High School Basketball

DeBoo causes havoc in paint to lead Sehome over Nooksack Valley

With 6-foot-6-inch Casey Bauman out Tuesday, visiting Sehome’s own 6-foot-6-incher Logan DeBoo roamed free in the paint to help the Mariners earn a 79-52 win over Nooksack Valley.

DeBoo had 17 points and clogged up the lane for most of the night. Marcus Montag led Sehome with 18 points as he was able to create his shot and attack.

The flu bug has spread its way around Nooksack Valley’s boys team. according to coach Rich Skillman, but he said his team played hard regardless.

“We haven’t had a practice as a full team for the last five days but I’m proud of our guys,” Skillman said. “We just made too many mental errors.”

Anacortes 75, Meridian 40 – Tyler Blouin had a game-high 15 points for the visiting Seahawks as Anacortes improved to 5-0 in Northwest Conference play. Camden Burgess led the way for Meridian with 11 points.

Lummi 89, Grace Academy 29 – Trazil Lane had a game-high 30 points for the host Blackhawks who jumped out to a 33-6 lead in the first quarter. Caleb Revey (13) and Keegan Jojola (10) also had a double-digit game as Lummi turned its defense into offense.

Bellingham 73, Sedro-Woolley 54 – Rits Voeut scored a career-high 19 points, 11 of which came in the first quarter, to help Bellingham stay undefeated in league play. Johnny Larson had the game-high 22 points for the Red Raiders who led 23-11 after the first quarter.

Scoreboard

NWC STANDINGS

All

NWC

School (Class)

W-L

W-L

Anacortes (2A)

9-2

5-0

Bellingham (2A)

11-1

5-0

Squalicum (2A)

10-2

4-1

Lynden Christian (1A)

10-2

4-1

Lynden (2A)

6-4

4-1

Mount Baker (1A)

10-2

3-2

Sehome (2A)

7-5

3-2

Burlington-Edison (2A)

5-5

2-3

Blaine (2A)

5-6

2-3

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

4-8

1-4

Ferndale (3A)

3-6

1-4

Lakewood (2A)

2-8

1-4

Nooksack Valley (1A)

4-8

0-5

Meridian (1A)

4-8

0-5

Lummi 89, Grace Academy 29

Grace Academy

6

11

1

11

29

Lummi

33

16

19

21

89

Grace Academy: Chase Zachry 2, Blake VanDyke 2, Caleb Sanders 5, Josiah Tuohimaa 4, Isaac Impola 12, Jordan Harris 4. Total: 29.

Lummi: Free Borsey 9, Caleb Revey 13, Raven Borsey 14, Justin Mahle 1, Noah Toby 6, Trazil Lane 30, Keegan Jojola 10, Mike Washington 4, Shawn Diggs 2. Total: 89.

Bellingham 73, Sedro-Woolley 54

Sedro-Woolley

11

10

19

14

54

Bellingham

23

16

18

16

73

Sedro-Woolley: Cade Isakson 8, Si DeJong 0, Eli DeJong 0, Isaac Howell 4, Davis Mihelich 18, Gage McClarty 7, Isaiah Guerero 13, Westin Abbott 0, Bryson Bartlett 2, Fitzpatrick 2. Total: 54.

Bellingham: Johnny Larson 22, Rits Voeut 19, Kobey Georgen 0, Drew McFall 2, Iyan Manju 2, Spencer Lee 11, Caden Mee 15, Trevor Jones 2, Joe Worley 0. Total: 73.

Anacortes 75, Meridian 40

Anacortes

24

20

18

13

75

Meridian

12

16

10

2

40

Anacortes: Eli Moore 6, Derek Vance 8, Tyler Blouin 15, Connor Rodriguez 13, Jesse Keltner 6, Payton Beaner 3, Trystan Lowry 8, Evan Rodriguez 6, Zerick Shores 4, Jacob South 6. Total: 75.

Meridian: Bailey Hodge 4, Tyler Linderman 2, Camden Burgess 11, Josh Plagerman 9, Warren Utschinski 6, TJ Dykstra 2, Zac Kinney 6. Total: 40.

Sehome 79, Nooksack Valley 52

Sehome

21

25

16

17

79

Nooksack Valley

14

11

10

17

52

Sehome: Logan Lyall 10, Eddy Hochsprung 4, Evan Kingma 5, Logan Deboo 17, JaKobe Woodfork 4, Mike Mindnich 0, Jaren Tilley 5, Marcus Montag 18, Austin Roberts 15, Josh Dentel 1. Total: 79.

Nooksack Valley: David Flores 12, Ty Rawls 9, Koert Weidkamp 6, Jordan Veening 4, Ryan Veening 10, Kyle Veldman 5, Mark Coppinger 0, Jimmy Hagen 3, Cole Eldridge 3. Total: 52.

Boy’s swimming

Squalicum 107, Burlington-Edison 56

200 medley relay: Squalicum (Franz Allendorfer, Jacob Weston, Logan Cucksey, Winter Gariss) 1:55.20; 200 freestyle: Aidan Rowland (Squalicum) 2:12.88; 200 individual medley: Jacob Weston (Squalicum) 2:36.52; 50 freestyle: Winter Gariss (Squalicum) 25.27 ; 100 butterfly: Franz Allendorfer (Squalicum) :57.74; 100 freestyle: Winter Gariss (Squalicum) 1:00.17; 500 freestyle: Charlie Rasco (Burlington-Edison) 6:00.74; 200 freestyle relay: Burlington-Edison (Charlie Rasco, Henry Rasco, Jacob Schlimmer, Luke Husband) 1:48.72; 100 backstroke: Franz Allendorfer (Squalicum) 1:00.61; 100 breaststroke: Jacob Weston (Squalicum) 1:17.81; 400 freestyle relay: Squalicum (Winter Gariss, Logan Cucksey, Aidan Rowland, Franz Allendorfer) 3:59.84.

  Comments