Sports Blog

Sports Blog: AP All-State Basketball selections

2014 AP Washington All-State Basketball teams

Boys

State player of the year: Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield.

First team: Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield; Jason Todd, sr., Jackson; Nathan Streufert, sr., Richland; Josh Martin, sr. Bothell; Bogdan Bliznyuk, sr., Beamer.

Honorable mention: Cody Benzel, sr., Ferris; Robert Franks, jr., Evergreen.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.

First team: Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach; Donaven Dorsey, sr., Timberline; Dejounte Murray, jr., Rainier Beach; Ar'mond Davis, sr., Foss; Mandrell Worthy, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Honorable mention: David Crisp, sr., Rainier Beach; Alphonso Anderson, so., Wilson; Ahmaad Rorie, sr., Lincoln; Josh Thayer, sr., Stanwood.

CLASS 2A

Co:Players of the year: Race Martin, sr., Pullman and Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park.

First team: Race Martin, sr., Pullman; Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park; Jackson Price, jr., Sedro:Woolley; Scott Hastings, jr., Lynden; Deonte Dixon, sr., Bremerton.

Honorable mention: Isaiah Gonzales, sr., Grandview; David Ungerer, Pullman; Matt Hubbard, Colville; Calvin Dennis, North Kitsap; Sterling Somers, so., Lynden.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Brady Widner, sr., Zillah.

First team: Brady Widner, sr., Zillah; Justin Rivas, sr., Okanogan; Grant McEwen, jr., Toledo; Justin Dunsmore, jr., Zillah; Elijah Bannister, sr., Kalama.

Honorable mention: Dylan Boyd, sr., Cashmere; Easton Driessen, sr., Brewster; Jim Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Cameron Walker, sr., Naches Valley; Trey Dreschel, Cedar Park Christian; Brent Wood, jr., Toledo; Corey Kispert, King's.

CLASS 2B

Co:Players of the year: Dexter Sienko, St. George's and Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum.

First team: Dexter Sienko, St. George's; Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum; Logan Leaton, sr., Kittitas; Zach Walton, jr., Morton:White Pass; Kaleb Poquette, so., Morton:White Pass.

Honorable mention: Kalen Dunlap, Morton:White Pass; Matt Konigsberger, sr., Willapa Valley; Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind:Ritzville:Sprague; Collin Feight, sr., Bear Creek; Travis McMillion, sr., Onalaska; Brennan Radich, sr., Kittitas; Trevor Shavehead, sr., White Swan; Erik Muelheims, St. George's; Connor O'Neill, sr., Lind:Ritzville:Sprague.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Jake Straughan, sr., Colton.

First team: Jake Straughan, sr., Colton; Abraham Venske, jr., Neah Bay; Brady Anderson, sr., Wishkah Valley; Keanu Hamilton, sr., Tulalip Heritage; Zach Martinez, sr., Three Rivers Christian.

Honorable mention: Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah; Justin Shilow, sr., Yakama Tribal; Dalton Patchen, Colton; Riley Bott, sr., Pomeroy; Ryan Moss, so., Neah Bay.

GIRLS

State player of the year: - Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

First team: Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier; Aubrey Ward:El, sr., Skyview; Otiona Gildon, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Jasmin Edwards, sr., Lynnwood; De'ja Strother, jr., Inglemoor.

Honorable mention: Sarah Toeaina, sr., Kentwood; Delaney Hodgins, sr., Chiawana; Mikayla Pivec, so., Lynnwood; Megan Huff, sr., Beamer; Laura Stockton, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Madison Hovren, jr, Central Valley.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland.

First team: Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland; Myzhanique Ladd, sr., Cleveland; Jordan Rodriguez, jr., Sunnyside; Josie Matz, fr., Wilson; Samantha Romanowski, jr., Mountlake Terrace.

Honorable mention: Sidney Rielly, sr., Everett; Nicole Goecke, sr., Prairie; Shelby Cansler, so., Bellevue; Jayden Bush, fr., Bishop Blanchet; Linsey Honeycutt, jr., Ferndale.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West.

First team: Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West; Kourtney Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Ashley Gray, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Karley Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Stephanie Somers, sr., Lynden.

Honorable mention: Alexa Orcutt, sr., Ellensburg; Sawyer Kluge, sr., Bremerton; Jamie Lange, jr., Sumner; Julie Spencer, jr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, sr., River Ridge; Susan Kenney, sr., Cedarcrest; Sarah McGee, sr., Black Hills; Kendall Bird, fr., White River.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster.

First team: Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster; Breanne Knishka, jr., Cashmere; Savanna Hanson, jr., King's; Taylor V'Dovec, jr., Blaine; Kara Bajema, so., Lynden Christian.

Honorable mention: Courtney Hollander, sr., Lynden Christian; Jordan Spradlin, fr., Montesano; Alyssa Nash, jr., Mabton; Jessica Flanagan, so., Woodland; Kate McGree, sr., La Salle.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan.

First team: Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan; Sam Woodley, so., Toutle Lake; Baylee Olsen, jr., Wahkiakum; Nicole Sheer, sr., Colfax; Amara Huber, Colfax.

Honorable mention: Hailey Higashi, St. George's; Anna Cook, jr., La Conner; Courtney Gray, Northwest Christian; Makala Gardner, so., Toutle Lake.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Jenna Moser, sr., Colton.

First team: Jenna Moser, sr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Lorie LeDoux, jr., Pateros; Lynndel Wapsheli, sr., Yakama Tribal.

Honorable mention: Zoe Moser, so., Colton; Natalie Sakuma, sr., Mount Vernon Christian; Olivia Pakootas, jr., Tekoa:Oakesdale.

  Comments