High School Sports

Bellingham gymnastics three-peats as 2A academic state champions

The Bellingham High School gymnastics team was honored as the Class 2A academic state champion in the sport during the WIAA State Championships in Tacoma last weekend, marking the third straight year that the team received the academic state title.

The Red Raiders, who were coached by Stephanie Mullins, posted an impressive grade-point average of 3.936, which was the second highest mark by any academic state champion in the state during the winter season. Only the Lewis & Clark cheer team was higher at 3.938.

Team members included Rachel Cornwell, Madeline Domico, Emily Rasmussen, Sage Stevenson, Taylor Turk, Ginger Mullins.

Bellingham now has won the academic state title in gymnastics four times, and Red Raiders athletic teams have claimed 19 academic state titles since the WIAA started the Scholastic Awards Program for the 1999-2000 school year.

Overall, 64 Whatcom County sports teams have had the best GPA in their respective classifications to earn academic state titles.

The Bellingham choir, which is led by Linda Short, also claimed a 2A academic state title with a GPA of 3.618.

Top student-athletes

Whatcom County sports teams that have earned academic state titles:

Year

School

Sport

Class

1999

Lynden

Volleyball

3A

2000

Lynden

Softball (slowpitch)

3A

2000

Ferndale

Boys’ golf

3A

2000

Meridian

Girls’ soccer

2A

2001

Lynden Christian

Softball (fastpitch)

2A

2001

Lynden Christian

Boys’ golf

2A

2001

Lynden Christian

Girls’ track and field

2A

2001

Meridian

Girls’ soccer

2A

2002

Meridian

Wrestling

2A

2002

Bellingham

Girls’ golf

3A

2002

Meridian

Girls’ golf

2A

2002

Lynden Christian

Boys’ soccer

2A

2002

Lynden Christian

Softball (fastpitch)

2A

2003

Ferndale

Boys’ golf

3A

2003

Bellingham

Girls’ golf

3A

2003

Bellingham

Girls’ track and field

3A

2003

Sehome

Boys’ cross country

3A

2003

Nooksack Valley

Girls’ soccer

2A

2004

Nooksack Valley

Girls’ soccer

2A

2005

Bellingham

Girls’ basketball

3A

2005

Bellingham

Boys’ swimming

3A

2005

Sehome

Boys’ cross country

3A

2006

Sehome

Gymnastics

3A

2006

Squalicum

Girls’ cross country

3A

2006

Squalicum

Volleyball

3A

2007

Bellingham

Boys’ swimming

2A

2007

Sehome

Gymnastics

2A

2007

Squalicum

Girls’ Golf

3A

2007

Bellingham

Girls’ track and field

2A

2007

Bellingham

Boys’ cross country

2A

2007

Squalicum

Volleyball

3A

2007

Lynden

Volleyball

2A

2008

Squalicum

Boys’ basketball

3A

2008

Bellingham

Boys’ swimming

2A

2008

Mount Baker

Girls’ wrestling

2A

2008

Sehome

Gymnastics

2A

2008

Nooksack Valley

Girls’ soccer

1A

2008

Squalicum

Girls’ swimming

2A

2009

Sehome

Girls’ golf

2A

2009

Bellingham

Volleyball

2A

2010

Bellingham

Gymnastics

2A

2010

Bellingham

Boys’ wrestling

2A

2010

Bellingham

Girls’ track and field

2A

2011

Lynden

Boys’ basketball

2A

2011

Mount Baker

Girls’ wrestling

2A

2011

Blaine

Softball

2A

2011

Lynden

Boys’ golf

2A

2011

Sehome

Girls’ track and field

2A

2012

Nooksack Valley

Girls’ golf

1A

2012

Squalicum

Boys’ soccer

2A

2013

Ferndale

Girls’ golf

3A

2013

Sehome

Girls’ track and field

2A

2013

Squalicum

Girls’ cross country

2A

2013

Bellingham

Girls’ swimming

2A

2013

Squalicum

Volleyball

2A

2014

Bellingham

Gymnastics

2A

2014

Bellingham

Girls’ track and field

2A

2014

Squalicum

Girls’ tennis

2A

2014

Bellingham

Girls’ cross country

2A

2015

Bellingham

Gymnastics

2A

2015

Sehome

Girls’ track and field

2A

2015

Squalicum

Boys’ soccer

2A

2015

Sehome

Girls’ soccer

2A

2016

Bellingham

Gymnastics

2A

WIAA.com

  Comments