High School Sports

All-Whatcom County Boys’ Track and Field first team

Sehome senior Drew Norvell is the All-Whatcom Boys' Track and Field Athlete of the Year.
Sehome senior Drew Norvell is the All-Whatcom Boys' Track and Field Athlete of the Year. The Bellingham Herald

ROBERTO AGUILERA

School: Ferndale

Year: Junior

Event: 1,600 / 3,200

What he did: Suffered two heartbreaking races during the Class 3A District Meet, missing state qualification by one spot in both the 1,600 and 3,200, taking fourth in both races. ... Posted season personal bests of 4 minutes, 17.19 seconds in the 1,600 and a 9:10.66 in the 3,200. ... Despite missing state, still one of the top distance runners in Whatcom County and the NWC.

TANNER ALIFF

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: 110 hurdles/relays

What he did: Came on strong this season and put together a career-best year. ... Narrowly missed the 110 hurdles finals during the Class 2A State Championships, placing 10th in prelims with a personal-best time of 15.35 seconds. ... Ran a leg on Bellingham’s fourth-place state 4x100 relay (43.28). ... Helped Red Raiders place seventh in state with 27 points.

RILEY ALLSOP

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 800 meters

What he did: Established himself as one of the premier 800 meter runners in the Northwest Conference. ... Ran to a fifth-place finish in the 800 during the Class 2A State Championships with a personal-best time of 1 minute, 57.89 seconds. ... Also ran a leg on Mariners’ state 4x400 relay team. ... Helped Sehome place fifth in state with 30 points.

CONNOR BEARD

School:Nooksack Valley

Year: Junior

Event: Jumps

What he did: Added the long jump and triple jump to his repertoire, and thrived in both events. ... Finished seventh in the triple jump at the Class 1A State Championships with a distance of 42 feet, 1 inch. ... Took 11th in the long jump with a personal best mark of 20-10 3/4. ... Responsible for Nooksack Valley’s two state points.

BEN BROSELLE

School: Ferndale

Year: Sophomore

Event: Javelin

What he did: A great all-around three-sport athlete and made javelin his specialty during the spring. ... Sole concentration was the javelin and improved throughout the year, placing fifth during the Class 3A State Championships with a throw of 181 feet, 5 inches. ... PR was a 189-9 and won a district title with a 185-6. ... Helped Golden Eagles earn six points at state meet.

JAKOB CHAMBERLIN

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: Discus

What he did: Narrowly missed state meet last year in discus and javelin but made up for it in a big way this spring. ... Dominated the discus at the Class 2A State Championships, winning the event with a personal-best throw of 172 feet, 5 inches. ... Placed fifth in the javelin with a personal best of 168-10. ... Helped Bellingham finish seventh in state with 27 points.

BENJAMIN DOUCETTE

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: 110 hurdles

What he did: Followed up a top-three finish last year with another top-three placing this spring, establishing himself as the top hurdler in the NWC. ... Finished second at the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 14.75 seconds. ... Ran a leg on Bellingham’s fourth-place 4x100 relay (43.28). ... Helped Bellingham take seventh in state with 27 points.

NICK FABER

School: Lynden

Year: Junior

Event: High jump

What he did: One of the more talented NWC jumpers whose best event was the high jump. ... Qualified for the Class 2A State Championships in the event, placing 14th by clearing 5 feet, 10 inches. ... Personal best was a 6-2. ... Also strong in long jump and triple jump, narrowly missing state berth in triple. ... Part of Lynden team placing 18th at state with 13 points.

TYLER HAGGEN

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: Shot put

What he did: One piece to a deep, talented Mariners’ throwing crew and earned podium spots at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Helped Sehome finish one, two in the shot put, taking second with a personal-best put of 53 feet, 4 1/2 inches. ... Finished seventh in the discus with a 137-5. ... Helped Sehome place fifth in state with 30 points.

COLTON JOHNSEN

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: 1,600 meters

What he did: Qualified for the Class 2A State Championships in both the 800 and 1,600 meters. ... Finished 14th in the 1,600 with a time 4 minutes, 30.94 seconds. ... Didn’t qualify for the 800 state finals, finishing 15th in prelims with a 2:02.94. ... Ran PR of 4:22.15 in the 1,600 during the district meet to place second. ... Helped Sehome place fifth in state with 30 points.

DANIEL JONES

School: Ferndale

Year: Seniors

Event: 200 meters

What he did: One of the top sprinters in the NWC. ... Strong in the 100, 200 and 400 meters, but qualified for the Class 3A State Championships in the 100 and 200. ... Placed seventh in state in the 200, finishing in 22.85 seconds. ... Didn’t qualify for state finals in the 100 after finishing 13th in prelims with a 11.45. ... Helped Ferndale score six team points at state.

TRAZIL LANE

School: Lummi

Year: Sophomore

Event: sprints/jumps

What he did: Instantly saw his football and basketball athleticism transfer to track and field. ... Finished top six in three events during Class 1B State Championships. ... Placed second in the 200 meters in 23.70 seconds. ... Finished fourth in high jump (5 feet, 10 inches) and took sixth in long jump (19-10 1/4). ... Helped Lummi win 1B team state title with 54 points.

COLLIN MAGNUSSON

School: Meridian

Year: Senior

Event: 3,200 meters

What he did: Established himself as one of the premier distance runners in the Northwest Conference and performed outstanding at state. .. Placed third in the 3,200 meters during the Class 1A State Championships with a time of 9 minutes, 53.23 seconds. ... Took fifth in the 1,600 with a time of 4:29.49. .... Helped Meridian finish third in state with 39 team points.

