High School Sports

Lynden’s Scarlett takes third in long jump in 2A state meet

Grant Scarlett of Lynden had a mark of 22 feet, 7 inches which was good enough for a bronze medal in the long jump during the Class 2A State Championships on Thursday, May 26, at Mount Tahoma.

Scarlett was just 3 inches behind Kedrick Johnson (23) of Hockinson who took home the state title.

Sehome’s Colton Johnsen finished fifth in the 1,600 with a time of 4:20.24. Johnsen won a district title last week with a run of 4:15.95.

Bellingham’s Annika Reiss (5:14.64) finished eighth in the 1,600. She won two district titles last week - one in the 1,600 and one in the 3,200.

Benjamin Doucette (14.42) of Bellingham finished first in the 110-meter hurdles prelims. Doucette had a personal record of 14.35 last week where he won a district title.

The 4x400 relay team of Lauren Zwiers, Sierra Smith, Cassidee Barclay and Jasmyne Neria of Lynden placed first with a time of 4:01.67. The same squad finished second in the 4x200 relay as they ran it in 1:45.39.

On the boys’ side, Lynden’s Jacob Heeringa, Tate Hutchins, Brandon Swarthout and Scarlett finished third in the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:26.88.

Class 2A boys

1,600 METERS FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Colton Johnsen

Sehome

4:20.24 (5)

110 HURDLES PRELIMINARIES

Time (Pl.)

Benjamin Doucette

Bellingham

14.42 (1)

4x400 RELAY PRELIMINARIES

Time (Pl.)

Jacob Heeringa

Grant Scarlett

Tate Hutchins

Brandon Swarthout

Lynden

3:26.88 (3)

LONG JUMP FINAL

Mark (Pl.)

Grant Scarlett

Lynden

22-07 (3)

DISCUS FINAL

Mark (Pl.)

Jakob Chamberlin

Bellingham

177-04 (1)

Class 2A girls

1,600 METERS FINAL

Time (Pl.)

Abby Johnson

Sehome

5:07.05 (1)

Annika Reiss

Bellingham

5:14.64 (8)

4x200 RELAY PRELIMINARIES

Time (Pl.)

Lauren Zwiers

Sierra Smith

Cassidee Barclay

Jasmyne Neria

Lynden

1:45.39 (2)

4x400 RELAY PRELIMINARIES

Time (Pl.)

Lauren Zwiers

Sierra Smith

Cassidee Barclay

Jasmyne Neria

Lynden

4:01.67 (1)

SOURCE: WIAA.com

  Comments