High School Sports

All-Whatcom County Girls’ Track and Field first team

HANNAH BRADLEY

School: Bellingham

Year: Junior

Event: 100 meters/relays

What she did: Developed into one of the faster sprinters in the Northwest Conference and showed that speed at the Class 2A State Championships, placing eighth with a time of 12.97 seconds. ... Ran a leg on Bellingham’s state championship 4x200 relay (1:43.63) team and second place 4x100 relay (49.24) team and third place 4x400 relay (4:01.51) team. ... Helped Red Raiders place fifth in state with 41 points.

BRANDY BRUNEAU

School: Lynden Christian

Year: Junior

Event: Relays

What she did: A huge piece to Lynden Christian’s team title, running legs on both the Lyncs’ 4x100 state championship relay (49.07 seconds), which was a state record time, and 4x400 championship relay (4:03.45). ... Also ran a leg on LC’s state 4x200 relay team. ... Helped Lynden Christian win a state championship with 51 points.

BRIANNA BRUNEAU

School: Lynden Christian

Year: Junior

Event: Relays

What she did: A huge piece to Lynden Christian’s team title, running legs on both the Lyncs’ 4x100 state championship relay (49.07 seconds), which was a state record time, and 4x400 championship relay (4:03.45). ... Also ran a leg on LC’s state 4x200 relay team. ... Helped Lynden Christian win a state championship with 51 points.

MELERI CUMMINS

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Triple jump

What she did:Set new personal bests in both the long jump and triple jump, becoming one of the best jumpers in the Northwest Conference. ... Qualified for the Class 2A State Championships in both events, placing eighth in the triple jump with a mark of 34 feet, 9 inches and 13th in the long jump with a 15-2 3/4. ... Helped Sehome place second in state with 55 points.

KATRINA DANK

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Event: Relays/hurdles

What she did: Just missed out on a state podium spot in the 300 hurdles, placing ninth during prelims, but was a major contributor on the Mariners’ relays. ... Ran a leg on team’s state championship 4x400 relay team (3 minutes, 57.45 seconds) and third place 4x200 relay team (1:45.18). ... Was strong enough to qualify for 100 hurdles at state. ... Helped Sehome place second in state with 55 points.

PAIGE DEVINE

School: Ferndale

Year: Freshman

Event: 300 hurdles

What she did: Showed she has a bright track and field future, placing fifth in the 300 hurdles at the Class 3A State Championships with a time of 45.78 seconds. ... Finished second at the 3A District 1 Championships, posting a personal best of 45.21. ... Nearly qualified for state in the 100 hurdles, placing fifth at the district meet and has a bright future in the 400 meters as well.

CHANELLE EDDY

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: Shot put

What she did: Followed up a strong junior season with even better senior year, finishing second at the Class 2A State Championships in the shot put with a personal best of 40 feet, 6 inches. ... Finished third place in the discus with a 113-02. ... Served as leader for the Mariners’ throwing crew. ... Won district titles in shot put and discus. ... Helped Sehome place second in state with 55 points.

SYDNEY GOSPODINOVICH

School: Meridian

Year: Sophomore

Event: Javelin

What she did: Improved in every throw sophomore year, but flourished in javelin. ... Took home a Class 1A State Championship medal with a seventh-place finish in the javelin with a throw of 109 feet, 10 inches. ... Had season personal-best throw of 111-4 during Eason Invitational. ... Won 1A Bi-District javelin title with a 110-8. ... Helped Meridian place 11th in state with 26 points.

KIM HAZLETT

School: Squalicum

Year: Junior

Event: 200 meters/relays

What she did: Took sophomore year off from track and field but picked up right where she left off. ... Proved to be one of the fastest sprinters in the league and state, placing fifth in the 200 at the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 26.08 seconds. ... Won a state title running a leg on the Storm’s 4x100 relay team (49.13). ... Helped Squalicum finish 10th in state with 24 points.

