High School Sports

Three Sehome relay teams advance to finals at 2A swimming championships

The Sehome boys’ swim team got all three relays into the championship finals on Friday, Feb. 19, at the King County Aquatic Center during the preliminaries of the Class 2A State Championships.

The Mariners’ 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relays turned in the second-, third- and fourth-fastest times in their events, respectively, securing a chance to compete for state titles during the championship events on Saturday, Feb. 20.

In addition to swimming legs on both freestyle relays for Sehome, Colin Hakeman also qualified for the championship finals in the 200 and 500 freestyles. Joseph Adams, who swam legs on the medley and 200 free relays, also was a double championship qualifier in the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke. Brian Whitney, who swam on all three relays, also qualified in the top eight in the 50 freestyle.

David Leung and Payton Johnson also earned trips to the championship finals for the Mariners Friday, by finishing fifth in the 100 butterfly and eighth in the 100 breaststroke, respectively.

Storm’s Hegeberg has big day

Not only did Squalicum senior Jonathan Hegeberg help the Storm’s 200 medley relay team turn in the fourth-fastest time of the day, he qualified individually for the championship finals in the 200 individual medley (seventh) and the 100 breaststroke (second). His time of 1 minute, 0.76 seconds in the breaststroke was only two-tenths of a second behind the top time turned in by Highline’s Tyler Goodspeed, setting up what should be an interesting final.

Rubio to keep swimming

Bellingham freshman Bradley Rubio earned the right to compete on Saturday in the consolation finals of the 200 freestyle (14th) and the 500 freestyle (12th). He also nearly helped the Red Raiders’ 200 freestyle relay team reach the second day, as they finished one spot out of the consolation finals in 17th.

Lions’ relays advance

Lynden’s 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays both earned trips to Saturday’s consolation finals by placing 15th and 16th, respectively.

Five divers advance

Five of the seven divers Whatcom County qualified for state advanced to Saturday’s finals, and three are in serious contention for a top finish.

Squalicum’s Wilson Dierdorff was second after the semifinals with 261.70 points, while Bellingham’s Brennan Drew and Koa Hanks were right behind in third and fourth, respectively.

Friday’s Whatcom County preliminary results

200 MEDLEY RELAY

Swimmers

Pl.

Time

Sehome

Calvin Richan

Joseph Adams

David Leung

Brian Whitney

2

1:43.48

Squalicum

Franz Allendorfer

Jonathan Hegeberg

Matt Lovell

Winter Gariss

4

1:44.64

Lynden

Jaegar Elias

Justin Hagedorn

Daniel Traina

Cameron Smith

15

1:15.55

200 FREESTYLE

School

Pl.

Time

Colin Hakeman

Sehome

6

1:49.27

Payton Johnson

Sehome

10

1:56.17

Bradley Rubio

Bellingham

14

1:57.26

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

School

Pl.

Time

Jonathan Hegeberg

Squalicum

7

2:03.03

50 FREESTYLE

School

Pl.

Time

Joseph Adams

Sehome

6

22.84

Brian Whitney

Sehome

7

22.90

DIVING

School

Pl.

Score

Wilson Dierdorff

Squalicum

2

261.70

Brennan Drew

Squalicum

3

232.90

Koa Hanks

Bellingham

4

226.90

Trey Herron

Sehome

11

188.95

Colby Vermeulen

Squalicum

15

178.50

Jay Zerbst

Bellingham

22

102.60*

Gabe Kamkoff

Squalicum

25

87.10*

100 BUTTERFLY

School

Pl.

Time

David Leung

Sehome

5

55.26

Franz Allendorfer

Squalicum

10

56.12

Matt Lovell

Squalicum

12

57.24

500 FREESTYLE

School

Pl.

Time

Colin Hakeman

Sehome

3

4:51.25

Payton Johnson

Sehome

8

5:05.36

Bradley Rubio

Bellingham

12

5:13.32

Matt Lovell

Squalicum

13

5:13.52

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

Swimmers

Pl.

Time

Sehome

Joseph Adams

Brian Whitney

David Leung

Colin Hakeman

3

1:32.31

Bellingham

Grant Hildreth

Dalton Hanks

Nicholas

Bradley Rubio

17

1:40.70

100 BACKSTROKE

School

Pl.

Time

Franz Allendorfer

Squalicum

12

58.51

100 BREASTSTROKE

School

Pl.

Time

Jonathan Hegeberg

Squalicum

2

1:00.76

Joseph Adams

Sehome

8

1:03.33

Justin Hagedorn

Lynden

17

1:07.68

Christopher Lo

Sehome

19

1:07.99

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

Swimmers

Pl.

Time

Sehome

David Leung

Brian Whitney

Calvin Richan

Colin Hakeman

4

3:26.52

Squalicum

Matt Lovell

Franz Allendorfer

Aidan Rowland

Jonathan Hegeberg

10

3:33.08

Lynden

Cameron Smith

Jaegar Elias

Nick Kildall

Justin Hagedorn

16

3:44.11

*Did not qualify for diving semifinal

WIAA.com

  Comments