High School Sports

Lynden Christian’s Rusnak dominates at Bedlington Invitational

Lynden Christian's Hannah Rusnak clears a hurdle during the girls' 100 meter hurdles at the Bedlington Twilight Invitational track meet on Friday, March 25, at Lynden High School. Rusnak's time of 14.89 was a new meet record breaking the old record of 15.88 by nearly a second.
Lynden Christian's Hannah Rusnak clears a hurdle during the girls' 100 meter hurdles at the Bedlington Twilight Invitational track meet on Friday, March 25, at Lynden High School. Rusnak's time of 14.89 was a new meet record breaking the old record of 15.88 by nearly a second. eabell@bhamherald.com

Hannah Rusnak, who won three golds at Class 1A state as a sophomore, isn’t making any predictions, but the Lynden Christian junior’s talent speaks loudly enough to indicate she could also win the only gold that eluded her last year.

She claimed the maximum possible four golds in Lynden’s annual Bedlington Twilight Track and Field Invitational on Friday, March 25, all with sparkling early season efforts.

“I’m just looking for improvement in every event,” she said with a grin, knowing that would mean first or second place in the 100-meter dash, in which she finished third last season. “My 12.71 seconds tonight is pretty good for the beginning of the season.”

Rusnak set a meet record while winning the 100 hurdles in 14.89, claimed the long jump at 18 feet, 2 inches – four inches off the meet standard – and anchored the 4x100 relay team to victory in 50.41 along with twins Brianna and Brandy Bruneau and freshman Libby Hielkema.

“I think our 4x100 relay has the potential to repeat at state,” Rusnak said. “My goal for the long jump is 19 feet.”

THE GREAT RACE

The night’s last event was one of the best in Bedlington annals as Lynden’s boys held off Lynden Christian by two one-hundreds second in the 4x400 relay before a deafening noise from the packed house.

Lynden’s Ean Price, Jacob Herringa, freshman Tate Hutchins and Grant Scarlett won a had-to-see-it-to-believe-it thriller in 3:36.64 over LC’s Andrew Ward, Jack Vander Griend, David Martin and Stephen Cummins.

THE DOUBLE WINNERS

The only boys’ individual double winner was Bellingham senior Jakob Chamberlin, who won the shot put (50-9.25) and discus (154-3.5) and finished second in the javelin (158-0). It took an outstanding throw of 173-10 by Ferndale’s Ben Broselle – one of the night’s finest marks – to beat Chamberlin.

Besides Rusnak, the lone girls’ double winner was Sehome sophomore Mary Carbee, who took the shot (37-6, a personal best by about two feet) and discus (109-10). Carbee helped the Mariners sweep both the girls’ and boys’ team scores.

OTHER LOCAL TOP BOYS

Whatcom County boys who also won on the track were Lynden’s Christian Payne (100 in 11.49), Lynden’s Brandon Swarthout (400 in 53.51), Ferndale’s Roberto Aguilar (800 in 2:03.39), Sehome’s Riley Allsop (1,600 in 4:37.06); Sehome’s Colton Johnsen (3,200 in an unofficial PR 9:54.3 for his first big meet track win), Bellingham’s Ben Doucette (110 hurdles in 15.4) and Sehome’s Anton Arena (300 hurdles in 44.06).

Relay winners also included Ferndale’s sprint medley in 3:47.02 and the Doucette-led Bellingham team also including Connor Wallace, Cole Allain and Hayden Woods (4x100 in 44.76).

Other local field champions were Sehome’s Brian Whitney (12-6 pole vault), Lynden’s Grant Scarlett (20-10.5 long jump) and Nooksack Valley’s Connor Beard (42-5.5 triple jump).

OTHER LOCAL GIRL WINNERS

Whatcom County girls who won on the track also included Lynden’s Jasmyne Neria (400 in 1:00.71), Bellingham freshman Annika Reiss (800 in 2:22.78), Lynden Christian’s Sarah Ball (1,600 in 5:15.40); Nooksack Valley’s Amy Jo Murphy (3,200 in 11:45.49) and Ferndale’s Paige Devine (300 hurdles in 49.89).

The other relay winners were Ferndale’s sprint medley in 4:42.30, Lynden’s 4x200 team of Hailey DiLorenzo, Talon Camphor, Jasmyne Neria and Cassidee Barclay in 1:50.05 and Lynden’s 4x400 team of Lauren Zwiers, Barclay, Sierra Smith and Neria in an unofficial 4:10.2.

In addition to Carbee and Rusnak, locals swept the other field events: Nooksack’s Nicole Whittern (110-7 javelin), Sehome’s Nicole Carlson (4-6 high jump), Ferndale’s Gabriella Gould (10-0 pole vault) and Ferndale’s Rylee Weg (34.2.25 triple jump).

A SURPRISED WINNER

Lynden junior Brandon Swarthout ran a PR by two seconds to take the 400 in 53.51 for his first big meet win.

“My coach put me in the fastest heat, and I asked myself, ‘Why am I in this?’ ” he said with a grin. “Now I feel very proud.”

He was far from the only athlete who could say that.

BEDLINGTON TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL

Boys

100 – Christian Payne (Lyn) 11.49; 200 – Terry Reiners (North Mason) 23.16; 400 – Brandon Swarthout (Lyn) 53.51; 800 – Roberto Aguilar (Ferndale) 2:03.39; 1,600 – Riley Allsop (Sehome) 4:37.06; 3,200 – Colton Johnson (Sehome) 9:54.3 (unofficial); 110 hurdles – Ben Doucette (Bell) 15.4; 300 hurdles – Anton Arena (Sehome) 44.06; 4x100 – Bellingham 44.76; 4x400 – Lynden 3:36.64; Sprint medley – Ferndale 3:47.02. Shot put – Jakob Chamberlin (Bell) 50-9.25; Discus – Chamberlin 154-3.5; Javelin – Ben Broselle (Ferndale) 173-10; High jump – Josh Summers (La Conner) 6-1; Pole vault – Brian Whitney (Sehome) 12-6; Long jump – Grant Scarlett (Lyn) 20-10.5; Triple jump – Connor Beard (Nooksack) 42-5.5.

Girls

100 – Hannah Rusnak (LC) 12.71; 200 – Abisayo Ajibike (Maple Ridge) 26.85; 400 – Jasmyne Neria (Lyn) 1:00.71; 800 – Annika Reiss (Bell) 2:22.78; 1,600 – Sarah Ball (LC) 5:15.40; 3,200 – Amy Jo Murphy (Nooksack) 11:45.49; 100 hurdles – Rusnak 14.89; 300 hurdles – Paige Devine (Fern) 49.9; 4x100 – LC 50.41; 4x200 – Lynden 1:50.5; 4x400 – Lynden 4:10.2 (unofficial); Sprint medley – Ferndale 4:42.30; SP – Mary Carbee (Sehome) 37-6; Discis – Carbee (109-10; Javelin – Nicole Whittern (Nooksack) 110-7; High jump – Nicole Carlson (Sehome) 4-6; Pole vault – Gabriella Gould (Fern) 10-0; Long jump – Rusnak (LC) 18-2; Triple jump – Rylee Weg (Fern) 34-2.25.   

  Comments