Prep Baseball & Softball

High school softball: 2018 all-state teams

Bonney Lake's Brooke Nelson photographed at Bonney Lake High School in Bonney Lake, Wash., on Thursday, May 31, 2018. Nelson is The News Tribune's 2018 All-Area softball player of the year, and led the Panthers to a Class 3A state title this season.
Bonney Lake's Brooke Nelson photographed at Bonney Lake High School in Bonney Lake, Wash., on Thursday, May 31, 2018. Nelson is The News Tribune's 2018 All-Area softball player of the year, and led the Panthers to a Class 3A state title this season. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

All-state softball teams for Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as chosen by the Washington State Softball Coaches Association.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Iyanla Pennington, Jackson

Coach of the year — Kyle Peacocke, Jackson

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher — Iyanla Pennington, Jackson; Kennedy Ferguson, Camas; Danika Dennis, Tahoma

Catcher — Charity Sevaaetasi, Auburn

First baseman — Addison Pettit, Richland

Second baseman — Regan Hines, Eastlake

Shortstop — Raigan Barrett, Rogers

Third baseman — Sophie Bjerk, Puyallup

Outfielder — Statia Cermak, South Kitsap; Olivia Ellingson, Puyallup; Jackie DeGrasse, Eisenhower

Utility — Rachel Wicker, Rogers

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher — Sidney Booth, Puyallup; Sara Johnson, Lake Stevens; Caitlyn Rhoades, Auburn Mountainview

Catcher — Audree Montmeny, Davis

First baseman — Bailey Burger-Moore, Woodinville; Brooke Richardson, Moses Lake

Second baseman — McKenna Ulrey, Puyallup

Shortstop — Emma Bickford, Eastlake

Third baseman — Gracee Dwyer, University

Outfielder — Payton Bates, Camas; Brooklyn Bailey, Moses Lake; Grace Stumbough, Central Valley; Lita Bankson, Newport; Maleya Burns, Union

Utility — Alyssa Benthagen, University

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher — Brandi Andrews, Richland; Gina Skinner, Moses Lake; Kelsey Gumm, Central Valley; Kaylie Northrop, Richland; Rachael Rhinehart, Woodinville; Savannah Ashley, Moses Lake; Autumn Lee, Auburn Riverside; Rylee Cox, Eastmont; Gracie Davis, Rogers; Kamryn Coleman, Walla Walla

Catcher — Abby Fischer, Skyview; Sam Mutolo, Jackson; Lauren Hoe, Walla Walla; Ariel Clark, Rogers (Puyallup); Journey Dewey, Richland; Taylor Durant, Monroe

First baseman — Kaitlyn Duncan, Eastmont; Athena Benjamin, Issaquah; Hannah Wampler, Central Valley

Second baseman — Lorigan Steuben, Battle Ground; Kassady Alcazar, Eisenhower; Missy Bennet, Wenatchee

Shortstop — Morgan Stradley, Battle Ground; Kristen Sanford, Wenatchee; Faith Hoe, Walla Walla; Kristina Day, Jackson

Third baseman — Meghan Yenney, Walla Walla; Riley Phillips, Wenatchee; Georgia Robinson, Eastlake; Sophie Franklin, Camas

Outfielder — Josie Charles, Eastlake; Kailey Sanford, Wenatchee; Maddy Glasoe, Rogers; Morgan Olynyk, Eastlake; Phoebe Schultz, Glacier Peak; Sam Cissne, Chiawana; Sierra Apodaca, University; Alexis Barerras, Walla Walla; Emily Bartholomew, Auburn Mountainview; Emily Stannard, University; Madison Muxen, Auburn Riverside

Utility — Maddy DeMarco, Gonzaga Prep; Avery Henderson, Lake Stevens; Emma Fortney, Lake Stevens

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Brooke Nelson, Bonney Lake

Coach of the year — Andrew Sage, Bonney Lake

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher — Brooke Nelson, Bonney Lake; Kiki Milloy, Redmond; Drea Schwaier, Yelm

Catcher — Jennifer Cummings, Redmond

First baseman — Nicola Simpson, Garfield

Second baseman — Brynn Nelson, Bonney Lake

Shortstop — Jaeden Ells, Yelm

Third baseman — Isabelle Hansen, Snohomish; Lilianne Fischer, Marysville-Pilchuck

Outfielder — Sami Reynolds, Snohomish; Raelyn Kimmel, Bonney Lake; Chloe Morgan, Marysville-Pilchuck

Utility — Kinzey Williams, Kelso

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher — Bailey Greenlee, Snohomish; Jesse Dupuis, Mount Spokane; Kaia Simpson, Garfield; McKenzie Justice, Marysville-Pilchuck

Catcher — DiaVonne DeWalt, Gig Harbor; Maddie Loverich, Bainbridge

First baseman — Anna Hook, Bonney Lake; Carmen Morrison, Snohomish

Second baseman — Megan Gordon, Everett

Shortstop — Ciara Ortiz, Edmonds-Woodway; Ruby Butler, Snohomish

Third baseman — Mara Kipnis, Redmond

Outfielder — Haley Hanson, Redmond; Kylee Snider, Prairie; Nicole Johnson, Holy Names Academy

Utility — Lauryn Kesler, Lakes; Meghan Keenan, Shadle Park; Saydie Harris, Kelso

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher — Tayelyn Cutler, Yelm; Jordyn Ragan, Kelso; McKenna Braegelmann, Stadium

