High School Sports

Lynden boys’ jumpers shine on second day of 2A state meet

Lynden had a good day in the field events during the second day of the Class 2A Boys’ State Track and Field Championships on Friday, May, 27, at Mount Tahoma High School, as Brandon Swarthout finished second in the triple jump and Aaron Weidenaar placed third in the high jump.

Swarthout leaped a personal-best 45 feet 2.25 inches to finish second to Franklin Pierce’s Emmanuel Thornton (46-0). Lynden teammate Grant Scarlett finished fourth with a leap of 44-0.25.

Thornton also won the high jump (6-4) on jumps after matching second-place Max English of Kingston and Weidenaar.

Strong throws

Though they might have been overshadowed by Sehome’s Ben Malquist winning a state title in the event on Friday, Squalicum’s Andrew Napier and Bellingham’s Jakob Chamberlin each will bring home medals from the shot put.

Napier threw a personal-best 50-7.5 to place third, while Chamberlin threw 49-7 to claim sixth one day after he won the state title in the discus.

Fast qualifying times

Lynden turned in the second-fastest qualifying mark in the 4x100 relay with a time of 43.26 seconds in Friday’s preliminaries to lock up a spot in Saturday’s final.

Sehome’s Riley Allsop also secured a spot in the 800 meters final with the fifth-fastest qualifying time (1:58.15), while Lynden’s Christian Payne was seventh fastest in qualifying for the 100 meters (11.25 seconds).

Class 2A boys

100 METERS PRELIMINARIES

Time (Pl.)

Christian Payne

Lynden

11.25 (7)

200 METERS PRELIMINARIES

Time (Pl.)

Christian Payne

Lynden

23.90 (14)

400 METERS PRELIMINARIES

Time (Pl.)

Alfonso Dermendziev

Blaine

52.02 (12)

800 METERS PRELIMINARIES

Time (Pl.)

Riley Allsop

Sehome

1:58.15 (5)

110 METERS FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Benjamin Doucette

Bellingham

14.27 (1)

4x100 RELAY PRELIMINARIES

Time (Pl.)

Travis Marquez

Grant Scarlett

Brandon Swarthout

Christian Payne

Lynden

43.26 (2)

HIGH JUMP FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Aaron Weidenaar

Lynden

6-4 (3)

Nick Faber

Lynden

5-10 (12)

TRIPLE JUMP FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Brandon Swarthout

Lynden

45-2.25 (2)

Grant Scarlett

Lynden

44-0.25 (4)

Payton Porter

Bellingham

38-9.5 (13)

SHOT PUT FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Ben Malquist

Sehome

51-11 (1)

Andrew Napier

Squalicum

50-7.5 (3)

Jakob Chamberlin

Bellingham

49-7 (6)

SOURCE: WIAA.com

  Comments