High School Sports

Thursday's high school results

Sehome's McKenna Sakamoto swims in a dual meet between Lynden and Sehome on Thursday, Oct. 1, at Arne Hanna Aquatic Center in Bellingham.
Sehome's McKenna Sakamoto swims in a dual meet between Lynden and Sehome on Thursday, Oct. 1, at Arne Hanna Aquatic Center in Bellingham. The Bellingham Herald

Girls’ Soccer

Northwest Conference Standings

Overall

Conf.

Team (Class)

W-L-T

W-L-T

Pts.

Squalicum (2A)

10-0-0

6-0-0

18

Lynden (2A)

8-1-1

5-0-1

16

Burlington-Edison (2A)

7-1-1

4-0-1

13

Bellingham (2A)

5-4-1

4-1-1

13

Meridian (1A)

7-1-0

4-1-0

12

Sehome (2A)

4-3-2

3-1-2

11

Ferndale (3A)

4-2-3

3-1-1

10

Anacortes (2A)

2-6-0

1-4-0

3

Lynden Christian (1A)

3-7-0

1-5-0

3

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

3-4-2

0-3-2

2

Mount Baker (1A)

1-7-1

0-4-1

1

Blaine (2A)

2-6-2

0-5-1

1

Nooksack Valley (1A)

0-10-0

0-6-0

0

Thursday’s scores

Bellingham 7, Blaine 0

Squalicum 7, Lynden Christian 0

Sehome 10, Nooksack Valley 0

Ferndale 7, Sedro-Woolley 0

Tuesday’s games

Squalicum at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Anacortes at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Lynden at Nooksack Valley (at Nooksack Elementary), 4:30 p.m.

Bellingham at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Sehome at Sedro-Woolley, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s results

Bellingham 7, Blaine 0

Goal: Morgan Jones (Bellingham), assist: Kayla Heidenreich, time 9:00; Goal: Kayla Heidenreich (Bellingham), assist: Morgan Jones, time 42:00; Goal: Morgan Jones (Bellingham), assist: Brooke Baker, time 52:00; Goal: Peyton Schwinger (Bellingham), time 55:00. Goal: Morgan Jones (Bellingham), assist: Lucy Mantha, time 58:00; Goal: Kayla Heidenreich (Bellingham), assist: Morgan Jones, time 69:00; Goal: Brooke Baker (Bellingham), assist: Kelly Dybevik, time 75:00.Goalies (saves) — Blaine: Tessa Kelly (16); Bellingham: Chloe Campbell and Loren Williams (1). Shots on goal — Blaine 1, Bellingham 23.

Squalicum 7, Lynden Christian 0

Goal: Sarah Hulbert (Squalicum), assist: Kim Dorr, time 18:00; Goal: Kim Dorr (Squalicum), assist: Jayden Nguyen, time 27:00; Goal: Sophie Nguyen (Squalicum), time 30:00; Goal: Payton Fowler (Squalicum), assist: Kendra Steele, time 57:00.Goal: Braden Hilleary (Squalicum), assist: Payton Fowler, time 60:00; Goal: Kim Dorr (Squalicum), assist: Braden Hilleary, time 63:00; Goal: Kim Dorr (Squalicum), assist: Braden Hilleary, time 70:00. Goalies (saves) — Lynden Christian: N/A (11); Squalicum: Rachel Runnalls (2). Shots on goal — Lynden Christian 2, Squalicum 24.

Sehome 10, Nooksack Valley 0

Goal: Lyla Tagnotta (Sehome), time 05; Goal: Lyla Tagnotta (Sehome), assist: Hannah Moore, time 21; Goal: Mia Zucchi (Sehome), assist: Anna Miller, time 26; Goal: Zoe Dietrich (Sehome), assist: Bryce Sheris, time 32; Goal: Abby Webster (Sehome), assist: Ilana Pechthalt, time 38; Goal: Ava McIlvane (Sehome), assist: Anna Miller, time 48; Goal: Fiona Dawson (Sehome), assist: Ava McIlvane, time 50; Goal: Fiona Dawson (Sehome), assist: Bryce Sheris, time 57; Goal: Andrea Zucchi (Sehome), assist: Fiona Dawson, time 59; Goal: Hannah Moore (Sehome), time 60. Goalies (saves) — Nooksack Valley: Jessica Stadt (10); Sehome: Nicole Carlson, Anna Miller, Fiona Dawson (2). Shots on goal — Nooksack Valley 2, Sehome 11.