BRIDGET HENRY

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: High jump/relays

What she did: A paramount piece to the Mariners’ team success. ... Finished fourth place at the Class 2A State Championships in the high jump with a height of 5 feet, 3 inches. ... Had PR of 5-4. ... Won a state title running a leg on team’s 4x400 relay (3 minutes, 57.45 seconds), placed fifth on team’s 4x2 (1:46.23) and eighth in 4x1 (51.27). ... Helped Sehome place second in state with 55 points.

MIA HODGES

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: 400 meters/relays

What she did: Focused on the 400 meter run most of the year and saved her best for the Class 2A State Championships. ... Ran a personal best of 57.97 seconds during state prelims before claiming a state championship with a 58.01 during finals. ... Won 2A District 1 title with 58.17 in the 400 and a sub-district title (59.40). ... Helped Bellingham place fifth in state with 41 points.

HILLARY KIELE

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

Event: 800 meters

What she did: Enjoyed major time drops toward the end of the season and reaped the benefits at the Class 2A State Tournament. ... Finished second at state in a time of 2 minutes, 19.04 seconds. ... Ran a personal best of 2:18.97 at the district tournament to qualify for state. ... Helped Borderites place ninth in state with 26 points.

PAYTON LUNDE

School: Meridian

Year: Sophomore

Event: Relays

What she did: A speedster and integral piece to Meridian’s relay teams. ... Ran a leg on the Trojans’ 4x200 relay team, finishing the race in 1 minute, 45.95 seconds. ... Ran a leg on the Trojans’ 4x400 relay team, which placed third in state with a time of 4:07.84. ... Narrowly missed qualifying for state in the 200 meter run. ... Helped Meridian place 11th in state with 26 points.

ELLE MOORE

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

Event: Discus

What she did: Second to only Sehome’s Chanelle Eddy when it comes to top throwers in the Northwest Conference. ... Strong all season and earned two podium spots during the Class 2A State Championships. ... Placed fourth in the discus with a throw of 112 feet, 9 inches. ... Took seventh in the shot put with a personal best of 35-0. ... Helped Borderites place ninth in state with 26 points.

JANESSA MURPHY

School: Meridian

Year: Senior

Event: 400 meters/long jump/relays

What she did: An outstanding overall athlete and one of league’s best. ... Ran a personal best time of 58.32 seconds in the 400 meter to earn a second-place medal at the Class 1A State Championships. ... Took 14th in the long jump (15-3), won a state title running a leg on team’s 4x200 relay (1:45.95) and took third running 4x4 (4:07.84). ... Helped Meridian place 11th in state with 26 points.

JASMYNE NERIA

School: Lynden

Year: Sophomore

Event: 400 meters/relays

What she did: Ran best toward the end of the season and was a major contributor to Lynden’s relay teams. ... Finished with 400 meter third-place medal during Class 2A State Championships with a time of 58.59 seconds. ... Owned a personal best of 58.21. ... Placed second running a leg on team’s 4x400 relay (4:00.82) and fourth on 4x2 team (1:45.00). ... Helped Lynden place seventh in state with 27 points.

HATTIE NORTH

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: Relays

What she did: A tremendous asset to all three of Bellingham’s Class 2A State Championship relays. ... Ran the anchor leg on the team’s 4x200 championship relay team (1:43.63), earned a third-place finish in the 4x400 relay (4:01.51) and second-place finish on the team’s 4x100 relay (49.24). ... Nearly qualified for state in the 100 meters. ... Helped Bellingham place fifth in state with 41 points.

EMILY PITTIS

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

Event: 3,200 meters

What she did: Finished an outstanding career with another state title. ... Amongst Whatcom County’s most decorated distance running athletes in recent memory. ... Won a title at the Class 2A State Championships in the 3,200 meter (10 minutes, 57.09 seconds). ... Had PR of 10:51.00. ... Finished second in the 1,600, finishing in 5:03.42. ... Helped Sehome place second in state with 55 points.

