High School Sports

Squalicum’s Hegeberg highlights All-Whatcom County boys’ swimming team

Squalicum’s Jonathan Hegeberg swims in the 100 breaststroke in a 2012 meet against Bellingham at Arne Hanna Aquatic Center. Hegeberg has been selected the 2016 All-Whatcom County Boys’ Swimmer of the Year.
Squalicum’s Jonathan Hegeberg swims in the 100 breaststroke in a 2012 meet against Bellingham at Arne Hanna Aquatic Center. Hegeberg has been selected the 2016 All-Whatcom County Boys’ Swimmer of the Year. The Bellingham Herald

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR JONATHAN HEGEBERG

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: 100 Breaststroke

What he did: Won a state title in the 100 breaststroke at the Class 2A State Meet with a time of 1 minute, 0.39 seconds. ... Finished seventh at state in the 200 IM with a time of 2:02.76. ... Swam a leg on Squalicum’s fourth-place state 200 medley relay team (1:44.07). ... Helped Storm place eighth at state with 108 points.

FIRST TEAM

Player

School

Yr.

Event

Joseph Adams

Sehome

Sr.

100 breastroke

Finished eighth at the Class 2A State meet with a time of 1 minute, 3.8 seconds. ... Swam a leg on team’s second-place state 200 medley relay and third-place 200 freestyle relay.

Franz Allendorfer

Squalicum

Jr.

100 backstroke

Finished 13th at the Class 2A State meet with a time of 59.01 seconds. ... Swam a leg on Squalicum’s fourth-place state 200 medley relay team.

Wilson Dierdorff

Squalicum

Jr.

Diving

Finished second at the Class 2A State meet with a score of 348.55. ... Selected first-team All-Northwest Conference. ... Helped Squalicum place eighth at state with 108 points.

Brennan Drew

Bellingham

So.

Diving

Placed third at the Class 2A State Championships with a score of 337.70. ... A second-team All-Northwest Conference selections. ... Helped Bellingham place ninth overall with 32 points.

Winter Gariss

Squalicum

Jr.

Relays

Swam a leg on Squalicum’s fourth-place state 200 medley relay team. ... A second-team All-NWC pick in the 200 medley relay. ... Helped Squalicum place eighth at state with 108 points.

Colin Hakeman

Sehome

Sr.

200 freestyle

Finished fifth at the Class 2A State meet with a time of 1 minute, 49.20 seconds. ... Placed fourth at state in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:48.52. ... Swam a legs two state-placing relays.

Payton Johnson

Sehome

So.

500 freestyle

Finished eighth at the Class 2A State meet with a time of 5 minutes, 8.34 seconds. ... Also was 12th in the 200 freestyle in 1:55.95 ... Helped Sehome place third at state with 189 points.

David Leung

Sehome

Jr.

100 butterfly

Finished fifth at the Class 2A State meet with a time of 55.12 seconds. ... Swam legs on second-place state 200 medley relay, sixth-place state 400 freestyle relay and third-place 200 freestyle relay.

Christopher Lo

Sehome

Jr.

200 individual medley

Proved to be Whatcom County’s top NWC 200 IM swimmer behind Squalicum’s Jonathan Hegeberg. ... Part of Squalicum team that placed eighth at state with 108 points.

Matt Lovell

Squalicum

Sr.

Relays

Swam a leg on Squalicum’s fourth-place state 200 medley relay. ... Finished 14th in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5 minutes, 16.27 seconds. ... Helped Squalicum place eighth at state with 108 points.

Calvin Richan

Sehome

Sr.

100 freestyle

Swam a leg on team’s second-place state 200 medley relay and sixth-place state 400 freestyle relay. ... Helped Sehome place third at state with 189 points.

Brian Whitney

Sehome

Jr.

50 freestyle

Finished fifth at the Class 2A meet with a time of 22.74 seconds. ... Swam a leg on team’s second-place state 200 medley relay, sixth-place state 400 freestyle relay and third-place 200 freestyle relay.

COACH OF THE YEAR Don Helling

Team: Sehome

What he did: Guided Sehome to a third-place Class 2A State Meet finish with 189 points. ... Coached three standout relay teams that finished second (200 medley), third (200 freestyle) and sixth (400 freestyle) at state.

Honorable mention

Player

Team

Jaegar Elias

Lynden

Justin Hagedorn

Lynden

Dalton Hanks

Bellingham

Koa Hanks

Bellingham

Trey Herron

Sehome

Grant Hildreth

Bellingham

Gabe Kamkoff

Squalicum

Nick Kildall

Lynden

Nicholas Leishman

Bellingham

Aidan Rowland

Squalicum

Bradley Rubio

Bellingham

Cameron Smith

Lynden

Danile Traina

Lynden

Colby Vermeulen

Squalicum

Brian Whitney

Sehome

Jay Zerbst

Bellingham

  Comments