High School Sports

Thursday’s high school scoreboard

Baseball

Scoreboard

NWC STANDINGS

All

NWC

School (Class)

W-L

W-L

Burlington-Edison (2A)

8-1

3-0

Lynden (2A)

5-2

2-1

Nooksack Valley (2A)

4-3

1-2

Anacortes (2A)

7-3

2-1

Blaine (2A)

4-4

2-1

Squalicum (2A)

7-3

1-2

Meridian (1A)

1-6

0-2

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

2-6

1-1

Sehome (2A)

6-4

1-2

Bellingham (2A)

5-5

2-1

Ferndale (3A)

7-0

3-0

Lynden Christian (1A)

4-5

0-2

Mount Baker (1A)

2-8

0-3

Mount Baker 13, Concrete 1

Mount Baker

312

007

0

13

11

1

Concrete

001

000

0

1

4

4

WP: Kaleb Baff (1-0). LP: Labrousse. Highlights: Mount Baker: Grant Balvanz 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI; Chad Cone 2-4, 2 RBI; Greg Day 2-4, 3B, 3 RBI.

Ferndale 8, Oak Harbor 4

Ferndale

120

310

1

8

9

1

Oak Harbor

101

020

0

4

9

2

WP: Max Jeffrey (1-0). S: Kyle Sandstrom (2) LP: Trent Benson. Highlights: Ferndale: Matt James 3-5, 3B, RBI; Kyle Sandstrom 2-4, RBI, 2 R; Reid Benson 2-5, 2 RBI.

Lynden Christian 17, Orcas Island 6

Orcas Island

110

400

0

6

10

4

Lynden Christian

5012

000

0

17

16

1

WP: Tanner Jansen (2-0). LP: Bullock. Highlights: Lynden Christian: Andrew Vander Mey 2-4, 3 RBI, 3 R; Colby Flint 1-2, 3 RBI, 2 R; Tyson Cline 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R.

Boys’ track

At Blaine High School

Team scores: Ferndale 85, Blaine 58, Lynden 104.5, Blaine 40.5, Lynden 94, Ferndale 51.

100 meters: Christian Payne (Lynden) 11.13; 200 meters: Christian Payne (Lynden) 23.45; 400 meters: Isaiah Russ (Blaine) 55.37; 800 meters: Isaiah Baseden (Lynden) 2:10.60; 1.600 meters: Roberto Aguilera (Ferndale) 4:29; 3,200 meters: Roberto Aguilera (Ferndale) 9:51; 110 hurdles: Caleb Sterk (Lynden) 16.69; 300 hurdles: Caleb Sterk (school) 44.67; 4x100 relay: Lynden (Travis Marquez, Ean Price, Anthony Baird, Christian Payne) 44:91; 4x400 relay: Lynden (Caleb Sterk, Grant Scarlett, Ean Price, Brandon Swarthout) 3:38.68; Shot put: Tucker Jensen (Blaine) 43-03; Discus: James Mitchell (Lynden) 128-10; Javelin: Ben Broselle (Ferndale) 176-05; High jump: Aaron Weidenaar (Lynden) 6-04.5; Pole vault: Josiah Lyons (Lynden) 13-00; Long jump: Grant Scarlett (Blaine) 20-04.5; Triple jump: Nick Faber (Lynden) 39-02.5.

Girls’ golf

Whatcom County Championship

At Sudden Valley

Team scores: First place Mt. Baker 263, Second place Ferndale 264, Third place Squalicum 278, Fourth place Bellingham 286, Fifth place Sehome 341, Sixth place Nooksack 380

Medalist: Clara Bergman 46.

Mt. Baker: 1. Clara Bergman 46; 2. Asia Roman 50; 3. Gemma Wilson 52; 4. Danielle Parmer; 5. Danielle Parmer 56.

Ferndale: 1. Maeson Mullins 48; 2. Jillian Anderson 51; 3. Lauren Hamm 53; 4. Saylor Greenwood 55; 5. Shelbi McCauley 57.

