High School Sports

22 county wrestlers win in first round at Mat Classic XXVIII in Tacoma

Wth the first round of Mat Classic XXVIII completed on Friday, Feb. 19, 22 of the 53 wrestlers Whatcom County sent to the Tacoma Dome are still in contention for state titles in their respective weight divisions.

Quarterfinal matches will follow Friday afternoon and evening for those 22 wrestlers, as they hope to take another step closer.

For those who lost in the first round, two rounds of consolation matches also will be held later Friday. Any wreslter who does not suffer two losses before the end of the day on Friday will earn a state medal when action resumes on Saturday, Feb. 20.

Friday’s local results

Girls

105 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Gabrielle Mata

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cassidy Freeman (Central Valley)

Katie Varela (Stadium)

L pin (2:49)

L pin (4:41)

110 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Alexcina Coleman

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Cons.

Brooklyn Bartleson (Puyallup)

Kasey Bageant (Ilwaco)

Kiara Pierson (Sequim)

L pin (2:42)

W 7-5

L pin (1:13)

Nicole Whittern

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Kiara Pierson (Sequim)

Averie Freund (Kelso)

L 10-4

L 3-0

115 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Lynette Samano

Nooksack Valley

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Mercedes Pinnell (Hoquiam)

Tania Dominguez (Warden)

Leah Klein (Everett)

W pin (2:33)

L pin (5:50)

L Inj. def.

120 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Korbyn Cadle

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cons.

Jasel Perez (Grandview)

Chelsey Rochestern (Yelm)

Lacey Dunlop (Camas)

L pin (1:05)

W 14-3

W 5-0

Aryanna Tejeda

Bellingham

First

Cons.

Kaylee Moore (Naches Valley)

Jaleen Roberts (Kent Meridian)

L pin (1:38)

L 6-1

125 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Natalie Smith

Mount Baker

First

Quarter.

Jillian Strickland (Federal Way)

Daisy Chavez (Sunnyside)

W pin (1:00)

W pin (1:47)

Julie De La Cruz

Nooksack Valley

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Kayla Weed (W.F. West)

Xochithl Suarez (Kent Meridian)

Syanne Ferguson (Lakes)

W pin (3:52)

L pin (5:50)

W pin (4:52)

Karina Martinez

Lynden

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Samantha Teitzel (Centralia)

Morgan Jones (Eastmont)

Emmanuella Engle (Okanogan)

W pin (4:44)

L 16-0

W 7-0

130 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Emma Bruntil

Nooksack Valley

First

Quarter.

Patricia Deleon (Auburn)

Akina Yamada (Lakeside)

W pin (3:25)

W pin (1:04)

135 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Miana Rabang

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Cons.

Danielle Gibson (Pasco)

Selena Garza (Curtis)

Kaylin Wilson (Yelm)

L 5-3

W pin (0:40)

W 11-5

Natalie Schweigert

Lynden

First

Cons.

Gladdys Palma (White Swan)

Anevay Avila (Auburn)

L pin (0:42)

L pin (0:54)

140 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Kali Spady

Lynden

First

Cons.

Cons.

Brianna Galvan (Steilacoom)

Tyler Jorgenson (Centralia)

Hailey Hall (Pasco)

L 8-2

W pin (1:30)

W pin (2:28)

Marissa Amarando

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cons.

Flor Parker-Borrero (Wilson)

Hailey Chang (Eastmont)

Kaylee Martinez (Othello)

L pin (1:14)

W pin (1:38)

L 4-2

145 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Rachel Nichols

Mount Baker

First

Quarter.

Bailey Fullerton (Yelm)

Sidnee Arcury (Centralia)

W pin (2:49)

W pin (3:56)

Aniecea Camacho

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cons.

Matlyne Mecham (Shelton)

Joella Vi (Kentridge)

Christina Murray (Washougal)

L pin (4:44)

W pin (3:57)

L 7-5

190 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Thalia Veliz

Lynden

First

Cons.

Cons.

Dreakeanna Adair (Bonney Lake)

Jensen Kirkwood (Newport)

Niki Abaglo (Fife)

L pin (0:25)

W pin (2:20)

W 14-8

235 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Kailey Gee

Lynden

First

Cons.

