High School Sports

Thursday’s high school scoreboard

Baseball

NWC STANDINGS

All

NWC

School (Class)

W-L

W-L

Anacortes (2A)

1-1

0-0

Bellingham (2A)

2-2

0-0

Blaine (2A)

1-2

0-0

Burlington-Edison (2A)

1-1

1-0

Ferndale (3A)

2-0

0-0

Lynden (2A)

1-1

0-0

Lynden Christian (1A)

1-1

0-0

Meridian (1A)

1-1

0-0

Mount Baker (1A)

1-2

0-0

Nooksack Valley (1A)

2-1

0-0

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

0-1

0-0

Sehome (2A)

3-1

0-0

Squalicum (2A)

3-0

0-0

Ferndale 16, Lynden 3

Lynden

002

010

0

3

5

5

Ferndale

085

300

0

16

8

1

WP: James Hinson. LP: Trevin Hope. Highlights: Ferndale: Max Jeffrey 2-4, 2R, 3RBI; Matt James 1-2, 2 R, 3 RBI; Cory Slaughter 1-2, 2 R, 2B. Lynden: Jordan Wittenberg 2-3, R, Dalton Ohligschlager 1-2, 2B

Squalicum 8, Achbishop Murphy 4

Squalicum

003

041

0

8

12

2

Arch. Murphy

220

000

0

4

7

3

WP: Ben Wolters (1-0). LP: Not available. Highlights: Squalicum: Ernie Yake 4-5, R, 2RBI, 2B; Bunji McLeod 2-4, R; J.P Pacheaco 1-3, 2R, RBI; Willie Webber 2-4, R, RBI.

Sehome 15, Lynden Christian 2 (5)

Lynden Chr.

000

020

0

2

3

4

Sehome

520

800

0

15

8

2

WP: Felix Zavsubin (1-1). LP: Van Dalen. Highlights: Sehome: Owen Wright 2-3, 2B, RBI, 3 R; Matt Robinson 1-3, 2 RBI, R; Kealohi Grondin 1-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R; Felix Zavisubin 2-3, 2 R, 2 SB. LC: Ty Van Dyken 1-3, 3B, RBI.

Boys’ soccer

NWC STANDINGS

All

NWC

School (Class)

W-L

W-L

Anacortes (2A)

0-0-2

0-0-0

Bellingham (2A)

0-1-2

0-0-0

Blaine (2A)

0-2-0

0-0-0

Burlington-Edison (2A)

1-0-2

0-0-0

Ferndale (3A)

1-0-1

0-0-0

Lynden (2A)

2-1-0

0-0-0

Lynden Christian (1A)

1-1-0

0-0-0

Meridian (1A)

2-1-0

0-0-0

Mount Baker (1A)

2-1-0

0-0-0

Nooksack Valley (1A)

1-2-0

0-0-0

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

1-1-1

0-0-0

Sehome (2A)

1-0-1

0-0-0

Squalicum (2A)

2-0-0

0-0-0

Boys’ golf

Thursday's results

At Skagit Valley County Club

Team scores: Burlington-Edison 435, Squalicum 458, Ferndale 460, Lynden 461, Blaine 545, Anacortes 598

Medalist: Ezra Arneson (Lynden) 75

Burlington-Edison: 1. Dennis Geissler 78; 2. Brock Brewer 86; 3. Loch Elliott 87; 4. Tyce Konkle 88, 5. Connor Atkinson 96 6. Josh Altenhofen 100.

Squalicum: 1. Jason Lowry 84, 2. Taylor Lenderman 88, 3. Chase Grimstead 93, 4. Logan Sitkan 94, 5. Jacob Coon 99, 6. Griffen Korby 109.

Ferndale: 1. Dane Larsen 80; 2. Keenan Souve 83; 3. Liam Stewardson 93; 4. Triston Miller 100; 5. Sequoyah Julius 104; 6. Andy Erickson 113.

Lynden: 1. Ezra Arneson 75; 2. Alex Crabtree 77; 3. Tore Olson 100; 4. Casey Ward 103; 5. Trent Blakeway 106, 6. Jaeger Elias 110.

Blaine: 1. Connor Ellis 96; 2. Carlos Gutierrez 98; 3. Peyton DePauw 107; 4. Ashton Hixon 121; 5. Connor Higgins 123. 6. Tanner Beson 142.