Catcher — Rachel Klein-Christensen, Everett

Second baseman — Bailey Paul, Peninsula; Kaitlyn Rust, Edmonds-Woodway

Shortstop — Lauren Forseth, Gig Harbor; Lucy Mead, West Seattle

Outfielder — Anna Stewart, Gig Harbor; Hailee Desrosier, Shorecrest; Jessica Segle, Bishop Blanchet; Jordan Schroeder, Juanita; Kayliana Sablan, Spanaway Lake; Lexi Brown, Kamiakin

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Olivia Gray, Woodland

Coach of the year — Tom Christensen, Woodland

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher — Olivia Grey, Woodland; Carissa Burgess, Ellensburg; Ashlee Vadala, W.F. West; Kaia Oliver, Ridgefield

Catcher — Grace Goetsch, River Ridge; Paetynn Lopez, W.F. West

First baseman — Lindsey South, Anacortes

Second baseman — Ashlyn Whalen, W.F. West

Shortstop — Megan Vandegrift, White River

Third baseman — Kaira Cabato, Olympic

Outfielder — Megan Bellusci, Anacortes; Molly Gates, Olympic; Hannah Frost, Sedro- Woolley

Utility — Hunter Hahn, Rochester

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher — Emily Tipton, Selah; Savannah Smith, Sehome; Cassidy Derieg, Cedarcrest

Catcher — Megan Paoli, Lynden

First baseman — Annika Waring, W.F. West; Kalli Fahey, Ellensburg

Second baseman — Alexis Fredin, Lynden

Shortstop — Olivia Dean, W.F. West

Third baseman — Carissa McDowell, Sehome

Outfielder — Sierra Robinson, Port Angeles; Addie Myer, East Valley of Spokane; Brianna Hoffman, North Kitsap; Ella Holland, Port Angeles; Jaiden Waud, Granite Falls; Jillian Taylor, West Valley of Spokane; Madrona Beitz, East Valley of Spokane; Megan Cash, White River

Utility — Abby Brake, East Valley of Spokane

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher — Brooke Jordan, Archbishop Murphy; Jaidyn Carpenter, Tumwater; Kendall Locke, East Valley of Yakima; Lexi Alvarado, East Valley of Yakima

Catcher — Amber Griffith, Woodland; Ashley May, Tumwater; Emma Jenkins, Ridgefield; Megan Hall, Sehome

First baseman — Michaela Carter, Cedarcrest

Second baseman — Natalie Steinman, Port Angeles

Shortstop — Kaily Christensen, Woodland; Megan Friend, Sedro-Woolley; Shauny Fisk, Ellensburg

Third baseman — Jazz Zenk, Mountlake Terrace; Aly Carpenter, Tumwater; Audisey Sauceda, Othello; Peyton Wallen, White River

Outfielder — Hailey Aftwood, River Ridge; Jess Moore, Orting; Keyonna Sims, Steilacoom; Lexi Klaudt, Archbishop Murphy

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Shelby Claassen, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls

Coach of the year — Chuck Moffat, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher — Shelby Claassen, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls; Mackenzee Collins, South Whidbey; Trinity Naugle, Castle Rock

Catcher — Maddie German, Hoquiam

First baseman — Olivia Charbonneau, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls

Infielder — Emily Ashby, Castle Rock; Emily Lussier, Cle Elum; Katrina Johns, Naches Valley; Maddie Koler, Chewelah

Outfielder — Saelor Dvorak, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls; Hannah Brock, Freeman; Abi Parkin, Montesano; Taylor VanCamp, Castle Rock

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher — Amber Bumbalough, Klahowya; Samantha Stanfield, Montesano; Jizelle Pruneda, Warden

Catcher — Zoe Naugle, Castle Rock

First baseman — Madison Grenz, Zillah

Infielder — Avery Dykstra, Lynden Christian; Katelynn Clark, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls; Maloree Calzadillas, Kiona-Benton; Olyvia Smith, Zillah; Quin Mikel, Elma

Outfielder — Molly Johnston, Elma; Aaliyah Escamilla, Warden; Rachel Anderson, Castle Rock; Tylee Frizzell, Chewelah

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher — Jaelynn Skok, Chewelah; Lindsay Pace, Montesano; Rylee Merritt, Colville; Taylor Monk, Kiona-Benton; Katie Pippel, Bellevue Christian; Kemesha Howard, Cle Elum; Paris Orchard, College Place; Sam Van Loo, Lynden Christian; Sarah Paulson, Cascade of Leavenworth

Catcher — Cienna Gunter, Naches Valley; Emma Andrewjeski, Connell; Kathirin Hylton, Columbia of White Salmon; Jasmine Hathaway, Bellevue Christian; Tori Bajema, Lynden Christian

Infielder — Anna Kelly, Cle Elum; Ashlyn Yamane, Warden; Cheyenne Nelson, Cedar Park Christian; Jazlynn Johnson, Okanogan; Kaitlyn Petrey, Colville; Katie Granstrom, Montesano; Kyndil Kirkendoll, Castle Rock; Natalie Orchard, College Place

Outfielder — Kassedy Olson, Elma; Hanna Nakamura, Bellevue Christian; Kaylea Sleveland, Mount Baker; Triniti Krisher, Kiona-Benton

Lauren Smith: 360-754-5473, @smithlm12
  Comments