Margarita Torres (Sunnyside)

Julia Sylstad (Yelm)

L pin (0:25)

L pin (0:34)

Akemi Schwinden

Mount Baker

First

Quarter.

Jenna Martinez (Eastmont)

Kayleen Elika (Fife)

W pin (0:44)

W 11-4

Class 1A

113 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Brenan Blankers

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Ethan Erickson (Castle Rock)

Trey Matarazzo (Kiona-Benton)

L 9-0

L pin (2:52)

120 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Skyler Isaacson

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Seth Hoog (Deer Park)

Eli Bell (White Salmon)

L pin (0:44)

L 6-2

Valentin Villalobos

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Cons.

Andrew Smith (Lakeside)

Loren McGhan (Kiona-Benton)

Dallin Stafford (Klahowya)

L 16-0

W pin (3:41)

L pin (3:47)

126 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jake Cheney

Meridian

First

Cons.

Abraham Medina (Royal)

Lane Young (Lakeside)

L pin (3:00)

L 9-7

132 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jesus Torrero

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cody Miller (Stenson)

Kaden Mackowiak (Jenkins)

L pin (1:20)

L pin (4:42)

145 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Joseph Jefferson

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Jeremiah Leonard (Elma)

Niko Garza (Granger)

L pin (3:58)

L 8-2

152 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jeremiah Cronk

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cons.

Ty Schwartz (Chelan)

Joseph Mariner (Forks)

Isaac Vargas (Zillah)

L 10-1

W pin (2:33)

W pin (4:51)

160 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jared Parson

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Cons.

Mark Briggs (Goldendale)

Matthew Haynes (Kalama)

Joel Mohn (Forks)

L 9-7, OT

W 6-2

L 10-0

220 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Braxton Shannon

Mount Baker

First

Cons.

Cons.

Noel Orozco (Connell)

Zach Trujillo (Eatonville)

Reyes Ramirez (Wahluke)

L pin (1:41)

W pin (3:52)

L pin (1:59)

Luke Winter

Nooksack Valley

First

Cons.

Cons.

Reyes Ramirez (Wahluke)

Tre Smith (Cascade)

Tim Jarrad (Lakeside)

L pin (1:36)

W pin (2:13)

L pin (2:15)

285 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Tyson Mergel

Nooksack Valley

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Oscar Ibarra (Granger)

Tristan Tumaua (Forks)

Alex Solis (Newport)

W 12-7

L pin (3:53)

W Inj. def.

Ethan Valum

Mount Baker

First

Quarter.

Cons.

David Lopez (Royal)

Jon Eslick (Castle Rock)

Gabe Sanchez (Deer Park)

W pin (2:38)

L pin (1:12)

L 9-0

Class 2A

106 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jaiden Bundy

Squalicum

First

Cons.

Roehre Cunninghamm (W.F. West)

Hunter Behnke (Orting)

L 7-0

L 7-3

113 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jace Cooper

Squalicum

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Urich Reyes (Washougal)

Alex Cruz (Orting)

Kaylomb Parrish (Olympic)

W 7-2

L pin (0:48)

W 13-11

126 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Primitivo Cruz

Lynden

First

Cons.

Josh Camacho (Washington)

Wyatt Gaspar (Ridgefield)

L 6-3

L 11-7

Colton Economy

Blaine

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Albano Lamj (Highline)

Andres Aguilera (Toppenish)

Jake Freeman (Clarkston)

W pin (2:13)

L 3-0

L pin (2:21)

132 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Derreck Camba

Blaine

First

Quarter

Cons.

Orion Yates (R.A. Long)

Josue Rodriguez (Toppenish)

Craig Baker (Sequim)

W 2-0

L 9-3

W 4-1

138 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Preston Bellville

Blaine

First

Cons.

Carlos Lopez (Selah)

Logan Greenwell (Tumwater)

L pin (5:07)

L 6-2

145 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Payton Peterson-Scottier

Lynden

First

Cons.

Cons.

