High School Sports

Ferndale’s Broselle highlights All-Whatcom County boys’ wrestling team

Ferndale’s Ben Broselle celebrates winning the Class 3A 182-pound state championship at Mat Classic XXVIII at the Tacoma Dome.
Ferndale’s Ben Broselle celebrates winning the Class 3A 182-pound state championship at Mat Classic XXVIII at the Tacoma Dome. eabell@bhamherald.com

Ferndale’s Ben Broselle has been selected the 2015-16 All-Whatcom County Boys’ Wrestler of the Year by The Bellingham Herald. Here is a look at the 2015-16 seasons turned in by Broselle and the other first-team selections:

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR BEN BROSELLE

School: Ferndale

Year: Junior

Weight: 182

What he did: Rolled through Class 3A’s 182-pound weight class during Mat Classic XXVIII to claim Whatcom County’s only boys’ wrestling title. ... Finished the state tournament with two pins, a technical fall and an 8-4 decision in the championship match. ... Won a 3A regional tournament title and helped Ferndale place ninth at state with 65.5 points.

FIRST TEAM

Player

School

Yr.

Weight

Jaiden Bundy

Squalicum

Fr.

106

Qualified for Mat Classic XXVIII, but did not medal after going 0-2. ... Placed third during the 2A regional tournament. ... Part of Squalicum team that finished 42nd at state with seven points.

Jace Cooper

Squalicum

So.

113

Went 3-3 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a sixth-place medal. ... Placed third during the 2A regional tournament. ... Helped Squalicum finish 42nd at state with seven points.

Valentin Villalobos

Nooksack Valley

Jr.

120

Went 1-2 during Mat Classic XXVIII and did not medal. ... Placed second during the 1A regional tournament. ... Helped Nooksack Valley finish 29th at state with 13 points.

Eli Croy

Ferndale

So.

126

Went 3-3 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a sixth-place medal. ... Placed second during the 3A regional tournament. ... Helped Ferndale place ninth at state with 65.5 points.

Colton Economy

Blaine

Jr.

126

Qualified for Mat Classic XXVII, but did not place after going 1-2. ... Won a 2A regional tournament title. ... Helped Blaine place sixth at state with 77 points.

Derreck Camba

Blaine

Jr.

132

Went 4-2 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a fourth-place medal. .... Placed third during the 2A regional tournament. ... Helped Blaine place sixth at state with 77 points.

Preston Bellville

Blaine

Sr.

138

Qualified for Mat Classic XXVIII, but did not medal after going 0-2. ... Placed third during the 2A regional tournament. ... Part of Blaine team that placed sixth at state with 77 points.

Anthony Frey

Blaine

Sr.

145

Went 5-1 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a third-place medal. ... Placed second during the 2A regional tournament. ... Helped Blaine place sixth at state with 77 points.

Caleb Frey

Blaine

Sr.

152

Went 3-1 during Mat Classic XXVIII, reaching the state championship match before losing 7-3, settling for a second-place medal. ... Won a 2A regional tournament title. ... Helped Blaine place sixth at state with 77 points.

Jeremiah Cronk

Mount Baker

Sr.

152

Went 3-2 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a seventh-place medal. ... Placed third during the 1A regional tournament. ... Helped Mount Baker finish 25th at state with 17 points.

Riley Fritsch

Blaine

Jr.

160

Went 4-2 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a fourth-place medal. ... Won a 2A regional tournament title. ... Helped Blaine place sixth at state with 77 points.

Braiden Klimp

Ferndale

Sr.

160

Went 3-3 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a sixth-place medal. ... Placed third during the 3A regional tournament. ... Helped Ferndale place ninth at state with 65.5 points.

Taylor Bellefeuille

Ferndale

Sr.

170

Qualified for Mat Classic XXVIII, but did not medal after going 1-2. ... Placed second during the 2A regional tournament. ... Helped Ferndale place ninth at state with 65.5 points.

Jacob Burgoon

Squalicum

Sr.

182

Qualified for Mat Classic XXVIII, but did not medal after going 0-2. ... Placed third during the 2A regional tournament. ... Part of Squalicum team that finished 42nd at state with seven points.

Saul Magallon

Blaine

So.

195

Went 3-3 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a sixth-place medal. ... Placed fourth during the 2A regional tournament. ... Helped Blaine place sixth at state with 77 points.

Sam Cleary

Ferndale

Sr.

195

Went 2-3 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a sixth-place medal. ... Placed second during the 3A regional tournament. ... Helped Ferndale place ninth at state with 65.5 points.

Brody Weinheimer

Lynden

Jr.

220

Went 3-2 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning a fifth-place medal. ... Won a 2A regional tournament title. ... Helped Lynden finish 26th at state with 19 points.

Briley Funk

Sehome

Sr.

285

Went 2-3 during Mat Classic XXVIII, earning an eighth-place medal. ... Placed second during the 2A regional tournament. ... Helped Sehome finish 37th at state with 10 points.

COACH OF THE YEAR CALEB SCHLACK

Team: Ferndale

What he did: Guided Golden Eagles to a ninth-place state finish with 65.5 points and took seven wrestlers to Mat Classic XXVIII. ... Had five wrestlers place at state and coached Ben Broselle to a state championship.

Honorable mention

Player

Team

Tyson Mergel

Nooksack Valley

Davis Canfield-Cole

Sehome

Noah Saenz

Ferndale

Brenan Blankers

Nooksack Valley

Skyler Isaacson

Mount Baker

Jake Cheney

Meridian

Jesus Torrero

Mount Baker

Joseph Jefferson

Nooksack Valley

Jared Parson

Nooksack Valley

Braxton Shannon

Mount Baker

Luke Winter

Nooksack Valley

Ethan Valum

Mount Baker

Primitivo Cruz

Lynden

Payton Peterson-Scotter

Lynden

Isaac Bueno

Lynden

Jonathon Lara

Lynden

Zach Zimmerman

Sehome

Nate Slaton

Ferndale

Related stories from Bellingham Herald

  Comments