High School Sports

Tuesday’s high school results

Girls’ soccer

Tuesday’s scores

Squalicum 4, Nooksack Valley 0

Lynden 5, Mount Baker 0

Lynden Christian 4, Anacortes 1

Burlington-Edison 7, Blaine 0

Bellingham 1, Sehome 0

Meridian 2, Sedro-Woolley 1

Thursday’s games

Sehome at Lynden (at Bender Fields), 4 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Blaine (at Pipeline Fields), 4:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Anacortes, 6 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Squalicum at Bellingham (at Civic Stadium), 7 p.m.

Northwest Conference Standings

Overall

Conf.

Team (Class)

W-L-T

W-L-T

Pts.

Bellingham (2A)

2-2-0

1-0-0

1

Burlington-Edison (2A)

3-1-0

1-0-0

1

Squalicum (2A)

4-0-0

1-0-0

1

Anacortes (2A)

1-2-0

0-0-0

0

Ferndale (3A)

1-1-2

0-0-0

0

Lynden (2A)

2-1-0

0-0-0

0

Lynden Christian (1A)

2-2-0

0-0-0

0

Meridian (1A)

2-0-0

0-0-0

0

Mount Baker (1A)

0-3-0

0-0-0

0

Sedro-Woolley (2A)

2-1-0

0-0-0

0

Sehome (2A)

1-3-0

0-1-0

0

Nooksack Valley (1A)

0-4-0

0-1-0

0

Blaine (2A)

2-1-1

0-1-0

0

Tuesday’s results

Squalicum 4, Nooksack Valley 0

Goal: Payton Fowler (Squalicum), assist: Kim Hazlett, time 03:00; Goal: Amanda Wells (Squalicum), assist: Payton Fowler, time 39:00; Goal: Kendra Steele (Squalicum), time 51:00; Goal: Emma Zenonian (Squalicum), time 67:00. Goalies (saves) — Nooksack Valley: N/A (11); Squalicum: Aly Langer (1). Shots on goal — Nooksack Valley 1, Squaliucm 25.

Lynden Christian 4, Anacortes 1

Goal: Shaye Brandsma (Lynden Christian), assist: Morgan Wandel, time 35:00; Goal: Gabby Ronngren (Anacortes), time 37:00; Goal: Morgan Wandel (Lynden Christian), time 43:00; Goal: Haley Hollander (Lynden Christian), time 47:00; Goal: Haley Hollander (Lynden Christian), assist: McKenzie Clark, time 77:00. Goalies (saves) — Anacortes: Megan Bellusci (3); Lynden Christian: Karibeth Engelsma (0). Shots on goal — Anacortes 1, Lynden Christian 7.

Burlington-Edison 7, Blaine 0

Goal: Jackie Smith (Burlington-Edison), assist: Edie Breckenridge, time 07:00; Goal: Abby Bimock (Burlington-Edison), assist: Jackie Smith, time 22:00; Goal: Megan Wilburg (Burlington-Edison), time 23:00; Goal: Megan Wilburg (Burlington-Edison), time 24:00; Goal: Edie Breckenridge (Burlington-Edison), time 26:00; Goal: Delaney Watson (Burlington-Edison), assist: Lexa Watson, time 32:00; Goal: Brandy Smith (Burlington-Edison), time 33:00. Goalies (saves) — Blaine: Tessa Kelly (4) Makayah Veliz (12); Burlington-Edison: Jenny Gusteson (2). Shots on goal — Blaine 4, Burlington Edison 28.

Bellingham 1, Sehome 0

Goal: Brooke Baker (Bellingham), assist: Eden Fawcett, time 29. Goalies (saves) — Sehome: Nicole Carlson (7); Bellingham: Chloe Campbell (4). Shots on goal — Sehome 4, Bellingham 8.

Meridian 2, Sedro-Woolley 1

Goal: Delaney Warren (Sedro-Woolley), time 18:00; Goal: Micaela Pimento(School), assist: Payton Lunde, time 22:00; Goal: Micaela Pimento (School), assist: Payton Lunde, time 67:00. Goalies (saves) — Meridian: Sydney Gospodinovich (8); Sedro-Woolley: N/A (7). Shots on goal — Meridian 10, Sedro-Woolley 6.