Anacortes: 1. John Mackinnon 101; 2. Terry Shea 111; 3. Andrew Wilson 122; 4. Kenny Alluise 128; 5. Jake Jensen 136, 6. Isaac Hansen 138.

Boys’ track and field

At Meridian High School

Team scores: Meridian 92.5, Mt. Baker 51.5

100 meters: Kobee Malone (MB) 12.62; 200 meters: Cole Roberts (MER) 26.35; 400 meters: Layne Knutson (MB) 1:02.67; 800 meters: Kent Zander (MER) 2:09.40; 1.600 meters: Jeremiah Cronk (MB) 4:56.54; 3,200 meters: Derek Holz (MER) 11:19.36; 110 hurdles: Marcus McGuinn (MER) 16.63; 300 hurdles: Marcus McGuinn (MER) 43.71; 4x100 relay: Meridian (Tony Schleimer, Daniel Young, Harlon Stuit, Marcus McGuinn) 47.79; 4x400 relay: Mt. Baker (Thomas Barbo, Jr Camacho, Keenan Gray, Kobee Malone) 3:51.85; Shot put: Andrew Logan (MER) 41-8; Discus: Andrew Logan (MER) 110-6; Javelin: Andrew Logan (MER) 150-5; High jump: Daniel Young (MER) 5-6; Pole vault: Lucas VanDyke (MER) 10-6; Long jump: Thomas Barbo (MB) 19-0; Triple jump: Camden Burgess (MER) 39-11.5.

Team scores: Lynden 96, Lynden Christian 40

100 meters: Christian Payne (Lyn) 11.24; 200 meters: Christian Payne (Lyn) 23.88; 400 meters: Kaiden VanDalen (Lyn) 56.53; 800 meters: Brooks DeWaard (LC) 2:16.15; 1.600 meters: Brooks DeWaard (LC) 4:54.43; 3,200 meters: Thane Broersma (LC) 12:30.40; 100 hurdles: Jack VanderGriend (LC) 16.39; 300 hurdles: Caleb Sterk (Lyn) 45.31; 4x100 relay: Lynden (Marquez, Price, Baird, Payne) 45.76;; 4x400 relay: Lynden Christian (Cummins, Martin,VanderGriend, Ward) 3:42.12; Shot put: Tanner Steele (Lyn) 39-08.5; Discus: James Mitchell (Lyn) 121-06.5; Javelin: Grant Scarlett (Lyn) 138-01; High jump: Brandon Swarthout (Lyn) 6-0; Pole vault: Josiah Lyons (Lyn) 12-6; Long jump: Grant Scarlett (Lyn) 20-10.75; Triple jump: Brandon Swarthout (Lyn) 40-04.5.

Girls’ golf

Thursday's results

At Avalon Golf course

Team scores: First place Bellingham 287, Second place Anacortes 297, Third place Sedro Woolley 344, Fourth place Squalicum 349, Fifth place Lynden 364.

Medalist: Sophia Schmidt (Bellingham) 40

Bellingham: 1. Sophia Schmidt 40; 2.Emma Lochridge 45; 3. Alex Ferrier 52; 4. Sarah Gibb 69.

Anacortes: 1. Juliann Conrardy 50; 2.Lexi Connor 52 3. Metty Verbarendse 61 4. Mackenzie Courtney 67; 5. Linzi Bowman 67.

Sedro-Woolley: 1. Kate Morgan 57; 2. Victoria Mahle 68; 3. Emily Moore 71; 4. Saige Cullup 73 5. Kylie Thornton 75.

Squalicum: 1. Maddie Arnold 63; 2. Melanie Zehnder 66; 3.Josie Andert 67; 4. Miranda MizenWaite 72.

Lynden: 1. Jade Ming 44; 2. Tori Crabtree 77.

Girls’ tennis

Bellingham 6, Sedro-Woolley 1

Singles: Kassidee Beuse (SW) def. Ellie Iwersen (Bel) 6-4, 6-1; Oriana LoCicero (Bel) def. Dee Perkins 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Cornwell (Bel) def. Shaylee Utter (SW) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Sophia Lawrence/Alice Hiebert (Bel) def. Hanna Anderson/Mariana Brandt (SW) 6-0, 6-0; Zoe Freeman/Brenna Guthrie (Bel) def. Morgan Warren/Alicia Elias (SW) 7-6(2), 6-1; Emma Kenoyer/Keara Kintzele (Bel) def. Abby Murdock/Emily Moran 6-0, 6-2.

