High School Sports

Whatcom County has plenty of state track and field qualifiers

Lynden Christian’s Hannah Rusnak clears a hurdle during the girls’ 100 meter hurdles at the Bedlington Twilight Invitational track meet on Friday, March 25, at Lynden High School. Rusnak is one of many Whatcom County athletes that will be competing in the State Track and Field Championships this weekend.
Lynden Christian’s Hannah Rusnak clears a hurdle during the girls’ 100 meter hurdles at the Bedlington Twilight Invitational track meet on Friday, March 25, at Lynden High School. Rusnak is one of many Whatcom County athletes that will be competing in the State Track and Field Championships this weekend. eabell@bhamherald.com

Whatcom County is sending its usual large contingent of track and field athletes to the state championships, which begin on Thursday, May 26, and run through Saturday, May 28. The Class 2A and 3A meets will be held at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, while the Class 1A and 1B meets will be held at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Here is a list of Whatcom County athletes who qualified to compete:

Class 3A Boys

4x100 RELAY

Brady Morrison

Jacob Kildall

Ben Broselle

Jarid Poole

Dalton Cristelli

Ferndale

JAVELIN

Ben Broselle

Ferndale

Class 3A Girls

300 HURDLES

Pagie Devine

Ferndale

TRIPLE JUMP

Rylee Weg

Ferndale

SHOT PUT

Gabrielle Edison

Ferndale

DISCUS

Gabrielle Edison

Ferndale

Class 2A boys

100 METERS

Christian Payne

Lynden

200 METERS

Christian Payne

Lynden

400 METERS

Alfonso Dermendziev

Blaine

800 METERS

Riley Allsop

Sehome

1,600 METERS

Colton Johnsen

Sehome

3,200 METERS

Colton Johnsen

Sehome

110 HURDLES

Benjamin Doucette

Bellingham

Cole Allain

Bellingham

4x100 RELAY

Travis Marquez

Grant Scarlett

Brandon Swarthout

Christian Payne

Anthony Baird

Caleb Sterk

Lynden

4x400 RELAY

Anthony Frey

Dalton Mouw

Isaiah Russ

Alfonso Dermendziev

Trevor Freeland

Blaine

Jacob Heeringa

Grant Scarlett

Tate Hutchins

Brandon Swarthout

Ean Price

Nick Kildall

Lynden

HIGH JUMP

Nick Faber

Lynden

Aaron Weidenaar

Lynden

LONG JUMP

Grant Scarlett

Lynden

Brandon Swarthout

Lynden

TRIPLE JUMP

Payton Porter

Bellingham

Grant Scarlett

Lynden

Brandon Swarthout

Lynden

SHOT PUT

Jakob Chamberlin

Bellingham

Ben Malquist

Sehome

Andrew Napier

Squalicum

DISCUS

Jakob Chamberlin

Bellingham

JAVELIN

Nicholas Oesterling

Bellingham

Class 2A girls

100 METERS

Hannah Moore

Sehome

400 METERS

Jasmyne Neria

Lynden

800 METERS

Kate Rose

Sehome

Grace Oswin

Squalicum

1,600 METERS

Annika Reiss

Bellingham

Abby Johnson

Sehome

3,200 METERS

Annika Reiss

Bellingham

Abby Johnson

Sehome

4x100 RELAY

Hailey DiLorenzo

Sierra Smith

Cassidee Barclay

Lauren Zwiers

Emily Holt

Talon Camphor

Lynden

4x200 RELAY

Lauren Zwiers

Sierra Smith

Cassidee Barclay

Jasmyne Neria

Talon Camphor

Hailey DiLorenzo

Lynden

4x400 RELAY

Lauren Zwiers

Sierra Smith

Cassidee Barclay

Jasmyne Neria

Komelija Houston

Talon Camphor

Lynden

POLE VAULT

Chloe Roth

Bellingham

Skylar Walston

Sehome

SHOT PUT

Mary Carbee

Sehome

DISCUS

Mary Carbee

Sehome

Class 1A Boys

100 METERS

David Martin

Lynden Christian