Tommy Herz (Ridgefield)

Jordan Lapointe (Franklin Pierce)

Jack Ervien (White River)

L pin (5:53)

W 12-2

L 14-5

Anthony Frey

Blaine

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Bobby Rowe (Aberdeen)

Ben Gore (Orting)

Deven Maddy (Lindbergh)

W pin (3:40)

L 9-6

W 4-0

152 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Isaac Bueno

Lynden

First

Cons.

Austin Spader (Orting)

Carson Northwind (Toppenish)

L 5-0

L 6-1

Jonathon Lara

Lynden

First

Cons.

Cons.

Deandre Williams (Washington)

Tristan Dickey (Centralia)

Max Henry-Nelson (Franklin Pierce)

L pin (4:49)

W 20-6

L 5-2

Caleb Frey

Blaine

First

Quarter.

Ty Shanklin (Highline)

Taylor Leifsen (Washougal)

W pin (3:27)

W 11-3

160 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Riley Fritsch

Blaine

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Josh Sokolowski (Ridgefield)

Reese Jones (Othello)

Gage Keesee (Black Hills)

W pin (3:59)

L 6-5

W 5-4

170 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Davis Canfield-Cole

Sehome

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Austin King (Hudson’s Bay)

Boedy Taylor (Cheney)

Tariq Ellis (Washington)

W 3-1

L 6-0

L 9-2

182 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Jacob Burgoon

Squalicum

First

Cons.

Kitrell Willingham (Washington)

Salvador Osorio (Toppenish)

L 5-1

L pin (3:51)

195 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Saul Magallon

Blaine

First

Cons.

Cons.

Dylan Beeler (Clarkston)

Parris Carriveau-Phillips (Steilacoom)

Dylan Amadeo (Orting)

L 4-0

W pin (4:22)

W 9-6

220 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Brody Weinheimer

Lynden

First

Quarter.

Alex Bollinger (Mark Morris)

Blayne Haderman (River Ridge)

W pin (3:08)

W pin (2:37)

Zach Zimmerman

Sehome

First

Cons.

Brin Hanson (Tumwater)

Evan Barger (Orting)

L 15-10

L 17-4

285 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Briley Funk

Sehome

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Pao Soa (Clover Park)

Jonathaon Cuevas (Toppenish)

Garrett Pederson (Cheney)

W pin (7:54)

L pin (0:55)

Class 3A

126 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Eli Croy

Ferndale

First

Cons.

Cons.

Alex Hoover (Mount Spokane)

Zeyab Nasir (Nathan Hale)

Yahya Mirzaei (Auburn Mountainview)

L pin (0:50)

W 14-1

W 9-4

145 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Noah Saenz

Ferndale

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Cameron Bowerman (North Central)

Avery Meyer (Bonney Lake)

Zachuriah Aketch (Oak Harbor)

W pin (0:44)

L pin (3:37)

W 12-1

160 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Braiden Klimp

Ferndale

First

Quarter.

Cons.

Jarett Bishop (Auburn)

Morgan Ruegsegger (Mount Spokane)

Seth Earl (Central Kitsap)

W 9-1

L 10-2

W pin (5:02)

170 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Taylor Bellefeuille

Ferndale

First

Cons.

Cons.

Zayid Al-Ghani (Southridge)

Hague Bush (Bainbridge)

Cole Washburn (Auburn)

L 12-5

W 8-0

L 1-0

182 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Ben Broselle

Ferndale

First

Quarter.

Ny’il Damis-Salaam (Lakeside)

Josiah Schliesman (Sumner)

W pin (1:05)

W pin (4:17)

195 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Sam Cleary

Ferndale

First

Quarter.

Luca Leonhard (Sumner)

Daron Camacho (Chief Sealth)

W 7-3

W 4-3

220 POUNDS

School

Round

Opponent (School)

Results

Nate Slaton

Ferndale

First

Cons.

Cons.

Timo Harter-Lupesoliai (Rogers)

Montique Edwards (O’Dea)

Ilai Wilson (Mountlake Terrace)

L pin (5:48)

W 5-0

L pin (3:45)

WIAA.com

  Comments