High School Basketball

Lynden Christian’s Bajema selected state Player of the Year in 1A

Lynden Christian’s Kara Bajema (15) attempts to block a shot by King’s Anna Parker during the Class 1A Girls’ Basketball State Championship game March 5 at the Yakima Valley SunDome. Bajema has been selected the Associated Press Class 1A Player of the Year.
Lynden Christian’s Kara Bajema (15) attempts to block a shot by King’s Anna Parker during the Class 1A Girls’ Basketball State Championship game March 5 at the Yakima Valley SunDome. Bajema has been selected the Associated Press Class 1A Player of the Year. eabell@bhamherald.com

Lynden Christian senior standout Kara Bajema has been selected the Associated Press’ All-State Class 1A Girls’ Basketball Player of the Year by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Bajema, who will attend the University of Washington next fall to play volleyball, led the Lyncs to the 11th state title in program history earlier this month with a team-high 14.9 points per game. Earlier this week, she was selected The Bellingham Herald’s All-Whatcom County Girls’ Basketball Player of the Year.

Though Bajema was the only Whatcom County player to earn Player of the Year honors in her respective classification, she wasn’t the only area player to earn first-team all-state recognition.

Lynden junior Elisa Kooiman was selected to the Class 2A first team, after she helped the Lions reach the state title game before falling to Shorecrest earlier this month. Kooiman led all Whatcom County girls’ players with 18.0 points per game.

On the boys’ side, Lynden senior Sterling Somers was a first-team selection in Class 2A after he helped the Lions to a third-place finish in the state tournament. Somers, who will play at Seattle Pacific next year and was selected All-Whatcom County Boys’ Player of the Year, averaged 18.9 points per game.

Lynden Christian senior Zach Roetcisoender was a first-team pick in Class 1A after leading the Lyncs to the regional round of the state tournament. Roetcisoender led the Northwest Conference with 22.6 points per game.

Lummi junior Trazil Lane rounded out the county’s first-team selections in Class 1B. Lane, who was selected Player of the Year as a sophomore after leading the Blackhawks to the state title, averaged 24.6 points per game in 2015-16.

Mount Baker senior Timothy Soares earned honorable mention recognition in Class 1A, after he averaged 16.5 points this year.

Burlington-Edison’s Edie Breckenridge, who led the NWC girls in scoring, was an honorable mention selection in Class 2A.

Bellarmine Prep’s Malachi Flynn was selected the Boys’ Player of the Year in all classes and in Class 4A. Other players of the year included Seattle Lakeside’s Isiah Brown (3A), Clarkston’s Trevon Allen (2A), King’s Corey Kispert (1A), Mossyrock’s Jaron Kirkley (2B) and Almira/Coulee-Hartline’s Dallas Isaak (1B).

Lynnwood’s Mikayla Pivec was selected the Girls’ Player of the Year in all classes and in Class 3A. Other players of the year included Central Valley’s Lexie Hull (4A), Shorecrest’s Uju Chibuogwu (2A), Bajema, Okanogan’s Jill Townsend (2B) and Colton’s Zoe Moser (1B).

Associated Press All-State team

BOYS

State player of the year, all classes: Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep.

First team: Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Jalen McDaniels, sr., Federal Way; Tony Miller, sr., Woodinville; Aushanti Potts-Woods, sr., Curtis; Steven Beo, sr., Richland.

Honorable mention: Ferron Flavors, sr., Federal Way; Drew Magaoay, sr., Cascade (Everett); Cameron Cranston, jr., Union; Christian Davis, sr., Yelm; Eric Wattree, sr., South Kitsap.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Isiah Brown, sr., Lakeside (Seattle)

First team: Isiah Brown, sr., Lakeside (Seattle); Jaylen Nowell, jr., Garfield; Sam Cunliffe, sr., Rainier Beach; JaQuori McLaughlin, sr., Peninsula; David Jenkins, sr., Wilson.

Honorable mention: David Woodward, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Roberto Gittens, jr., Foss; Mikey Henn, sr., Bellevue; Ryan Lacey, sr., Auburn Mountainview.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Trevon Allen, sr., Clarkston.

First team: Trevon Allen, sr., Clarkston; Sterling Sommers, sr., Lynden; Coleman Sparling, sr., Ellensburg; Jordan Blodgett, sr., Wapato; Philip Pepple, soph., Shorecrest.

