High School Sports

Tuesday’s prep scoreboard

Boys’ basketball

NWC STANDINGS

All

NWC

School (Class)

W-L

W-L

Lynden Christian (1A)

15-1

7-1

Lynden (2A)

15-1

7-1

Squalicum (2A)

14-2

7-1

Anacortes (2A)

11-6

7-2

Ferndale (3A)

11-6

6-3

Mount Baker (1A)

11-5

5-3

Sehome (2A)

5-10

3-4

Burlington-Edison (2A)

5-10

3-5

Blaine (2A)

8-8

3-5

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

4-12

2-6

Nooksack Valley (1A)

8-9

2-6

Bellingham (2A)

4-13

1-7

Meridian (1A)

5-12

1-8

Lummi 66, Lopez 26

Lopez

8

7

3

8

26

Lummi

10

19

22

15

66

Lopez: Dye 2, Kramer 7, Hobi 4, Zeord 4, Kevin 9.

Lummi: Free Bosey 10, Caleb Revey 6, Raven Borsey 1, John Ballew 6, Gene Cultee 3, Jonathan Casimir 2, Jeff Cultee 4, Trazil Lane 22, Mike Washington 12.

Lynden 79, Burlington-Edison 51

Lynden

23

14

24

18

79

Burlington-Ed.

5

15

9

22

51

Lynden: Noah King 0, Blake Silves 4, Clayton Whitman 0, Sterling Somers 12, Connor Shine 2, Andrew Kivlighn 7, Jordan Wittenberg 17, Christian Zamora 21, Davis Bode 9, James Marsh 7.

Burlington-Edison: Zerick Shores 5, Tyce Konkle 1, Brock Brewer 9, Trey Lopez 9, Caleb Sheldon 10, Mitchell Wesen 1, Julian Houston 2, Jake Zamora 7, Drew Wesen 4, Jacob Hanson 3.

Nooksack Valley 66, Meridian 48

Nooksack Valley

16

16

15

19

65

Meridian

9

10

11

18

48

Nooksack Valley: David Flores 9, Connor Beard 24, Noah Rawls 13, Casey Bauman 9, Aaron Bosscher 11, Koert Weidkamp 0, Jordan Veening 0, Kyle Veldman 0, Jeremy Toner 0, Kirk Veldman 0, Jimmy Hagen 0. Totals: 65.

Meridian: Marcus McGuinn 4, Gursewak Singh 0, Brenden Buys 0, Daniel Young 5, Brady Moore 17, Josh Plagerman 0, Derek Campfield 11, Tyler Linderman 3, Camden Burgess 6, Andrew Logan 0. Totals: 48.

Ferndale 60, Blaine 43

Blaine

10

13

10

10

43

Ferndale

12

15

21

12

60

Blaine: Jonny Starcer 2, Anthony Ball 8, Jalen Kortlever 4, Michael Baldwin 2, Kier Munzanreder 16, Marcus Potts 2, Shaq Woods 2, Ben Adams 7. Totals: 43.

Ferndale: Sky Freeman 5, Garett Holmes 3, John Weg 11, Austin Honeycutt 20, Dane Larsen 14, Carson Genger 7. Totals: 60.

Squalicum 76, Sehome 63

Sehome

19

15

19

10

63

Squalicum

18

24

22

12

76

Sehome: Logan Lyall 4, Eddie Hoschsprung 9, Logan Deboo 15, Jaren Tilley 2, Marcus Montag 5, Austin Roberts 2, Leighton Kingma 26. Totals: 63.

Squalicum: Josiah Westbrook 17, Noah Westerhoff 0, Simran Parmar 7, Josh Vail 6, Ben Wolters 3, Darious Powell 7, Damek Mitchell 25, Creighton Kaui 4, Giovanni Melley 7.Totals: 76.