ALEXA SHINDRUK

School: Lynden

Year: Senior

Event: 1,600 meters

What she did: Steadily improved each track and field season and capped off strong career with two state medals. ... Placed third at the Class 2A State Championships in the 3,200 with a time of 11 minutes, 15.03 seconds. ... Posted PR of 11:11.85 at district meet. ... Took seventh place in the 1,600 with a personal best time of 5:15.52. ... Helped Lynden place seventh in state with 27 points.

NATALIE SMITH

School: Mount Baker

Year: Junior

Event: 800 meters

What she did: No question had the best race of her career during the Class 1A State Championships 800 meter run, winning a state title with a personal best time of 2 minutes, 16.81 seconds. ... Had 1.28 second PR from previous personal best. ... Improved more than 11 seconds from last year’s PR. ... Won 1A Bi-District title in 800. ... Helped Mount Baker place 17th at state with 16 points.

TAYLOR V’DOVEC

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

Event: High jump

What she did: Used great leaping ability honed on the basketball court and transferred it to track and field. ... Followed up on last year’s Class 1A state title with a third-place finish in the high jump at the Class 2A State Championships. ... Cleared 5 feet, 4 inches for a season personal best. ... Placed third at the 2A District 1 Meet (5-2). ... Helped Borderites finish ninth in state with 26 points.

ANNIE WADDELL

School: Bellingham

Year: Senior

Event: 100 hurdles

What she did: One of the best sprinters in the NWC and was an integral piece to Bellingham’s state relays. ... Finished fourth in the 100 hurdles at the Class 2A State Championships with a time of 15.77 seconds. ... Ran a leg on team’s state title 4x200 relay team (1:43.63), second place 4x1 team (49.24) and third place 4x4 team (4:01.51). ... Helped Bellingham finish fifth in state with 41 points.

KIRSTEN WEBBER

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Event: Pole vault/relays

What she did: Finished an outstanding pole vaulting career with a third state title, clearing 13 feet, 3 inches during the Class 2A State Championships. ... Also won a state title running a leg on Storm’s 4x100 relay team (49.13). ... Finished career with personal best of 13-6 1/2, good for fourth best in the nation. ... Helped Squalicum finish 10th in state with 24 points.

MADISON WEG

School: Lynden Christian

Year: Senior

Event: Relays/high jump

What she did: A strong high jumper, but also a key part to the success of Lynden’s Christian’s relay teams. ... Finished fourth in the high jump at the Class 1A State Championships clearing a height of 5 feet, 2 inches. ... Won state titles running a leg on LC’s 4x100 relay team (49.07) and the 4x400 relay team. (4:03.45). ... Helped Lynden Christian win a state championship with 51 points.

COACH OF THE YEAR

KENT DE HOOG

School: Lynden Christian

What he did: Guided the Lyncs to a Class 1A state championship with 51 team points. ... Coached four individual or relay state champions. ... Did great job of utilizing team’s assets in correct events. ... Coached team to third place district championship with 88 points and fourth place bi-district finish with 79 points.

HONORABLE MENTION

Player

School

Emma Brice

Bellingham

Quincy Gale

Bellingham

Chloe Roth

Bellingham

Olivia Adams

Blaine

Lauren Zwires

Lynden

Lily Bogart

Lynden

Cassidee Barclay

Lynden

Madison Wiese

Lynden Christian

Madison Hallberg

Lynden Christian

Katelyne Zucati

Meridian

Emily Brackinreed

Meridian

Mackenzie Cox

Meridian

Ashlee VanDenTop

Meridian

Katherine Dunford

Mount Baker

Camren Salmonson

Nooksack Valley

Amy Jo Murphy

Nooksack Valley

Michaela Yonkman

Nooksack Valley

Haley VanderHeiden

Nooksack Valley

Nicole Whittern

Nooksack Valley

Abby Johnson

Sehome

Elsa Sandeno

Sehome

Ilana Pechthalt

Sehome

Eva Airoldi

Sehome

Dana Ringler

Sehome

Jessa Clark

Sehome

Jessica DeVere

Squalicum

Julia DeVere

Squalicum

Lauren Kurtz

Squalicum

  Comments