MARCUS MCGUINN

School: Meridian

Year: Junior

Event: 300 hurdles

What he did: Blossomed into a tremendous hurdler this spring. ... Place third in the 110s during the Class 1A State Championships with a time of 15.68 seconds. ... Finished fourth in the 300s in 40.97. ... PRed in both events during state prelims with a 15.66 in the 110s and a 40.79 in the 300s. ... Helped Meridian finish third in state with 39 team points.

ENRIQUE MEDINA

School: Lummi

Year: Senior

Event: 400 / 800 / 1,600 / 3,200 meters

What he did: Proved to be one of the area’s top track and field athletes, running in the 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters during the Class 1B State Championships. ... Won a title in the 800 (2 minutes, 0.95 seconds), won a title in the 1,600 (4:28.84), took third in the 400 (51.69) and was fourth in the 3,200 (10:39.67). ... Helped Lummi win 1B team state title (54 points).

NICK MILLER

School: Meridian

Year: Senior

Event: 400 meters

What he did: Put together a tremendous track and field season and worked paid off with a state title during Class 1A State Championships. ... Won a title in 400, finishing in 50.04 seconds. ... Ran fastest 400 in NWC with a PR of 49.72. ... Placed seventh in the 200 meters with a time of 23.19. ... Helped Meridian finish third in state with 39 team points.

JESSE PHAN

School: Mount Baker

Year: Senior

Event: 800 meters

What he did: Made the 800 meters his featured event and ran the best toward the end of the season. ... Placed fourth in the 800 during the Class 1A State Championships with a time of 1 minute, 56.61 seconds. ... Won a 1A Bi-District title with a personal-best time of 1:55.34. ... Accounted for Mount Baker’s five state meet team points.

TRENT POSTMA

School: Lynden

Year: Senior

Event: 400 meters/relays

What he did: A tremendous asset to the Lions’ 4x400 relay team, fittingly was a standout in the 400 meters. ... Finished fifth in the 400 during the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 50.50 seconds. ... Helped 4x400 relay team place second in state with a 3:23.17 time. ... Helped Lynden finish 18th in state with 13 team points.

GRANT SCARLETT

School: Lynden

Year: Junior

Event: Long jump

What he did: Strong in jumps and also performed well in the javelin but enjoyed the most success in the long jump. ... Finished one spot off the podium in the long jump, placing ninth during the Class 2A State Championships with a mark of 20 feet, 5 3/4 inches. ... Took ninth in the triple jump (41-06 3/4), and helped Lynden finish 18th at state with 13 team points.

BRYCE STERK

School: Lynden

Year: Senior

Event: 300 hurdles/relays

What he did: A key member of Lynden’s state 4x400 relay team but enjoyed individual success in the 300 hurdles. ... Finished eighth during the Class 2A State Championships in the hurdles with a time of 41.36 seconds. ... Helped 4x400 relay team place second in state with a 3:23.17 time. ... Helped Lynden finish 18th in state with 13 team points.

SAM TANNER

School: Meridian

Year: Senior

Event: Pole vault

What he did: Worked hard on his craft all season long, became the league’s top vaulter and impressed during the Class 1A State Championships. ... Placed third in the pole vault, clearing a height of 14 feet. ... Posted a personal record of 14-1 during a midseason meet. ... Helped Meridian finish third in state with 39 team points.

JOSHUA VAIL

School: Squalicum

Year: Junior

Event: Triple jump

What he did: Came out for track and field for the first time and quickly became one of the league’s best jumpers. ... Excelled most in the triple jump, placing 11th during the Class 2A State Championships with a distance of 41 feet, 9 1/2 inches. ... Won bi-district title with a personal record of 43-9. ... Owned long jump PR of 20-4 3/4.

ISAIAH WHITE

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: 100 meters

What he did: Developed into one of the fastest sprinters in the NWC, running the fastest 100-meter time (11.01 seconds) of any league athlete. ... Qualified for the 100 during the Class 2A State Championships but didn’t make the finals, finishing with the ninth best time (11.16). ... Helped Red Raiders place seventh in state with 27 points.

JORDAN THOMPSON

School: Lynden

Year: Senior

Event: Relays/hurdles

What he did: Really came on in the 300 hurdles and was a strong contributor to the Lions’ 4x400 relay team. ... Qualified for the Class 2A State Championships in the 300 hurdles, but didn’t reach finals after posting the ninth best time (40.96). ... Helped 4x400 relay team place second in state in 3:23.17. ... Helped Lynden finish 18th overall with 13 team points.

COACH OF THE YEAR

PATRICK AMES

School: Meridian

What he did: Guided the Trojans to a third-place team finish during the Class 1A State Championships with 39 points, a second-place finish during the 1A Bi-District Meet and a second-place finish during the District 1 Meet. ... Coached athletes to six top-five finishers in individual events (pole vault, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 1,600, 3,200 and 400).

HONORABLE MENTION

Player

School

Cole Allain

Bellingham

Payton Porter

Bellingham

Jon Fakkema

Blaine

Alex Gehringer

Blaine

Gage Lott

Blaine

Ean Price

Lynden

Aaron Weidenaar

Lynden

David Bladies

Lynden Christian

David Martin

Lynden Christian

Sam Vander Griend

Lynden Christian

Nathan Rusnak

Lynden Christian

Terrel Brown

Lynden Christian

Hank Hoskins

Lummi

Free Borsey

Lummi

Isaiah Thompson

Meridian

Chris Poortinga

Meridian

Aaron Bosscher

Nooksack Valley

Colton Kautz

Nooksack Valley

Langston Engle

Sehome

Kirby Overman

Sehome

Quinn Iddins

Sehome

Austin Rosas

Sehome

Ben Malquist

Sehome

Tyler Ho

Squalicum

Dillon Rinauro

Squalicum

Coleman Schwab

Squalicum

Justin Ho

Squalicum

  Comments