High School Sports

Friday’s high school scoreboard

Baseball

NWC STANDINGS

All

NWC

School (Class)

W-L

W-L

Anacortes (2A)

6-1

1-0

Bellingham (2A)

3-3

0-0

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

2-3

0-0

Lynden (2A)

4-1

1-0

Burlington-Edison (2A)

4-1

0-0

Ferndale (3A)

3-0

0-0

Lynden Christian (1A)

1-3

0-0

Meridian (1A)

1-3

0-0

Sehome (2A)

5-2

0-0

Squalicum (2A)

5-2

0-1

Blaine (2A)

1-4

0-1

Nooksack Valley (1A)

3-2

0-0

Mount Baker (1A)

0-6

0-0

Ferndale 12, Lynden Christian 1 (5)

Lynden Chr.

010

00

1

0

0

Ferndale

012

90

12

11

1

WP: Mason Shaw (2-0). LP: Payton Robertson. Highlights: Ferndale: Jake Leavitt 3-3, 2R, 3RBI; Cory Slaughter 2-3, R, 2B; Kyler Schemstad 2-3, R, RBI.

Burlington-Edison 2, Sehome 0

Burlington-Ed.

020

000

0

2

7

0

Sehome

000

000

0

0

5

0

WP: Derek Cherryholmes. LP: Felix Zabisubin (1-2). Highlights: Sehome: Jake Manson 1-2, SB; Dylan Harper 1-3; Keaohi Groundin 1-3

Anacortes 1, Squalicum 0

Anacortes

001

000

0

1

4

4

Squalicum

000

000

0

0

4

2

WP: J. Brennan. LP: Ernie Yake. Highlights: Squalicum: Ernie Yake 2-4; Bunji McLoud 1-3; Jack Boysen 1-3.

Boys’ soccer

NWC STANDINGS

All

NWC

School (Class)

W-L-T

W-L-T

Squalicum (2A)

5-1-0

2-0-0

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

2-2-2

1-0-1

Sehome (2A)

4-0-1

2-0-0

Bellingham (2A)

2-2-2

1-1-0

Burlington-Edison (2A)

2-2-2

1-1-0

Mount Baker (1A)

4-2-0

1-1-0

Meridian (1A)

3-2-0

1-1-0

Lynden (2A)

4-2-0

1-1-0

Lynden Christian (1A)

1-4-1

0-1-1

Anacortes (2A)

0-3-2

0-0-1

Ferndale (3A)

2-1-2

0-0-1

Blaine (2A)

0-5-0

0-2-0

Nooksack Valley (1A)

2-4-0

0-2-0

Boys’ track

BEDLINGTON TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL

100 – Christian Payne (Lyn) 11.49; 200 – Terry Reiners (North Mason) 23.16; 400 – Brandon Swarthout (Lyn) 53.51; 800 – Roberto Aguilar (Ferndale) 2:03.39; 1,600 – Riley Allsop (Sehome) 4:37.06; 3,200 – Colton Johnson (Sehome) 9:54.3 (unofficial); 110 hurdles – Ben Doucette (Bell) 15.4; 300 hurdles – Anton Arena (Sehome) 44.06; 4x100 – Bellingham 44.76; 4x400 – Lynden 3:36.64; Sprint medley – Ferndale 3:47.02. Shot put – Jakob Chamberlin (Bell) 50-9.25; Discus – Chamberlin 154-3.5; Javelin – Ben Broselle (Ferndale) 173-10; High jump – Josh Summers (La Conner) 6-1; Pole vault – Brian Whitney (Sehome) 12-6; Long jump – Grant Scarlett (Lyn) 20-10.5; Triple jump – Connor Beard (Nooksack) 42-5.5.

Girls’ tennis

Bellingham 7, Blaine 0

Singles: Ellie Iwersen (Bel) def. Chloe Foster 6-1, 6-3; Oriana LoCicero (Bel) def. Caylie Sharp 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Cornwell (Bel) def. Sydney Feenstra 6-2, 6-0; Keara Kintzele (Bel) def. Addy Hagen 6-3, 6-1

Doubles: Alice Hiebert/Sophia Lawrence (Bel) def. Kjirstin Larson/Caitlyn Sharp 6-0, 6-0; Breanna Guthrie/Zoe Freeman (Bel) def Ashley Parcels/Payton Saunders 3-6, 6-3, retired; Emma Kenoyer/Zarah Manju (Bel) def. Sienna Boucher/Lila Faulhaber 6-1, 6-2.

Girls’ track

Bedlington Twilight Invitational

100 – Hannah Rusnak (LC) 12.71; 200 – Abisayo Ajibike (Maple Ridge) 26.85; 400 – Jasmyne Neria (Lyn) 1:00.71; 800 – Annika Reiss (Bell) 2:22.78; 1,600 – Sarah Ball (LC) 5:15.40; 3,200 – Amy Jo Murphy (Nooksack) 11:45.49; 100 hurdles – Rusnak 14.89; 300 hurdles – Paige Devine (Fern) 49.9; 4x100 – LC 50.41; 4x200 – Lynden 1:50.5; 4x400 – Lynden 4:10.2 (unofficial); Sprint medley – Ferndale 4:42.30; SP – Mary Carbee (Sehome) 37-6; Discis – Carbee (109-10; Javelin – Nicole Whittern (Nooksack) 110-7; High jump – Nicole Carlson (Sehome) 4-6; Pole vault – Gabriella Gould (Fern) 10-0; Long jump – Rusnak (LC) 18-2; Triple jump – Rylee Weg (Fern) 34-2.25.  

Softball

Sedro-Woolley 13, Mount Baker 4

Mount Baker

000

040

0

4

6

4

Sedro-Woolley

015

502

x

13

11

0

WP: Wright. LP: Brandland (0-1). Highlights: Mount Baker: Miles 3-4, 2 RBI, Brandland 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 2B.

  Comments