Local Election

Updated 2016 Washington state primary election results

The results of the Aug. 2, 2016, Washington state primary as of 5:20 p.m. Aug. 3, rounded to the nearest percentage point, not including write-ins. The top two candidates in each state race will advance to the Nov. 8 general election. For updated ballot counts just for Whatcom County, go to results.vote.wa.gov/results/20160802/whatcom. For statewide updated ballot counts to to results.vote.wa.gov/results/current. County auditors will certify official results on Aug. 16. ✓ Leading as of Wednesday night.

STATEWIDE RESULTS

U.S. Senator

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Thor Amundson (D)

5,220

1%

Dr Pano Churchill (O)

2,924

0%

Philip L. Cornell (D)

29,187

3%

Ted Cummings (I)

7,071

1%

Zach Haller (I)

3,592

0%

Chuck Jackson (I)

4,199

0%

Donna Rae Lands (O)

8,016

1%

Mike Luke (L)

12,916

1%

Eric John Makus (R)

39,071

4%

Uncle Mover (R)

6,031

1%

Patty Murray (D)*

479,492

53%

Scott Nazarino (R)

27,516

3%

Mohammad Said (D)

7,902

1%

Jeremy Teuton (O)

4,531

1%

Alex Tsimerman (O)

2,708

0%

Chris Vance (R)

249,051

28%

Sam Wright (O)

7,187

1%

U.S. Representative, 1st District

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Suzan DelBene (D)*

47,058

54%

John Orlinski (R)

8,357

10%

Scott Stafne (L)

2,461

3%

Alex Storms (I)

2,296

3%

Robert J. Sutherland (R)

27,200

31%

U.S. Representative, 2nd District

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Marc Hennemann (R)

27,505

32%

Kari Ilonummi (O)

1,625

2%

Mike Lapointe (D)

8,624

10%

Rick Larsen (D)*

45,408

53%

Brian Luke (L)

2,734

3%

State Senator, 40th District

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Daniel R. Miller (R)

6,105

32%

Kevin Ranker (D)*

13,278

69%

State Representative, 40th District, Position 1

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Kristine Lytton (D)*

14,233

100%

State Representative, 40th District, Position 2

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jeff Morris (D)*

13,877

100%

State Representative, 42nd District, Position 1

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Doug Karlberg (O)

1,180

5%

Sharlaine LaClair (D)

10,018

41%

Jacob Lamont (L)

731

3%

Luanne Van Werven (R)*

12,752

52%

State Representative, 42nd District, Position 2

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Tracy Atwood (D)

8,450

35%

Jerry Burns (L)

428

2%

Vincent Buys (R)*

13,160

54%

Dale Dickson (I)

2,351

10%

Governor

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

David W. Blomstrom (O)

3,262

0%

Bill Bryant (R)

345,596

38%

James Robert Deal (D)

9,355

1%

Johnathan Dodds (D)

10,395

1%

Goodspaceguy (R)

9,200

1%

Bill Hirt (R)

35,822

4%

Jay Inslee (D)*

439,552

49%

Christian Pierre Joubert (O)

2,514

0%

Mary Martin (O)

6,786

1%

Patrick O’Rourke (D)

25,137

3%

Steve Rubenstein (I)

14,339

2%

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Paul Addis (L)

16,528

2%

Daniel B. Davies (O)

11,459

1%

Javier H. Figueroa (R)

37,330

4%

Karen Fraser (D)

137,325

16%

Mark Greene (O)

8,289

1%

Cyrus Habib (D)

172,716

20%

Steve Hobbs (D)

133,953

16%

Marty McClendon (R)

172,763

20%

Bill Penor (R)

37,407

4%

Karen Wallace (D)

42,087

5%

Phillip Yin (R)

87,477

10%

Secretary of State

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Tina Podlodowski (D)

399,070

46%

Tim Turner (L)

50,457

6%

Kim Wyman (R)*

422,338

48%

State Treasurer

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

John Paul Comerford (D)

154,595

19%

Duane Davidson (R)

212,732

25%

Alec Fisken (D)

115,182

14%

Marko Liias (D)

155,226

19%

Michael Waite (R)

196,860

24%

State Auditor

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

David Golden (O)

26,797

3%

Pat (Patrice) McCarthy (D)