Honorable mention: Cole Rabedeaux, sr., North Kitsap; Kobe Key, sr., River Ridge; Gunner Chronis, soph., Grandview; TJ Mickelson, jr., Black Hills; Will Burghardt, jr., Mark Morris.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Corey Kispert, jr., King’s.

First team: Corey Kispert, jr., King’s; Scotty Burge, sr., Zillah; Kienan Walter, sr., King’s Way Christian; Zach Roetcisoender, sr., Lynden Christian; Brock Johnson, sr., Castle Rock.

Honorable mention: Timothy Soares, sr., Mount Baker; Tyler Morris, sr., Sultan; Hunter Esary, sr., Kalama; Trey Delp, jr., Zillah.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Jaron Kirkley, sr., Mossyrock.

First team: Jaron Kirkley, sr., Mossyrock; Kaleb Poquette, sr., Morton-White Pass; Luke Lovelady, jr., Life Christian; Roy Zavala, sr., Mabton; Ryan Ricks, jr., Northwest Christian.

Honorable mention: Wyatt Stanley, jr., Napavine; Chance Williams, sr., Brewster; JR Delgado, jr., Warden; Chase Burnham, jr., Liberty; Brock Ravet, jr., Kittitas.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Dallas Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

First team: Dallas Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Trazil Lane, jr., Lummi; Ryan Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Nathan Powers, sr., Bickleton; Kenrick Doherty Jr., jr., Neah Bay.

Honorable mention: Jerrod Harn, jr., Entiat; Jeffrey Parker, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Rwehabura Munyagi Jr., soph., Neah Bay; Zach Cain, jr., Taholah; Matt Holbrook, sr., Garfield-Palouse; Luke Wagenaar, soph., Sunnyside Christian.

GIRLS

State player of the year, all classes: Mikayla Pivec, sr., Lynnwood.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Lexie Hull, soph., Central Valley.

First team: Lexie Hull, soph., Central Valley; Jessie Loera, sr., Moses Lake; Riley Lupfer, sr., Lewis and Clark; Braydey Hodgins; sr., Chiawana; Nia Alexander, sr., Todd Beamer.

Honorable mention: Madison Pollock, sr., Snohomish; Madeline Smith, sr., Snohomish; Jenna Randich, sr., Olympia; Taya Corosdale, jr., Bothell.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Mikayla Pivec, sr., Lynnwood.

First team: Mikayla Pivec, sr., Lynnwood; Anna Wilson, sr., Bellevue; Tamia Braggs, sr., Lincoln; Shelby Cansler, sr., Bellevue; Lydia Giomi, sr., West Seattle.

Honorable mention: Kiara “Kiki” Knox, sr., Wilson; Gracie Castaneda, sr., Arlington; Jordyn Edwards, sr., Lynnwood.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Uju Chibuogwu, sr., Shorecrest

First team: Uju Chibuogwu, sr., Shorecrest; Elisa Kooiman, jr., Lynden; Kendall Bird, jr., White River; Kassidy Malcolm, sr., Ellensburg; Makenna Schultz, sr., River Ridge.

Honorable mention: Alyssa Blankenship, sr., Washougal; Tarryn Hart, soph., Wapato; Emma Duff, jr., Black Hills; Darian Gore, sr., White River; Edie Breckenridge, Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Kara Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian

First team: Kara Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian; Shoni Pritchett, sr., Charles Wright; Jordan Spradlin, jr., Montesano; Kaelyn Shipley, jr., Kalama; Alexis Castro, jr., Granger.

Honorable mention: Parker Esary, jr., Kalama; Daylee Hanson, sr., King's.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Jill Townsend, jr., Okanogan.

First team: Jill Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Melissa Lee, soph., Napavine; Karlee Freeman, soph., Raymond, Sam Woodley, sr., Toutle Lake; Peyton Souvenir, jr., Wahkiakum.

Honorable mention: Jordyn Boesel, jr., Okanogan; Makenzie Kaech, soph., Ilwaco; Irene Pineda, sr., Mabton; Desenay Guerrero, sr., Mabton; Hailey Higashi, jr., St. George's; Rachel Bozlee, sr., Northwest Christian.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Zoe Moser, sr., Colton.

First team: Zoe Moser, sr., Colton; Katelyn Banks, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Jo McKeown, sr., Touchet; Emily Holder, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Megan Weller, sr., Quilcene.

Honorable mention: Demi Jo Vaughn, sr., Republic; Karleena Walther, sr., Taholah; Shania Graham, jr., Republic; Adiya Jones, sr., Tulalip Heritage.

  Comments