a look at where the girls’ top athletes stand.

100 Meter

Athlete, school Time Class
Nick Miller, Mer. 11.24 Sr.
Benjamin Doucette, Bel. 11.38 Jr.
Josiah Westbrook, Sq. 11.49 Jr.

200 Meter

Athlete, school Time Class
Josiah Westbrook, Sq. 22.71 Jr.
Daniel Jones, Fern. 22.80 Sr.
Nick Miller, Mer. 23.17 Sr.

400 Meter

Athlete, school Time Class
Nick Miller, Mer. 50.60 Sr.
Trent Postma, Lyn. 50.87 Sr.
Daniel Jones, Fern. 51.44 Sr.

800 Meter

Athlete, school Time Class
Riley Allsop, Seh. 2:00.10 Jr.
Jesse Phan, MB 2:01.38 Sr.
Colton Johnsen, Seh. 2:01.70 Jr.

1,600 Meter

Athlete, school Time Class
Wyatt Mullen, BE 4:33.60 Sr.
Kirby Overman, Seh. 4:33.62 Sr.
Collin Magnusson, Mer. 4:33.88 Sr.

3,200 Meter

Athlete, school Time Class
Wyatt Mullen, BE 9:47.88 Sr.
Roberto Aguilera, Fern. 9:48.55 Jr.
Dylan Holland, Ana. 9:55.80 Jr.

110 Hurdles

Athlete, school Time Class
Benjamin Doucette, Bel. 15.15 Jr.
Tanner Aliff, Bel. 16.01 Sr.
Isaiah Thompson, Mer. 16.09

300 Hurdles

Athlete, school Time Class
Benjamin Doucette, Bel. 41.24 Jr.
Bryce Sterk, Lyn. 41.34 Sr.
Jordan Thompson, Lyn. 42.49 Sr.

4x100 Relay

School Athletes Time
Bellingham Cole Allian, Benjamin Doucette, Isaiah White, Tanner Allif 44.19
Squalicum Kobe Clark, Adrik Stebner, Tyler Ho, Josiah Westbrook 44.39
Sedro-Woolley Mason Elms, Billy Hornbeck, Lucas Skinner, Jay Burger 44.63

4x400 Relay

School Athletes Time
Lynden Jordan Thompson, Bryce Sterk, Clark Hazlett, Trent Postma 3:32.10
Squalicum Tyler Ho, Dillon Rinauro, Justin Ho, Josiah Westbrook 3:33.09
Sedro-Woolley Billy Hornbeck, Mason Elms, Jay Burger, Lucas Skinner 3:37.41

Shot Put

Athlete, school Distance Class
Drew Norvell, Seh. 52-08.50 Sr.
Tyler Haggen, Seh. 51-02.00 Sr.
Austin Rosas, Seh. 47-08.50 Sr.

Discus

Athlete, school Distance Class
Tyler Haggen, Seh. 154-04.00 Sr.
Drew Norvell, Seh. 146-01.00 Sr.
Austin Rosas, Seh. 136-05.00 Sr.

Javelin

Athlete, school Distance Class
Blake Beacham, SW 154-00 Sr.
Anatoliy Balko, Fern. 148-08 Sr.
Ben Colwell, Lyn. 145-08 Jr.

High Jump

Athlete, school Height Class
Nick Faber, Lyn. 6-02 Jr.
Jack Vander Griend, LC 5-10 So.
Aaron Bosscher, NV 5-10 Jr.

Pole Vault

Athlete, school Height Class
Sam Tanner, Mer. 13-00 Sr.
Austin Cartwright, SW 12-06 Jr.
Alex Gehringer, Bla. 12-00 Sr.

Long Jump

Athlete, school Distance Class
Mason Elms, SW 20-10.00 Sr.
Joshua Vail, Sq. 20-04.75 Jr.
Nick Faber, Lyn. 20-03.50 Jr.

Triple Jump

Athlete, school Distance Class
Nick Faber, Lyn. 42-03.25 Jr.
Joshua Vail, Sq. 41-08.00 Jr.
Coleman Schwab, Sq. 41-04.50 Sr.

Note: All times and distances are from Athletic.net

  Comments