Connor Beard

Nooksack Valley

200 METERS

Stephen Cummins

Lynden Christian

400 METERS

Riley Olney

Lynden Christian

David Martin

Lynden Christian

800 METERS

Kent Zander

Meridian

1,600 METERS

Brooks DeWaard

Lynden Christian

3,200 METERS

Josh Lingbloom

Lynden Christian

Brooks DeWaard

Lynden Christian

110 HURDLES

Marcus McGuinn

Meridian

Harlon Stuit

Meridian

Aaron Bosscher

Nooksack Valley

300 HURDLES

Andrew Ward

Lynden Christian

Marcus McGuinn

Meridian

Aaron Bosscher

Nooksack Valley

4x100 RELAY

Tre Silva

Colton Kautz

Aaron Bosscher

Connor Beard

Landon Bruland

Joseph Jefferson

Nooksack Valley

4x400 RELAY

Camden Burgess

Marcus McGuinn

Daniel Young

Kent Zander

Derek Holz

Abbas Theophilus

Meridian

HIGH JUMP

Daniel Young

Meridian

Matias Velasquez

Mount Baker

Alex Velasquez

Mount Baker

LONG JUMP

Camden Burgess

Meridian

Daniel Young

Meridian

Connor Beard

Nooksack Valley

TRIPLE JUMP

Camden Burgess

Meridian

Connor Beard

Nooksack Valley

POLE VAULT

Lucas Van Dyke

Meridian

SHOT PUT

Colton Kautz

Nooksack Valley

DISCUS

Chris Poortinga

Meridian

Colton Kautz

Nooksack Valley

Class 1A Girls

100 METERS

Hannah Rusnak

Lynden Christian

200 METERS

Payton Lunde

Meridian

400 METERS

Caitlyn Macy

Nooksack Valley

800 METERS

Ashlee VanDenTop

Meridian

Natalie Smith

Mount Baker

1,600 METERS

Sarah Ball

Lynden Christian

Amy Jo Murphy

Nooksack Valley

3,200 METERS

Sarah Ball

Lynden Christian

Amy Jo Murphy

Nooksack Valley

100 HURDLES

Hannah Rusnak

Lynden Christian

Michaela Yonkman

Nooksack Valley

300 HURDLES

Michaela Yonkman

Nooksack Valley

4x100 RELAY

Brianna Bruneau

Libby Hielkema

Brandy Bruneau

Hannah Rusnak

Kenadi Bratt

Gracelyn Weg

Lynden Christian

4x200 RELAY

Brianna Bruneau

Libby Hielkema

Kenadi Bratt

Brandy Bruneau

Gracelyn Weg

Emily Roetcisoender

Lynden Christian

Mali Mack

Katelyne Zucati

Lexi Groen

Payton Lunde

Marissa Bliss

Mikhayla Boyd

Meridian

4x400 RELAY

Brandy Bruneau

Libby Hielkema

Brianna Bruneau

Sarah Ball

Gracelyn Weg

Emily Roetcisoender

Lynden Christian

Lexi Groen

Lindsey Moore

Ashlee VanDenTop

Payton Lunde

Makenna Holz

Kendyl Otter

Meridian

Caitlyn Macy

Camren Salmonson

Alyce Harlan

Michaela Yonkman

Broode DeBeeld

Erin Beard

Nooksack Valley

POLE VAULT

Katelyne Zucati

Meridian

Katherine Dunford

Mount Baker

LONG JUMP

Hannah Rusnak

Lynden Christian

Payton Lunde

Meridian

SHOT PUT

Grace Himango

Nooksack Valley

DISCUS

Kaylee Schemstad

Mount Baker

Grace Himango

Nooksack Valley

JAVELIN

Sydney Gospodinovich

Meridian

Nicole Whittern

Nooksack Valley

Class 1B boys

100 METERS

Mike Washington

Lummi

200 METERS

Trazil Lane

Lummi

Mike Washington

Lummi

4x100 RELAY

Free Borsey

Mike Washington

Raven Borsey

Trazil Lane

Quincy Lane

Derek Cooper

Lummi

4x400 RELAY

Derek Cooper

Mike Washington

Free Borsey

Raven Borsey

Jonah Ballew

Noah Toby

Lummi

LONG JUMP

Trazil Lane

Lummi

TRIPLE JUMP

Free Borsey

Lummi

Raven Borsey

Lummi

HIGH JUMP

Trazil Lane

Lummi

Class 1B girls

100 METERS

Raeschelle Washington

Lummi

200 METERS

Raeschelle Washington

Lummi

400 METERS

Raeschelle Washington

Lummi

SOURCE: WIAA.com

  Comments