Ferndale 7, Sedro-Woolley 0

Goal: Elsa Ericson (Ferndale), assist: Alexis Skinner, time 24; Goal: Paige Devine (Ferndale), time 32; Goal: Katelyn Neher (Ferndale), assist: Alexis Skinner, time 37; Goal: Maddie Smith(Ferndale), time 43; Goal: Paige Devine (Ferndale), time: 47; Goal: Mikayla Emmert (Ferndale), time: 53; Goal: Maddie Smith (Ferndale), assist: Mikayla Emmert. Goalies (saves) — Sedro-Woolley: Charmaine Dewit (2); Ferndale: Rachel Neher (1). Shots on goal — Sedro-Woolley 4, Ferndale 12.

Girls’ Swimming

Squalicum 130, Ferndale 37

200 medley relay: Squalicum (Serena Allendorfer, Shaye Fowler, Olivia Nielsen, Yanran Le) 1:59.88; 200 freestyle: Sophie Booth, (Squalicum) 2:14.14; 200 individual medley: Olivia Nielsen (Squalicum) 2:22.65; 50 freestyle: Tiana Varang (Squalicum) 24.65; 100 butterfly: Serena Allendorfer (Squalicum) 1:04.34; 100 freestyle: Madyson Flaming (Squalicum) 1:02.80; 500 freestyle: Kristina DeKoster (Squalicum) 6:11.19; 200 freestyle relay: Squalicum (Serena Allendorfer, Olivia Nielsen, Yanran Le, Tiana Varang) 1:48.91; 100 backstroke: Yanran Le (Squalicum) 1:06.22; 100 breaststroke: Kylie Fairbairn (Ferndale) 1:19.63; 400 freestyle relay: Squalicum (Sophie Booth, Shaye Fowler, Madyson Flaming, Tiana Varang) 4:17.79.

Sehome 119.5, Lynden 50.5

200 medley relay: Sehome (Alia Malella, Grace Kim, McKenna Sakamoto, Hannah Holmgren) 1:57.48; 200 freestyle: Laura Thompson, (Sehome) 2:28.31; 200 individual medley: Sarah Hollander (Lynden) 2:27.73; 50 freestyle: Sophie Grambo (Sehome) 27.09; 100 butterfly: McKenna Sakamoto (Sehome) 1:07.30; 100 freestyle: Hannah Holmgren (Sehome) 58.08; 500 freestyle: Alia Malella (Sehome) 5:33.73; 200 freestyle relay: Sehome (Hannah Holmgren, Sopie Grambo, Leah Day, McKenna Sakamoto) 1:48.48; 100 backstroke: Alia Malella (Sehome) 1:03.93; 100 breaststroke: Hannah Holmgren (Sehome) 1:16.05; 400 freestyle relay: Sehome (Alia Malella, Sophie Grambo, Wanling Kratzman, Miranda Blackburn) 4:10.70.

Volleyball

Thursday’s scores

Ferndale 3, Sedro-Woolley 0

Burlington-Edison 3, Mount Baker 0

Tuesday’s matches

Grace Academy at Lummi, 5 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Mount Baker, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

Lynden at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Anacortes at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Squalicum at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s stats

Ferndale 3, Sedro-Woolley 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-13, 25-11.

Kills leaders — Whitney walker - 14, Rose Compton - 11. Digs leaders— Julia Olson - 14, Taryn Potter -14. Assist leader — Peyton Morris - 26.

Burlington-Edison 3, Mount Baker 0

Game scores: 25-6, 25-10, 25-10.

  Comments