257,518

30%

Mark Miloscia (R)

318,312

37%

Jeff Sprung (D)

187,425

22%

Mark Wilson (I)

61,782

7%

Attorney General

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Bob Ferguson (D)*

587,078

73%

Joshua B. Trumbull (L)

220,706

27%

Commissioner of Public Lands

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Hilary Franz (D)

179,353

21%

Steve McLaughlin (R)

329,791

39%

Steven M. Nielson (L)

39,626

5%

Karen Porterfield (D)

42,308

5%

John Stillings (D)

31,314

4%

Dave Upthegrove (D)

115,534

14%

Mary Verner (D)

108,333

13%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

John Patterson Blair (O)

47,742

6%

Robin Fleming (O)

108,908

15%

Ron Higgins (O)

128,160

17%

Erin Jones (O)

173,887

23%

KumRoon (Mr. Mak) Maksirisombat (O)

28,444

4%

Grazyna Prouty (O)

15,267

2%

Chris Reykdal (O)

152,609

21%

Al Runte (O)

21,782

3%

David Spring (O)

66,026

9%

Insurance Commissioner

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Mike Kreidler (D)*

495,706

58%

Justin Murta (L)

61,462

7%

Richard Schrock (R)

301,760

35%

State Supreme Court, Position 5

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Barbara Madsen

495,308

64%

(Zamboni) John Scannell

49,936

6%

Greg Zempel

227,195

29%

WHATCOM COUNTY RESULTS ONLY

107 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Robert Edwards

69

50%

Stacie Jefferson

69

50%

114 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Don Bennett

30

63%

Donald R. Littrell

18

38%

122 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Patricia King

40

48%

Ben O’Brine

44

52%

137 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Amy Pashov

53

46%

Leslye Revey

61

54%

145 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

G. David Bock

21

11%

Gerrit Kuiken

132

71%

Robert (Doc) Neff

34

18%

149 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Thomas Brakke

54

78%

(slippery) Pete Chapman

15

22%

151 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Michele Julia Kammerer

55

71%

Sarah E. Neugebauer

23

29%

165 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Victoria Savage

21

51%

Matthew Thuney

20

49%

166 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Darene Maxwell

26

22%

Theresa Sygitowicz

91

78%

172 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Susan M. Moen

81

70%

Christopher Pasquini

35

30%

174 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Paul Galletly

27

40%

Melanie Wright

41

60%

176 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Gail Chiarello

20

20%

Deborah Parker

82

80%

181 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Liam Conner Irwin

14

15%

David E. Johnson

36

38%

Dylan Richardson

45

47%

201 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Artemis OakGrove

74

36%

Danika Ramsey

46

22%

Jeannine Tater

85

41%

209 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jim Hansen

78

63%

Ronalee Kincaid

46

37%

213 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Amy Glasser

121

60%

Scott Pelton

80

40%

214 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Mark Collen

12

12%

Mikkel Hong

16

16%

Linda S. Magee

72

72%

215 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

John M. Hogue

43

30%

John McGarrity

98

70%

216 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Matt Krogh

53

40%

Aimee Powell

81

60%

219 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jim Burgess

55

47%

Devlin Sweeney

61

53%

225 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Denise Marshall

140

68%

Matt Petryni

65

32%

225 Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Eric Bostrom

19

70%

Travis Geyer

8

30%

227 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Andrew Reding

91

67%

Eddy Ury

44

33%

228 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jean M. Layton

19

20%

Lisa McShane

77

80%

229 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

James F. High

53

50%

Emmanuel Stanus-Ghib

52

50%

230 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Jamie Bennett

38

49%

Lynda J. Lagerwey

19

24%

Alex Ramel

21

27%

244 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Karlee Deatherage

72

69%

Jamie Webster

32

31%

249 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Laurel Cook

118

70%

Tamera (Tammy) K. Jones

51

30%

253 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Adam Schaefer

46

55%

Erik Thomas

38

45%

259 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

Peter Drewes

25

50%

Thomas A. Walstrom

25

50%

302 Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Candidate

Votes

Pct.

James Boychuk

10

7%

Jason L. DenHartog

12

9%

Amy Haynes

56

41%

Justin Ledesma

18

13%

Paula Smith

42

30%

  Comments