High School Sports

Injured Rusnak finishes in top 3 of 3 events

A sore foot didn’t slow down Lynden Christian’s Hannah Rusnak as the junior finished in the top three in the 100-meter hurdles, 100-meter dash and as the anchor of the 4x100 meter-relay.

Rusnak had been nursing the injury since before districts and had it flare up on Friday, May 27, in the long jump where she finished second with a jump of 18 feet, 11 1/4 inches. Rusnak’s first event during the Class 1A State Championships on Saturday, May 28, at Eastern Washington University was the 100 hurdles, an event she won a state title in last year.

She made it about three hurdles in before she wasn’t able to push off very well, according to coach Kent De Hoog, but was still able to finish second with a time of 15. 98 seconds. De Hoog said Rusnak was determined to keep competing.

“I said, ‘You know it’s up to you,” De Hoog said. “Thirty minutes later and she got third in the 100. It was amazing.” Rusnak’s time in the 100 was 13 seconds.

Rusnak helped the 4x100 team of Brianna Bruneau, Libby Hielkema and Brandy Bruneau finish second with a time of 49.77. She passed three athletes on the final stretch to finish in a tie with Naches Valley’s team that was broken with a photo finish that showed Brooke Benner edging her out.

Nooksack Valley’s 4x400 relay team of Cailtyn Macy, Camren Salmonson, Alyce Harlan and Michaela Yonkman finished second with a time of 4:14.79. The Lyncs’ team of Bruneau sisters, Hielkema and Sarah Ball ran it in 4:07.85 which was good enough for fourth place.

Natalie Smith of Mount Baker placed third in the 800-meter in 2:16.78. Right behind her was Meridian’s Ashlee VanDenTop (2:20.30).

Class 1A Girls Results

100 METERS FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Hannah Rusnak

Lynden Christian

13.00 (3t)

800 METERS FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Natalie Smith

Mount Baker

2:16.78 (3)

Ashlee VanDenTop

Meridian

2:20.30 (4)

1,600 METERS FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Sarah Ball

Lynden Christian

5:13.78 (6)

Amy Jo Murphy

Nooksack Valley

5:28.40 (12)

100 HURDLES FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Hannah Rusnak

Lynden Christian

15.98 (2)

Michaela Yonkman

Nooksack Valley

16.58 (5)

4x100 RELAY FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Brianna Bruneau

Libby Hielkema

Brandy Bruneau

Hannah Rusnak

Lynden Christian

49.77 (2)

4x200 RELAY FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Mali Mack

Katelyne Zucati

Lexi Groen

Payton Lunde

Meridian

1:46.45 (4)

4x400 RELAY FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Caitlyn Macy

Camren Salmonson

Alyce Harlan

Michaela Yonkman

Nooksack Valley

4:14.79 (2)

Brandy Bruneau

Libby Hielkema

Brianna Bruneau

Sarah Ball

Lynden Christian

4:07.85 (4)

Lexi Groen

Lindsey Moore

Ashlee VanDenTop

Payton Lunde

Meridian

4:16.03 (7)

DISCUS FINAL

Mark (Pl.)

Grace Himango

Nooksack Valley

105-02 (8)

Kaylee Schemstad

Mount Baker

96-07 (13)

JAVELIN FINAL

Mark (Pl.)

Sydney Gospodinovich

Meridian

112-3 (8)

Nicole Whittern

Nooksack Valley

109-1 (11)

SOURCE: WIAA.com

  Comments