Blaine 4, Granite Falls 3

Singles: Laura Gilbertson (GF) def. Caylie Sharp 6-2, 6-2; Sydney Feenstra (B) def. MacKenzie Meyer 7-6 (4), 6-2; Addy Hagen (B) def. Victoria Bell 7-5, 6-1; Allison Middleton (GF) def. Lila Faulhaber 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Doubles: Kjirstin Larson/Caitlyn Sharp (B) def. Holly Curry/Danielle Coleman 7-5, 6-3; Ashley Parcels/Payton Saunders (B) def. Rosie Bradwich/Hannah Rossnagle 6-1, 6-1; Taylor Middleton/Yarret Reyes (GF) def. Abi Foster/Sophia Lavert 6-2, 5-7, (8-6).

Girls’ track and field

At Meridian High School

Team scores: Meridian 77, Mt. Baker 58.

100 meters: Teagan Manzo (MB) 14.87; 200 meters: Teagan Manzo (MB) 30.46; 400 meters: Lexi Groen (MER) 1:06.33; 800 meters: Ashlee VanDenTop (MER) 2:36.41; 1.600 meters: Natalie Smith (MB) 5:26.09; 3,200 meters: Kaitlyn Stap (MB) 13:38.09; 100 hurdles: Rubijean Stuit (MER) 21.70; 300 hurdles: Emily Brackinreed (MER) 58.94; 4x100 relay: Double DQ; 4x200 relay: Meridian (Mikhayla Boyd, Emily Brackinreed, Brody Short, Liz Wilson) 2:00.89; 4x400 relay: Mt. Baker (Katherine Dunford, Aine Neithardt-Smith, Haley Rollins, Natalie Smith) 4:37.09; Shot put: Kaylee Schemstad (MB) 28-10; Discus: Kaylee Schemstad (MB) 98-3; Javelin: Isabella Johnson (MER) 89-5; High jump: Katelyne Zucati (MER) 4-0; Pole vault: Katherine Dunford (MB) 7-6; Long jump: Katelyne Zucati (MER) 14-3; Triple jump: Mikhayla Boyd (MER) 26-7.

Team scores: Lynden 85, Lynden Christian 59

100 meters: Hannah Rusnak (LC) 12.61; 200 meters: Cassidee Barclay (Lyn) 28.06; 400 meters: Maddy Wiersma (LC) 1:11.96; 800 meters: Sarah Ball (LC) 2:26.35; 1.600 meters: Kornelija Houston (Lyn) 6:09.03; 3,200 meters: Ashley Lingbloom (LC) 12:42.30; 100 hurdles: Hannah Rusnak (LC) 14.74; 300 hurdles: Hailey DiLorenzo (Lyn) 55.22; 4x100 relay: Lynden Christian (Bruneau, Bruneau, Roetcisoender, Rusnak) 51.67; 4x200 relay: Lynden (DiLorenzo, Camphor, Barclay, Neria) 1:54.26; 4x400 relay: Lynden (Zwiers, Smith, Barclay, Neria) 4:10.72; Shot put: Kendra Berg (Lyn) 27-00.75; Discus: Noelle Price (Lyn) 82-09.5; Javelin: Lauren Roddy (Lyn) 80-03; High jump: Gracelyn Weg (LC) 4-04; Pole vault: Mariah Sebastiani (Lyn) 8-0; Long jump: Brianna Bruneau (LC) 15-05.25; Triple jump: Lauren Swindlehurst (Lyn) 28-04.0.

Softball

Nooksack Valley 5, Blaine 2

Blaine

001

010

0

2

5

3

Nooksack Valley

000

000

0

5

8

5

WP: Olivia Berkan (1-1). LP: Berry. Highlights: Nooksack Valley: Arlissa Oettel 2-4, 2 R; Maddi Myhre 1-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Olivia Berkan 2-4, RBI; Brianna Turner 2-4; Cassidy Zylstra 1-3, 2RBI. Blaine: Berry 1-3, 2B, BB, R.

  Comments