Girls’ basketball

NWC STANDINGS

All

NWC

School (Class)

W-L

W-L

Lynden (2A)

14-2

7-1

Ferndale (3A)

10-7

8-1

Lynden Christian (1A)

14-2

7-1

Burlington-Edison (2A)

14-2

6-2

Mount Baker (1A)

12-4

5-3

Nooksack Valley (1A)

11-6

5-3

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

5-11

4-4

Anacortes (2A)

10-7

4-5

Squalicum (2A)

5-11

2-6

Sehome (2A)

6-10

3-5

Bellingham (2A)

3-14

1-7

Blaine (2A)

2-14

1-8

Meridian (1A)

6-11

1-8

Lopez 54, Lummi 12

Lopez

18

14

19

3

54

Lummi

00

2

5

5

12

Lopez: Robertson 0, Zoerb 2, Reinmuth 10, Drahn 8, Gende 2, Dye 6, Hobi 10, Greenweld 8, Miller 4, Bode 2, Burton 2. Totals: 54

Lummi: Jenyha Ell 0, Chantel Martin 0, Alison Lawrence 0, Violet Rodriguez 0, Marlenah Jefferson 0, Raeschelle Washington 2, Thelma Wall 0, Ceona Rabang 5, Mariana Felix 0, Brittney Solomon 3, Maria Roberts 0, Keiahlee Bob 0, Valentina Deardorff 0, Jayda Phair 2, Leanne Humphreys 0. Totals: 12.

Sehome 40, Squalicum 32

Squalicum

7

11

8

6

32

Sehome

6

10

12

12

40

Squalicum: Shefka Williams 2, Sarah Hulbert 11, Hope Jorgenson 1, Hailey Linville 0, Hannah Kohr 4, Des’ree Henry 3, Josie Andert 3, Chalae Wolters 8.

Sehome: Lily Lind xx, Maddy Hooker 6, Madison MacPhee 2, Alex Payne 0, Taryn Clark 0, Natalie Zender 9, Samantha Hruby 3, Madison Ulrich 16, Devin Grahn 0, Sarah Eissess 4, Emma Clark 0.

Nooksack Valley 51, Meridian 50

Meridian

6

20

6

18

50

Nooksack Valley

11

7

12

21

51

Meridian: Ryley Zapien 13, Kyrin Baklund 7, Ellesse FitzGerald 11, Natalie Swanson 13, Tanis Harrison 0, Emily Stuth 4, Kiana Gray 2, MacKenzie Cox 0. Totals: 50.

Nooksack Valley: Arlissa Oettel 2, Maddi Myhre 0, Rachel Sande 12, Jenna Tenkley 4, Jasmin Zavala 8, Emilia Gimmaka 5, Olivia Berkan 3, Cassidy Zylstra 0, Katrina Gimmaka 6, Brianna Turner 11. Totals: 51.

Missed two frre throws Meridian missed a shot at buzzer from three quarter quarter.

Ferndale 49, Blaine 40

Ferndale

15

15

12

7

49

Blaine

10

6

11

13

40

Ferndale: Carmelita Rodriguez 5, Skylar Robison 8, Kylie Honrud 4, Gabrielle Edison 9, Rylee Weg 2, Nicole Guessford 4, Darrien Camarillo 6, Peyton Humbert 8, Juliana Gholam 0, Morgan Barlean 0, Drew Westford 3.

Blaine: Brynn Hallberg 4, Alexis Hallberg 0, Ashley Dickerson 7, Makayah Veliz 7, Lauren Kordas 0, Josie Deming 9, Kjirstin Larson 11, Kaitlin Newton 2.

Boys’ swimming

Sehome 115, Squalicum 68

200 medley relay: Sehome (Calvin Richan, Joseph Adams, David Leung, Brian Whitney) 1:46.34; 200 freestyle: Colin Hakeman (Sehome) 1:52.08; 200 individual medley: Jonathan Hegeberg (Squalicum) 2:09.71; 50 freestyle: Joseph Adams (Sehome) 23.57; Diving: Wilson Dierdorff (Squalicum) 213.05; 100 butterfly: David Leung (Sehome) 55.96; 100 freestyle: Matt Lovell (Squalicum) 53.15; 500 freestyle: Colin Hakeman (Sehome) 5:06.55; 200 freestyle relay: Sehome (Brian Whitney, Ryu Kawada, Colin Hakeman, Joseph Adams) 1:37.93; 100 backstroke: Franz Allendorfer (Squalicum) 1:02.46; 100 breaststroke: Jonathan Hegeberg (Squalicum) 1:03.55; 400 freestyle relay: Sehome (David Leung, Payton Johnson, Calvin Richan, Colin Hakeman) 3:40.04.

  Comments