Entertainment

Honey Moon’s first ticketed show features violin-guitar duo

Guitarist William Coulter and violinist Edwin Huizinga, known as Liquid Gold, play April 23 at the Honey Moon.
Guitarist William Coulter and violinist Edwin Huizinga, known as Liquid Gold, play April 23 at the Honey Moon. Courtesy to The Bellingham Herald

Kat Bula, a longtime Bellingham fiddler who recently moved to Seattle but still books events for Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St., is thrilled about the venue’s first ticketed event, Edwin Huizinga and William Coulter, who call themselves Liquid Gold and are now on their Fire and Grace Tour, performing at 8:30 p.m. Saturday, April 23. They connect elements of classical, folk, and contemporary music from around the world, playing everything from a prelude by Bach to an Irish reel, from a tango by Piazzolla to a Spanish love song, from “Winter” by Vivaldi to a Balkan dance tune. Tickets: $10 to $15 at the door.

Texas balladeer coming to Green Frog

Guitarist and singer Gurf Morlix, who came up with that stage name while still a young dude, performs from his eighth album, 2015’s “Eatin’ At Me,” at 8 p.m. Sunday, April 24, at The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St. His tunes come from a man who looks at life and the world around him with all its grit and glory. His songs tell tales of love and regret, happy memories and heartbreak, the kinds of things that stay with a person, eating away at them, if allowed. Ron Hardesty, father of the Frog’s owner, James, opens. Tickets: $20 advance through Brown Paper Tickets; $25 day of show.

Ian McFeron, Alisa Milner on Lummi Island

Seattle guitarist and singer Ian McFeron‘s music maintains stout-hearted positivity while exploring themes of troubled times, hard traveling, and a thin pocketbook. McFeron is joined on his current tour by longtime friend and musical accompanist Alisa Milner on fiddle, cello, and harmony vocals, at 7:30 p.m. Friday, April 22, at Beach Store Cafe, 2200 N. Nugent Road, Lummi Island. No cover; donations appreciated.

March Fourth Marching Band at Buffalo again

Aside from their marching band-theme costumes and their multi-member drum and brass corp, March Fourth Marching Band is far from a “marching band” in any traditional sense (though the group of about 20 has been known to parade through festival crowds at Bellingham’s Downtown Sounds before taking the stage). Their show Saturday, April 23, at The Wild Buffalo journeys from the swamps of Louisiana to the gypsy camps of Eastern Europe and through the deepest grooves of American funk, rock, and jazz, then boils it together in cinematic fashion with high-stepping stilt-acrobatics and dazzling dancers. Doors open 8 p.m. Yogoman opens. $15.

Also playing Thursday

Jonathan Warren and the Billygoats, 8 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Westfalia, 5 p.m.. Jansen Art Center Piano Lounge, 321 Front St., Lynden

J.P. Falcon Grady, 8 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Immel Jazz, 8:30 p.m., McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St.

Black Mountain, Marissa Nadler, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Walt Burkett and Friends, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Also playing Friday

Earth Day Happy Hour with The Elopements, 4 p.m. Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

HyperFunk, DJ Praiz, DJ Kai, Tha Godfather, JGyver, DJ Rashaan, 9 p.m., Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave.

Kevin Woods, 7 p.m., Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

Levi Burkle, 8 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Ryan Sandholm, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Ravenna Woods, Jake Hemming and the Bereaved, Western Haunts, 9 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Pennystinkers, 8:30 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

Julianne Thoma, 6 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Sucker Punch, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Will Glazier, 9 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Defenestrator, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Sonja Lee Band, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Midlife Crisis, 9 p.m., Swinomish Casino and Lodge, 12885 Casino Drive, Anacortes

Muppet Fetish, Monobosco, Pill Brigade, 10 p.m., The Waterfront Seafood & Bar, 521 W. Holly St.

Also playing Saturday

Sam Chue, 1 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Black Tie Big Band, Rex Queen, 9 p.m., Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave.

Kevin Woods, 7 p.m., Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

The Walrus, 8:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Cheryl Hodge Singers Saturday, 4 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Fritz and the Freeloaders, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

SmokeWagon, Cascade Crescendo, Sonoma, 9 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Blake Angelos, 6 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Blind Fate, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Regan Kee, 6 p.m., Old World Deli, 1228 N. State St.

Ryan Sandholm, 9 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Thieves of Eden, Powerhitter, Stereo Creeps, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Randy Linder, 8 p.m., Silver Reef Hotel Casino Spa, 4876 Haxton Way, Ferndale

Jimmy Wright, 9 p.m., Silver Reef Hotel Casino Spa, 4876 Haxton Way, Ferndale

Faucher Four, with Grant Wilson and n, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

J.P. Falcon Grady, 8 p.m., Steakhouse 9, 115 E. Homestead Blvd., Lynden

Midlife Crisis, 9 p.m., Swinomish Casino and Lodge, 12885 Casino Drive, Anacortes

Also playing Sunday

File Gumbo with Orville Johnson, 5:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Alicia Dauber Quintet, 4:30 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

The Devilly Brothers, 7 p.m. Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St.

Also playing Monday

Bob’s Your Uncle (Phil Sottile and Don Denny), 5 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Ben Starner or Steve Meyer, 6 p.m., Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Irish and Folk Mondays with Rushad the Cello Wizard, 6 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

Vincent Blackshadow, 6:30 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Also playing Tuesday

J.P. Falcon Grady and Friends, 6 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Sarah Yvonne, 9 p.m., Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St.

New Music Tuesday: La Dolce Vita and Sea Songs, 8:30 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

Steve Rudy Trio, 5 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Derek Duffy’s open mic, 7 p.m. Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St.

Also playing Wednesday

David Vergin, 4 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Aaron Guest, 6 p.m., Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Kris Delmhorst, 8 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Sam Chue, 6:30 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Key Nyata, ILLFIGHTYOU, Nyles Davis, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Kevin Woods Quartet, 7 p.m. Whatcom Jazz Music Art Center at The Majestic, 1027 N. Forest St.

Continuing

Open mic

The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St., 4 p.m. Sundays, slow jam; 7 p.m. Mondays, music hosted by Trace Rezideux; 9:30 p.m. Mondays, Guffingham (comedy).

Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave., 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St., 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with Chuck Dingee.

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., blues jam with Patrick McFarland.

DJ spin

Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, with DJ J-Will; 9 p.m. Saturdays, with DJ Boombox Kid; 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Western Wednesdays with Gray Matter.

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 9 p.m. Thursdays with DJ Clint Westwood.

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 11 p.m. Thursdays, with DJ Enz; 9 p.m. Saturdays with DJ Robby Clark.

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays with Boombox Kid.

Karaoke

Bellingham Bar and Grill, 1408 Cornwall Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays.

El Gitano, 1125 E. Sunset Drive, Suite 110, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays.

Paso del Norte, 758 Peace Portal Drive, Blaine, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays.

The Royal, 208 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays.

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays, with Zack Zinn.

The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St., 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Aireeoke with Aireekah.

Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays.

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., 8 p.m. Fridays.

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Mondays, Lip Sync Battle!

Bar trivia

Archer Ale House, 1212 10th St., 7 p.m. Sundays.

Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St., 7 p.m. Mondays.

K2, 1538 Kentucky St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St., 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Slo Pitch Sports Grill & Casino, 3720 Meridian St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

The Table, 100 N. Commercial St., 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Uisce Irish Pub, 1319 Commercial St., 8 p.m. Tuesdays.

List your event online at calendar.bellinghamherald.com/add to be included in this listing.

  Comments