Lynden 5, Mount Baker 0

Goal: Sierra Smith (Lynden), assist: Peyton Fullner, time 11:00; Goal: Sierra Smith (Lynden), assist: Kali Spady, time 16:00; Goal: Peyton Fullner (Lynden), assist: Sierra Smith, time 47:00; Goal: Peyton Fullner (Lynden), assist: Sierra Smith, time 51:00; Goal: Sierra Smith (Lynden), assist: Peyton Fullner, time 53:00. Goalies (saves) — Lynden: Emily Holt (0); Mount Baker: Emily Brandland (9). Shots on goal — Lynden 13, Mount Baker 1.

Girls’ swimming

Tuesday’s scores

Anacortes 120, Lynden 64

Squalicum 150, Burlington-Edison 31

Thursday’s meets

Squalicum at Anacortes (at Fidalgo Pool), 2:30 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Ferndale (at Lynden YMCA), 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s results

Squalicum 150, Burlington-Edison 31

200 medley relay: Squalicum (Tiana Varang, Shaye Fowler, Olivia Nielsen, Sophie Booth) 1:59.53; 200 freestyle: Mady Flaming (Squalicum) 2:14.29; 200 individual medley: Yanran Le (Squalicum) 2:16.38; 50 freestyle: Serena Allendorfer (Squalicum) 26.13; Diving: Amber Caron (Squalicum) 184.70; 100 butterfly: Olivia Nielsen (Squalicum) 1:02.90; 100 freestyle: Tiana Varang (Squalicum) 56.87; 500 freestyle: Sophie Booth (Squalicum) 5:44.84; 200 freestyle relay: Squalicum((Serena Allendorfer, Yanran Le, Shaye Fowler, Mady Flaming) 1:53.12; 100 backstroke: Tiana Varang (Squalicum) 1:03.60; 100 breaststroke: Yanran Le(Squalicum) 1:08.59; 400 freestyle relay: Squalicum (Serena Allendorfer, Olivia Nielsen, Tiana Varang, Yanran Le) 4:00.63.

Anacortes 120, Lynden 64

200 medley relay: Anacortes 2:06.3; 200 freestyle: Nelson (Anacortes) 2:12.40; 200 individual medley: Wyll (Anacortes) 2:29.10; 50 freestyle: Hill (Anacortes) 26.60; 100 butterfly: Roberts (Anacortes) 1:06.2; 100 freestyle: Hill (Anacortes) 58.9; 500 freestyle: Hollander (Lynden) 5:44.35; 200 freestyle relay: Anacortes 1:50.86; 100 backstroke: Hollander (Lynden) 1:04.90; 100 breaststroke: Gerbrandt (Lynden) 1:26.50; 400 freestyle relay: Lynden (Hollander, Elias, Uribe, Edwaard) 4:10.30.

Volleyball

Tuesday’s scores

Bellingham 3, Mount Baker 0

Ferndale 3, Lynden 0

Wednesday’s matches

La Conner at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s stats

Ferndale 3, Lynden 0

Game scores: 25-12, 26-24, 25-16

Kills leaders — (Lynden) Maddie Kramme - 4. (Ferndale) Whitney Walker - 12, Rose Compton - 7, Taryn Potter - 6. Blocks leaders — (Lynden) Abi Broussard - 2. (Ferndale) Rose Compton - 4. Digs leaders — (Lynden) Maddie Kramme - 12, Catyler Alex - 10. (Ferndale) Julia Olson -12. Assist leader — (Lynden) Kyla Bonsen - 8.

Bellingham 3, Mount Baker 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-16, 25-14

Kills leaders — (Mount Baker) Tanya Kashubin -5. Blocks leaders — (Mount Baker) Kaylea Sleveland - 4. Assists leader — (Mount Baker) Natalie Verry -8.

  Comments