High School Sports

McGuinn, Kautz, Rusnak win 2 district titles each

Meridian’s Marcus McGuinn and Carson Kautz of Nooksack Valley took home two district titles each during the Class 1A Bi-District Championships on Saturday, May 21.

McGuinn placed first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.48 seconds and 300-meter hurdles (41.30). Kautz dominated the shot put with a throw of 48 feet and the discus (148-10).

On the girls’ side, Lynden Christian’s Hannah Rusnak qualified for state on opposite ends of the spectrum. She took home a district championship in the 100 meters with a time of 12.46 and then finished first in the long jump with a jump of 17-08 1/2.

Nooksack Valley’s Connor Beard qualified for state in four different events including the 100 (11.59), 4x100 (3:34.65), long jump (20-10) and triple jump (42-6).

The top four in each event advance to state which is Thursday, May 28 at Eastern Washington University.

Team results

Meridian boys’ track finished second in team points with 105. Nooksack Valley placed third with a score of 71 and Lynden Christian finished fourth with a 71.

Lynden Christian girls’ track finished third with a score of 72.5 for the team title.

Whatcom County Class 1A Boys State qualifiers

100 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Connor Beard

Nooksack Valley

11.59

David Martin

Lynden Christian

11.62

200 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Stephen Cummins

Lynden Christian

23.42

400 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Stephen Cummins

Lynden Christian

50.82

David Martin

Lynden Christian

52.18

1,600 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Brooks DeWaard

Lynden Christian

4:34.82

3,200 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Josh Lingbloom

Lynden Christian

10:00.91

Brooks DeWaard

Lynden Christian

10:06.18

110 HURDLES

Athlete

School

Time

Marcus McGuinn

Meridian

15.55

Aaron Bosscher

Nooksack Valley

15.86

Harlon Stuit

Meridian

16.29

300 HURDLES

Athlete

School

Time

Marcus McGuinn

Meridian

41.30

Aaron Bosscher

Nooksack Valley

41.82

Andrew Ward

Lynden Christian

42.52

4x100 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Nooksack Valley

Tre Silva

Colton Kautz

Aaron Bosscher

Connor Beard

44.86

4x400 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Meridian

Camden Burgess

Marcus McGuinn

Daniel Young

Kent Zander

3:34.65

SHOT PUT

Athlete

School

Mark

Colton Kautz

Nooksack Valley

48-00.00

DISCUS

Athlete

School

Mark

Colton Kautz

Nooksack Valley

148-10

Chris Poortinga

Meridian

135-00

HIGH JUMP

Athlete

School

Mark

Daniel Young

Meridian

5-10.00

Matias Velasquez

Mount Baker

5-08.00

Alex Velasquez

Mount Baker

5-08.00

POLE VAULT

Athlete

School

Mark

Lucas Van Dyke

Meridian

13-4

LONG JUMP

Athlete

School

Mark

Camden Burgess

Meridian

20-10.00

Connor Beard

Nooksack Valley

20-03.50

Daniel Young

Meridian

19-06.00

TRIPLE JUMP

Athlete

School

Mark

Camden Burgess

Meridian

43-0

Connor Beard

Nooksack Valley

42-6

Whatcom County Class 1A Girls State qualifiers

100 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Hannah Rusnak

Lynden Christian

12.46

200 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Payton Lunde

Meridian

26.91

400 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Caitlyn Macy

Nooksack Valley

1:01.11

800 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Ashlee VanDenTop

Meridian

2:17.92

Natalie Smith

Mount Baker

2:18.27

1,600 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Sarah Ball

Lynden Christian

5:10.42

Amy Jo Murphy

Nooksack Valley

5:14.40

3,200 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Sarah Ball

Lynden Christian

11:22.22

Amy Jo Murphy

Nooksack Valley

11:27.66

100 HURDLES

Athlete

School

Time

Hannah Rusnak

Lynden Christian

14.90

Michaela Yonkman

Nooksack Valley

16.42

300 HURDLES

Athlete

School

Time

Michaela Yonkman

Nooksack Valley

47.45

4x100 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Lynden Christian

Brianna Bruneau

Libby Hielkema

Brandy Bruneau

Hannah Rusnak

50.38

4x200 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Lynden Christian

Brianna Bruneau

Libby Hielkema

Kenadi Bratt

Brandy Bruneau

1:47.31

Meridian

Mali Mack

Katelyne Zucati

Lexi Groen

Payton Lunde

1:47.55

4x400 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Lynden Christian

Brandy Bruneau

Libby Hielkema

Brianna Bruneau

Sarah Ball

4:07.24

Nooksack Valley

Caitlyn Macy

Camren Salmonson

Alyce Harlan

Michaela Yonkman

4:08.31

SHOT PUT

Athlete

School

Mark

Grace Himango

Nooksack Valley

35-6.5

DISCUS

Athlete

School

Mark

Kaylee Schemstad

Mount Baker

100-05

Grace Himango

Nooksack Valley

99-01

JAVELIN

Athlete

School

Mark

Nicole Whittern

Nooksack Valley

118-6

Sydney Gospodinovich

Meridian

113-6

POLE VAULT

Athlete

School

Mark

Katelyne Zucati

Meridian

8-09.00

Katherine Dunford

Mount Baker

8-09.00

LONG JUMP

Athlete

School

Mark

Hannah Rusnak

Lynden Christian

17-8.5

Payton Lunde

Meridian

16-6

  Comments