High School Sports

Only 2 Class 1A wrestlers survive first day

Mount Baker and Nooksack Valley don’t have a whole lot to show after day one of the Mat Classic on Friday, Feb. 19, at the Tacoma Dome.

But Mountaineers 152-pounder Jeremiah Cronk and Pioneers 285-pounder Tyson Mergel gave the two Class 1A schools a reason to hang around for Saturday’s medal rounds.

Cronk battled back after losing his first match, pinning back-to-back opponents, and Mergel got through with a 12-7 decision, a loss by way of pin and an injury default.

Between Nooksack Valley, Mount Baker and Meridian, the schools sent 12 wrestlers to Mat Classic XXVIII.

Nooksack Valley’s Valentin Villalobos (120), Jared Parson (160) and Luke Winter (220) won at least one match, while Mount Baker’s Braxton Shannon (220) and Ethan Valum (285) won one match.

Meridian’s only state wrestler, Jake Cheney (126) went two-and-out.

Class 1A

113 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Brenan Blankers

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Ethan Erickson (Castle Rock)

Trey Matarazzo (Kiona-Benton)

L 9-0

L pin (2:52)

120 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Skyler Isaacson

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Seth Hoog (Deer Park)

Eli Bell (White Salmon)

L pin (0:44)

L 6-2

Valentin Villalobos

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Cons.

Andrew Smith (Lakeside)

Loren McGhan (Kiona-Benton)

Dallin Stafford (Klahowya)

L 16-0

W pin (3:41)

L pin (3:47)

126 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jake Cheney

Meridian

First

Cons.

Abraham Medina (Royal)

Lane Young (Lakeside)

L pin (3:00)

L 9-7

132 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jesus Torrero

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cody Miller (Stenson)

Kaden Mackowiak (Jenkins)

L pin (1:20)

L pin (4:42)

145 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Joseph Jefferson

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Jeremiah Leonard (Elma)

Niko Garza (Granger)

L pin (3:58)

L 8-2

152 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jeremiah Cronk

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cons.

Ty Schwartz (Chelan)

Joseph Mariner (Forks)

Isaac Vargas (Zillah)

L 10-1

W pin (2:33)

W pin (4:51)

160 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jared Parson

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Cons.

Mark Briggs (Goldendale)

Matthew Haynes (Kalama)

Joel Mohn (Forks)

L 9-7, OT

W 6-2

L 10-0

220 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Braxton Shannon

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cons.

Noel Orozco (Connell)

Zach Trujillo (Eatonville)

Reyes Ramirez (Wahluke)

L pin (1:41)

W pin (3:52)

L pin (1:59)

Luke Winter

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Cons.

Reyes Ramirez (Wahluke)

Tre Smith (Cascade)

Tim Jarrad (Lakeside)

L pin (1:36)

W pin (2:13)

L pin (2:15)

285 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Tyson Mergel

Nooksack Valley

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Oscar Ibarra (Granger)

Tristan Tumaua (Forks)

Alex Solis (Newport)

W 12-7

L pin (3:53)

W Inj. def.

Ethan Valum

Mount Baker

First

Quarter.

Cons.

David Lopez (Royal)

Jon Eslick (Castle Rock)

Gabe Sanchez (Deer Park)

W pin (2:38)

L pin (1:12)

L 9-0

  Comments