High School Sports

Lynden boys lead way at district championships

The Lynden boys’ track and field team took first place with 100 points after the Class 2A Northwest District Championships on Friday, May 20, at Shoreline Stadium. Sehome was second (94) Bellingham was fourth (75.5) and Squalicum was last (12.5).

The top three in each event qualify for the state tournament, which is next weekend at at Mount Tahoma.

Lynden’s 4x100 (43.23 seconds) and 4x400 (3:26.05) relay teams both won, Brandon Swarthout won the triple jump (44 feet, 10.50 inches), Christian Payne was third in the 100 (11.19 seconds) and the 200 (23.31), and Grant Scarlett was second in the triple jump (43-02.75).

Bellingham’s Benjamin Doucette won the 110 hurdles (14.35), Jakob Chamberlin won the discus (188-00), Nicholas Oesterling won the javelin (165-08), Cole Allain was third in the 110 hurdles (15.65) and Payton Porter was third in the triple jump (41-08.25).

Sehome’s Riley Allsop was second in the 800 (1:56.90).

On the girls’ side, Sehome finished fourth (85), Bellingham was fifth (57.5), Lynden was seventh (47) and Squalicum was 10th (32).

The Lions advanced a team to state in the 4x100 relay (third at 50.51), the 4x200 relay (third at 1:45.75) and the 4x400 relay (first at 4:03.49). Jasmyne Neria won the 400 (58.36).

Sehome’s Abby Johnson was second in the 3,200 (11:12.48), Mary Carbee was second in the shot (36-06.00), Hannah Moore was third in the 100 (12.88) and Skylar Walston was third in the pole vault (10-04.00).

Bellingham’s Annika Reiss won the 3,200 (11:10.88) and Chloe Roth won the pole vault (11-01.00).

Squalicum’s Grace Oswin won the 800 (2:18.48).

Whatcom County Class 2A Boys State qualifiers

100 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Christian Payne

Lynden

11.19

200 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Christian Payne

Lynden

23.31

800 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Riley Allsop

Sehome

1:56.90

1,600 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Colton Johnsen

Sehome

4:15.95

3,200 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Colton Johnsen

Sehome

9:25.21

110 HURDLES

Athlete

School

Time

Benjamin Doucette

Bellingham

14.35

Cole Allain

Bellingham

15.65

4x100 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Lynden

Travis Marquez

Grant Scarlett

Brandon Swarthout

Christian Payne

43.23

4x400 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Lynden

Jacob Heeringa

Grant Scarlett

Tate Hutchins

Brandon Swarthout

3:26.05

Blaine

Anthony Frey

Dalton Mouw

Isaiah Russ

Alfonso Dermendziev

3:27.99

SHOT PUT

Athlete

School

Mark

Ben Malquist

Sehome

5-10

Jakob Chamberlin

Bellingham

49-6.5

Andrew Napier

Squalicum

49-1.5

DISCUS

Athlete

School

Mark

Jakob Chamberlin

Bellingham

188-00

JAVELIN

Athlete

School

Mark

Nicholas Oesterling

Bellingham

165-08

HIGH JUMP

Athlete

School

Mark

Aaron Wedenaar

Lynden

6-2

Nike Faber

Lynden

5-10

LONG JUMP

Athlete

School

Mark

Brandon Swarthout

Lynden

21-7.25

Grant Scarlett

Lynden

21-4.5

TRIPLE JUMP

Athlete

School

Mark

Brandon Swarthout

Lynden

44-10.50

Grant Scarlett

Lynden

43-02.75

Payton Porter

Bellingham

41-08.25

Whatcom County Class 2A Girls State qualifiers

100 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Hannah Moore

Sehome

12.88

400 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Jasmyne Neria

Lynden

58.36

800 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Grace Oswin

Squalicum

2:18.48

Kate Rose

Sehome

2:20.31

Athlete

School

Time

Annika Reiss

Bellingham

5:07.54

Abby Johnson

Sehome

5:07.81

3,200 METERS

Athlete

School

Time

Annika Reiss

Bellingham

11:10.88

Abby Johnson

Sehome

11:12.48

4x100 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Lynden

Hailey DiLorenzo

Sierra Smith

Cassidee Barclay

Lauren Zwiers

50.95

4x200 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Lynden

Lauren Zwiers

Sierra Smith

Cassidee Barclay

Jasmyne Neria

1:45.75

4x400 RELAY

School

Athletes

Time

Lynden

Lauren Zwiers

Sierra Smith

Cassidee Barclay

Jasmyne Neria

4:03.49

SHOT PUT

Athlete

School

Mark

Mary Carbee

Sehome

36-06.00

Athlete

School

Mark

Mary Carbee

Sehome

117-01

POLE VAULT

Athlete

School

Mark

Chloe Roth

Bellingham

11-01.00

Skylar Walston

Sehome

10-04.00

  Comments