High School Football

Nooksack Valley’s Kautz climbing Whatcom County rushing, receiving leader lists

Nooksack Valley’s Colton Kautz, left, looks for running room against Meridian Sept. 30.
Nooksack Valley’s Colton Kautz, left, looks for running room against Meridian Sept. 30. For The Bellingham Herald

3A WESCO NORTH STANDINGS

Overall

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Squalicum

5-0

3-0

231

77

Ferndale

5-0

2-0

214

68

Oak Harbor

4-1

1-1

196

110

Arlington

2-3

1-1

87

177

Stanwood

2-3

1-2

93

186

Marysville-Pilchuck

1-4

1-2

80

209

Marysville-Getchell

1-4

0-3

94

158

Friday’s games

Arlington at Marysville-Pilchuck (at QuilCeda Stadium), 7 p.m.*

Marysville-Getchell at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.*

Ferndale at Stanwood, 7 p.m.*

Squalicum at Emerald Ridge (at Sparks Stadium), 7 p.m.

*3A Wesco North game

2A NORTHWEST CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Overall

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Lynden

4-1

3-0

185

102

Burlington-Edison

4-0

2-0

138

28

Blaine

4-1

2-1

152

146

Sedro-Woolley

3-2

2-1

153

86

Lakewood

1-3

1-1

85

159

Anacortes

1-4

1-2

70

143

Bellingham

2-3

0-3

87

125

Sehome

0-5

0-3

52

189

Friday’s games

Anacortes at Lakewood, 7 p.m.*

Sehome at Bellingham (at Civic Stadium), 7 p.m.*

Sedro-Woolley at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.*

Blaine at Lynden, 7 p.m.*

*2A NWC game

1A NORTHWEST CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Overall

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Mount Baker

5-0

2-0

251

93

Nooksack Valley

3-2

1-1

197

148

Meridian

2-3

1-1

169

163

Lynden Christian

1-4

0-2

76

147

Friday’s games

Meridian at Mount Baker, 7 p.m.*

Nooksack Valley at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.*

*1A NWC game

NORTHWEST 1B LEAGUE STANDINGS

Overall

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Lummi

6-0

1-0

279

112

Neah Bay

4-1

0-0

236

96

Clallam Bay

2-2

0-0

163

158

Crescent

2-3

0-0

132

184

Tulalip Heritage

1-2

0-1

77

51

Friday’s game

Lummi def. Tulalip Heritage, forfeit*

Saturday’s games

Neah Bay at Morton-White Pass (at Randle), 2 p.m.

*NWFL 1B game

WHATCOM COUNTY RUSHING LEADERS

Player, school

Att.

Yards

Avg.

TD

Jed Schleimer, MB

73

701

9.6

15

Riley Fritsch, Blaine

114

686

6.0

10

Jacob Hommes, Lyn.

87

597

6.9

8

Triston Smith, Sq.

53

569

10.7

7

Carson Engholm, MB

64

540

8.4

9

Ben Broselle, Fern.

54

500

9.3

8

Justice Powell, Fern.

49

485

9.9

8

Brody Weinheimer, Lyn.

50

447

8.9

5

Colton Kautz, NV

62

444

7.2

7

Cole Semu, Fern.

75

440

5.9

4

WHATCOM COUNTY PASSING LEADERS

Player, school

Cmp.

Att.

Yards

TD

Int.

Casey Bauman, NV

90

138

1,372

15

1

Jalen Kortlever, Blaine

65

108

1,037

11

4

Simon Burkett, Mer.

74

133

907

9

3

Kaleb Bass, MB

34

51

750

8

1

Jacob Hommes, Lyn.

40

80

630

9

1

James Hinson, Fern.

41

64

547

9

3

Nick Knutson, Bel.

40

67

533

2

6

Colby Flint, LC

25

45

482

5

4

Garrett Sorenson, Sq.

32

50

354

4

3

Nic Roger, Seh.

21

50

191

2

3

WHATCOM COUNTY RECEIVING LEADERS

Player, school

Rec.

Yards

Avg.

TD

Anthony Ball, Blaine

28

542

19.4

6

Colton Kautz, NV

14

441

31.5

7

Thomas Barbo, MB

13

358

27.5

4

Marcus Montag, Seh.

17

305

17.9

3

Damek Mitchell, Sq.

16

298

18.6

3

Tyson Cline, LC

25

294

11.8

0

Kyle Veldman, NV

22

294

13.4

3

Chase Abshere, Blaine

18

281

15.6

4

Aaron Weidenaar, Lyn.

9

228

25.3

2

T.J. Dykstra, Mer.

17

227

13.4

2

Related stories from Bellingham Herald

  Comments