High School Basketball

Lynden, LC well represented on All-NWC team

Lynden’s Elisa Kooiman drives toward the basket past Anacortes’ Clare Martin on Friday, Feb. 19, in Mount Vernon.
Lynden’s Elisa Kooiman drives toward the basket past Anacortes’ Clare Martin on Friday, Feb. 19, in Mount Vernon. eabell@bhamherald.com

Lynden Christian and Lynden were Whatcom County’s only teams to play for a state title at the Yakima SunDome last weekend, so it should come as no surprise how well represented the two Lynden schools were on the All-Northwest Conference Girls’ Basketball team.

LC coach Brady Bomber, who guided the Lyncs to a state championship with a 43-38 win over King’s, Lynden coach Rob Adams and Anacortes’ Ken Welk shared Coach of the Year honors, and three Lions and three Lyncs were first- or second-team selections.

Lynden’s Elisa Kooiman (18.0 points per game) was a first-team selection, and teammates Jasmyne Neria (7.9), and Mariah Gonzalez (5.2) were second-team picks. Lynden Christian’s Kara Bajema (14.9) was a first-team selection, and teammates Sam Van Loo (11.0) and Haley Hollander (8.0) were second-team picks.

Burlington-Edison’s Edie Breckenridge was selected the league’s MVP.

Other Whatcom County first-team selections were Mount Baker’s Emily Brandland (15.1), Ferndale’s Darrien Camarillio (13.8) and Squalicum’s Chalae Wolters (15.4).

Second-team selections included Nooksack Valley’s Katrina Gimmaka (10.0) and Meridian’s Ryley Zapien (10.9)

Skagit County All-NWC selections included Anacortes’ Brooke Geffe (first team) and Maddy Hance (second team), Burlington-Edison’s Tyra Lopez (first team) and Sedro-Woolley’s Samantha Cox (second team).

All-Northwest Conference Girls’ Basketball Team

MVP: Edie Breckenridge, Burlington-Edison

Coach of the Year: Brady Bomber, Lynden Christian; Rob Adams, Lynden; Ken Welk, Anacortes.

First team: Edie Breckenridge, Burlington-Edison; Elisa Kooiman, Lynden; Kara Bajema, Lynden Christian; Emily Brandland, Mount Baker; Brooke Geffe, Anacortes; Tyra Lopez, Burlington-Edison; Darrien Camarillio, Ferndale; Chalae Wolters, Squalicum

Second team: Sam Van Loo, Lynden Christian; Katrina Gimmaka, Nooksack Valley; Haley Hollander, Lynden Christian; Maddy Hance, Anacortes; Ryley Zapien, Meridian; Jasmyne Neria, Lynden; Samantha Cox, Sedro-Woolley; Mariah Gonzalez, Lynden.

  Comments