Squalicum:1. Christina Kim 43; 2. Melanie Zehnder 55; 3.Josie Andert 56; 4. Jordan Flannery 56 5. Miranda MizenWaite 68;

Bellingham: 1. Alex Ferrier 46; 2.Sophia Schmidt 48; 3. Emma Lochridge 53; 4. Sarah Gibb 62; 5. Skye Dykstra 77.

Sehome: 1. Taylor Firmstone 59; 2. Ina La Grandeur62; 3. Fiona Dawson 66; 4. Lauren Dorsche 77; 5. Clara Black 77.

Nooksack: 1. Lynette Samano 71; 2. Paige Sorensen 76; 3. Julia Rose 76; 4. Taylor Jones 76

Meridian: 1. Sarah Kihm 70.

Girls’ tennis

Lynden 4, Blaine 3

Singles: No. 1: Emily Corbin (L) def. Chloe Foster 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 Stephanie Johnson def. Addy Hagen 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Sierra Johnson (B) def. Brooke Schiffman 7-5,. 6-3; No. 4: Adriana Powell (L) won by forfeit

Doubles: No. 1: Ketta VandenBos/Mikaela Humphreys def. Ashley Parcels/Payton Saunders 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Sienna Boucher/Sierra Johnson def. Alicia VanDatta/Alyleah Hannowell6-2, 2-6 (10-3); No. 3: Kjirstin Larson/Kaylee McPhail def.Nocole Wolffis/Brielle Lamphere 6-1,7-5.

Bellingham 4, Ferndale 3

Singles: Ellie Iwersen (Blaine) def. Juliana Gholem 6-0, 6-2; Oriana LoCicero (Blaine) def. Gloriana Swanson 6-1, 6-1; Holly Clark (Ferndale) def. Rachel Cornwell 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; Keara Kintzele (Blaine) def. Elsa Ericksen 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Alice Hiebert/Sophia Lawrence (Blaine) def. Haily Schulz/Meredith Boxx 6-0, 6-1; Morgan Greenwood/Kaili Laakson (Ferndale) def. Brenna Guthrie/Zoe Freeman 6-2, 6-2; Alyssa Boxx/Clara Bowen (Ferndale) def. Zarah Manju/Emma Kenoyer 6-0, 6-4.

Girls’ track

At Blaine High School

Team scores: Ferndale 85, Blaine 35, Lynden 110, Blaine 30, Lynden 80, Ferndale 62.

100: Sierra Amith (Lynden) 13.11; 200: Jasmyne Neria (Lynden) 27.10; 400: Cassidee Barclay (school) 1:05.01; 800: Alexandra McBeath (Ferndale) 2:47.00; 1.600: Sadie Stevenson (Lynden) 6:19; 3,200: Kornelija Houston (Lynden) 13:31; 100 hurdles: Mariah Minjarez (Blaine) 17.89; 300 hurdles: Hailey DiLorenzo (Lynden) 53.11; 4x100 relay: Lynden (Hailey DiLorenzo, Talon Camphor, Emily Holt, Lauren Zwiers) 52.92; 4x200 relay: Lynden (Hailey DiLorenzo, Sierra Smith, Cassidee Barclay, Jasmyne Neria) 1:49.14; 4x400 relay: Lynden (Talon Camphor, Jasmyne Neria, Sierra Smith, Riley Sells) 4:23.13; Shot put: Gabrielle Edison (Ferndale) 33-06; Discus: Gabrielle Edison (Ferndale) 99-00; Javelin: Kylie Honrud (Ferndale) 96-01; High jump: Emily Holt (Lynden) 4-04; Pole vault: Gabriella Gould (Ferndale) 10-06; Long jump: Rylee Weg (Ferndale) 14-10.5; Triple jump: Rylee Weg (Ferndale) 32-07.

  Comments