High School Sports

All-Whatcom County Girls’ Tennis first team

Athlete of the Year

Kim Dorr & Rachel Dorr

School: Squalicum

Year: Juniors

What they did: Made a tremendous postseason run to claim the Class 2A State Tournament doubles title with a three-set win over Sehome pairing Taylor Harris and Simone Hall. ... Earned three-set wins in three of four state matches. Lost only two matches all year, one in the sub-district final and one in the district tournament final. ... Contained on-court chemistry synonymous with what one would expect from twin sisters. ... Both were first-team All-Northwest Conference selections.

First team

CARLY BANNERMAN

School: Ferndale

Year: Senior

What she did: Partnered with doubles teammate Shelby Slaughter to reach the Class 3A State Tournament. ... Went 0-2 at state, but made two comebacks during the Class 3A District Tournament to achieve her state berth with a third-place finish. ... Won a doubles 3A Sub-District Tournament title with Slaughter. ... A second-team All-Northwest Conference selection.

ANDREA CLAWSON

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

What she did: One of the best players in the Northwest Conference. ... Bounced back nicely from state quarterfinal loss to win back-to-back matches and take fourth in the Class 2A State Tournament. ... Finished 3-1 at state. ... Placed second at the district and sub-district tournament. ... Led the Mariners to a league title and a state championship with 33 points. ... A first-team All-Northwest Conference selection.

SASKIA DOLK

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

What she did: Ended season after going 1-2 during the Class 2A Sub-District Tournament but put together a strong season as Blaine’s No. 1 singles player. ... Showed tremendous growth throughout career and truly flourished as a senior. ... A first-team All-Northwest Conference selection.

SIMONE HALL

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

What she did: Paired with teammate Taylor Harris to make a tremendous Class 2A State Tournament run before suffering a three-set loss to Squalicum’s Kim Dorr and Rachel Dorr in the doubles state final. ... Won a district title and finished third at the sub-district tournament. ... Led Sehome to a league title and a state championship with 33 points. ... A first-team All-Northwest Conference pick.

TAYLOR HARRIS

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

What she did: Paired with teammate Simone Hall to make a tremendous Class 2A State Tournament run before suffering a three-set loss to Squalicum’s Kim Dorr and Rachel Dorr in the doubles state final. ... Won a district title and finished third at the sub-district tournament. ... Led Sehome to a league title and a state championship with 33 points. ... A first-team All-NWC pick.

ELLIE IWERSEN

School: Bellingham

Year: Sophomore

What she did: Paired with teammate Mariah Miller during the postseason and made a strong run falling just short of a state berth. ... As only a sophomore, has great shot to advance to state her junior season. ... Finished fourth during the 2A District Tournament and fourth at the sub-district tournament. ... Led Bellingham to another strong season. ... A first-team All-Northwest Conference pick.

NATALIE KNOPS

School: Sehome

Year: Senior

What she did: Paired with teammate Andrea Zucchi for a strong Class 2A State Tournament run ending with a third-place finish. ... Fell to doubles state champions Kim Dorr and Rachel Dorr in the semifinals. Finished third in the 2A district tournament and won a sub-district title. ... Led Sehome to a league and state title with 33 points. ... A second-team All-Northwest Conference pick.

ALI MORROW

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

What she did: Narrowly missed out on a Class 2A State Tournament singles berth, placing fourth at the 2A District Tournament with a three-set loss in the winner-to-state match. ... Terrific for the Mariners all season long. ... Finished fourth in the 2A Sub-District Tournament. ... Led Sehome to league title and part of state title team that scored 33 points. ... A second-team All-Northwest Conference pick.

LAUREN SMITH

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

What she did: Established herself as the top singles player in not only Whatcom County but the Northwest Conference. ... Followed up with last year’s second-place state finish with another second-place medal at the Class 2A State Tournament. ... Went 3-1 at state. with only loss of season coming in state final. ... Won a district and sub-district title. by beating singles teammate Andrea Clawson both times. ... Led the Mariners to a league title and a state championship with 33 points. ... Selected All-Northwest Conference MVP.

ANDREA ZUCCHI

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

What she did: Paired with teammate Natalie Knops for a strong Class 2A State Tournament run ending with a third-place finish. ... Fell to doubles state champions Kim Dorr and Rachel Dorr in the semifinals. Finished third in the 2A district tournament and won a sub-district title. ... Led Sehome to a league title and a state championship with 33 points. ... A second-team All-Northwest Conference pick.

COACH OF THE YEAR

BONNA GILLER

School: Sehome

What she did: Led another deep, talented Sehome tennis team to a Class 2A State Tournament championship with 33 points. ... Helped qualify two singles players to state and advanced two doubles teams to state. ... Coached team to a Northwest Conference title.

HONORABLE MENTION

Player

School

Sarah Byron

Squalicum

Mariah Miller

Bellingham

Oriana LoCicero

Bellingham

Shelby Slaughter

Ferndale

Mandy Hayes

Blaine

Emily Roe

Blaine

Sophia Lawrence

Bellingham

Alice Hiebert

Bellingham

Mia Zucchi

Sehome

Hailey Holland

Sehome

  Comments