High School Sports

Frey, Weinheimer reach Mat Classic semifinals

Whatcom County’s Class 2A wrestlers may not be filling out the Mat Classic’s medal round brackets — eight of the 18 state qualifiers advanced — but Blaine’s Caleb Frey and Lynden’s Brody Weinheimer set themselves up with a shot to contend for a state title with back-to-back wins during the state tournament’s first day Friday, Feb. 19, at the Tacoma Dome.

Of the two, Weinheimer (220 pounds) was most dominant, pinning Mark Morris’ Alex Bollinger in the first round in 3 minutes, 8 seconds before pinning River Ridge’s Blayne Haderman in 2:37 during the semifinals.

Frey (152), who was the only boys’ wrestler to reach a state-title match last season, set himself up in prime position to get back there with a pin of Highline’s Ty Shanlklin during the opening round and a 11-3 decision over Washougal’s Taylor Leifsen in the quarterfinals.

Frey was one of five Borderites to win two matches and advance to Saturday’s medal rounds. Although Blaine qualified five of its seven wrestlers, some of the big names suffered first- or second-round defeats.

Riley Fritsch (160) lost in the quarters, Colton Economy (126) suffered back-to-back defeats in the quarters and his next consolation match, Derreck Camba (132) lost in the quarters and Anthony Frey (145) suffered a quarterfinal loss.

Fritsch, Camba, Anthony, Caleb and Saul Magallon survived day one, and Blaine finished in sixth place with 35 points.

Squalicum’s Jace Cooper (113) and Sehome’s Briley Funk (285) were the county’s two other wrestlers who went 2-1 Friday.

Funk won a triple overtime, opening-round match with a pin at the 7:54 mark, but after a quarterfinal loss he found himself in the same spot he was last year — needing one more win to guarantee himself a medal.

Last season he suffered a loss, but this time around he got the job done, earning a consolation-round pin over Cheney’s Garrett Pederson.

“The match he won tonight, he lost in OT last year,” Sehome coach Scott Schroyer said. “He was bound and determined this year and pinned the kid.”

Class 2A

106 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jaiden Bundy

Squalicum

First

Cons.

Roehre Cunninghamm (W.F. West)

Hunter Behnke (Orting)

L 7-0

L 7-3

113 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jace Cooper

Squalicum

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Urich Reyes (Washougal)

Alex Cruz (Orting)

Kaylomb Parrish (Olympic)

W 7-2

L pin (0:48)

W 13-11

126 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Primitivo Cruz

Lynden

First

Cons.

Josh Camacho (Washington)

Wyatt Gaspar (Ridgefield)

L 6-3

L 11-7

Colton Economy

Blaine

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Albano Lamb (Highline)

Andres Aguilera (Toppenish)

Jake Freeman (Clarkston)

W pin (2:13)

L 3-0

L pin (2:21)

132 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Derreck Camba

Blaine

First

Quarter

Cons.

Orion Yates (R.A. Long)

Josue Rodriguez (Toppenish)

Craig Baker (Sequim)

W 2-0

L 9-3

W 4-1

138 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Preston Bellville

Blaine

First

Cons.

Carlos Lopez (Selah)

Logan Greenwell (Tumwater)

L pin (5:07)

L 6-2

145 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Payton Peterson-Scottier

Lynden

First

Cons.

Cons.

Tommy Herz (Ridgefield)

Jordan Lapointe (Franklin Pierce)

Jack Ervien (White River)

L pin (5:53)

W 12-2

L 14-5

Anthony Frey

Blaine

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Bobby Rowe (Aberdeen)

Ben Gore (Orting)

Deven Maddy (Lindbergh)

W pin (3:40)

L 9-6

W 4-0

152 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Isaac Bueno

Lynden

First

Cons.

Austin Spader (Orting)

Carson Northwind (Toppenish)

L 5-0

L 6-1

Jonathon Lara

Lynden

First

Cons.

Cons.

Deandre Williams (Washington)

Tristan Dickey (Centralia)

Max Henry-Nelson (Franklin Pierce)

L pin (4:49)

W 20-6

L 5-2

Caleb Frey

Blaine

First

Quarter.

Ty Shanklin (Highline)

Taylor Leifsen (Washougal)

W pin (3:27)

W 11-3

160 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Riley Fritsch

Blaine

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Josh Sokolowski (Ridgefield)

Reese Jones (Othello)

Gage Keesee (Black Hills)

W pin (3:59)

L 6-5

W 5-4

170 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Davis Canfield-Cole

Sehome

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Austin King (Hudson’s Bay)

Boedy Taylor (Cheney)

Tariq Ellis (Washington)

W 3-1

L 6-0

L 9-2

182 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jacob Burgoon

Squalicum

First

Cons.

Kitrell Willingham (Washington)

Salvador Osorio (Toppenish)

L 5-1

L pin (3:51)

195 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Saul Magallon

Blaine

First

Cons.

Cons.

Dylan Beeler (Clarkston)

Parris Carriveau-Phillips (Steilacoom)

Dylan Amadeo (Orting)

L 4-0

W pin (4:22)

W 9-6

220 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Brody Weinheimer

Lynden

First

Quarter.

Alex Bollinger (Mark Morris)

Blayne Haderman (River Ridge)

W pin (3:08)

W pin (2:37)

Zach Zimmerman

Sehome

First

Cons.

Brin Hanson (Tumwater)

Evan Barger (Orting)

L 15-10

L 17-4

285 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Briley Funk

Sehome

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Pao Soa (Clover Park)

Jonathaon Cuevas (Toppenish)

Garrett Pederson (Cheney)

W pin (7:54)

L pin (0:55)

W pin (2:52)

  Comments