Entertainment

Bellingham drummer Christian Casolary plays at Hotel Bellwether

Christian Casolary plays with his trio Sunday, April 19, at Hotel Bellwether’s Lighthouse Bar & Grill.
Christian Casolary plays with his trio Sunday, April 19, at Hotel Bellwether’s Lighthouse Bar & Grill. Courtesy to The Bellingham Herald

Bellingham drummer Christian Casolary performs with lots of friends and fellow musicians in town, including the Julianne Thoma Trio, Steve Rudy Trio, and the Thomas Harris Quartet.

Casolary will play in a trio from 5 to 8 p.m. Tuesday, April 19, at  Hotel Bellwether’s Lighthouse Bar & Grill. Casolary also leads one of the big bands in Western Washington University’s music department, accompanies contemporary dance classes at Western, and teaches privately.

His genre of choice is jazz, and he especially enjoys performing pieces by giants like Bill Evans, John Coltrane, and Miles Davis. He also plays funk and folk music, along with, he says, the occasional “‘wild card gig’ that challenges me to learn about a style of music I’m not well acquainted with.”

Show Ponies play the Green Frog

The Show Ponies, a Southern California quintet with bluegrass, old-time, country, and rock influences, play at 9 p.m. Friday, April 15, at the Green Frog, 1015 N. State St. The T Sisters open. Tickets: $13 at the door.

Black Mountain at the Shakedown

Vancouver, B.C.’s Black Mountain, whose sound NPR Music describes as “old-school, face-frying, fist-pumping, riff heavy rock,” performs at 9 p.m. April 21 at the Shakedown, 1212 N. State St. Marissa Nadler opens. Doors at 8 p.m., show at 9. Tickets: $15.

Also playing Thursday

World’s Finest, 8 p.m. The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Soul Shadows, 5 p.m.. Jansen Art Center Piano Lounge, 321 Front St., Lynden

Shift, 8:30 p.m., McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St.

David Gans, Boris Budd and Emotional Drone, Vincent Blackshadow, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Roger Quiggle, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Brent Amaker and the Rodeo, The Fame Riot, 9:30 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Friday

Spencer Redmond Trio, 7 p.m., Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

Wayne Hayton, 8 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Anissa Quartet, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Scrub Hubner, 8:30 p.m. Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

Blake Angelos, 6 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Marlin James Band, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Carr Johnson, Joe Young, Chuck Dingee, 9 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Fischkopf Sinfoniker, Worshiprr, CJ Boyd, Pizza Wizard, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Telefonic, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Aaron Crawford, 9 p.m., Swinomish Casino and Lodge, 12885 Casino Drive, Anacortes

Cousin Marvin, Dryland, 10 p.m., The Waterfront Seafood & Bar, 521 W. Holly St.

Democratic Presidential Debate, doors at 5 p.m., debate at 6 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Devin The Dude, Knucklehead Banga, Huey P., DJ RoyBoy, 9:30 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Saturday

Sam Chue, 1 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Gadjo Gypsies, 7 p.m., Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

The Atlantics, 8:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Cheryl Hodge and Friend, 4 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Carr Johnson and Bruce Parker, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Shifted with Tony Goods, 9 p.m., Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St.

Grant Gordy and Joe K. Walsh, 7 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Rabbit Wilde, Run Boy Run, 9:30 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Marcel‘s Bluegrass Night, 8:30 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

Blake Angelos, 6 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Sunset Superman, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Battle of the Bands, 8 p.m., Make.Shift, 306 Flora St.

Rainy Day Ramblers, 6 p.m., Old World Deli, 1228 N. State St.

Human Ottoman, Hippopotamus Hot Tub, Ibex, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Dana Osborn, 9 p.m., Silver Reef Hotel Casino Spa, 4876 Haxton Way, Ferndale

Bill MacDonough Trio, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Benefest 2016 featuring Youryoungbody, DODO, Scruffager,7 p.m., Unknown Board Shop, 105 Grand Ave.

A Benefit for Bernie Worrell with Snug Harbor, Baby Cakes, The Staxx Brothers, Mockingbird, 9 p.m. The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Sunday

Ron Bailey & The Tangents, 5:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Rane Nogales Trio, 4:30 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Also playing Monday

Bob’s Your Uncle (Phil Sottile and Don Denny), 5 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Irish and Folk Mondays with the Howie Meltzer Trio, 6 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

J.P. Falcon Grady, 6:30 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Also playing Tuesday

J.P. Falcon Grady and Friends, 6 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Reggaeton Night with DJ Triple Crown, and DJ Jwill, 9 p.m., Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St.

Blues Jam with Andy “Badd Dog” Koch, 7:30 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Wednesday

David Vergin, 4 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Aaron Guest, 6 p.m., Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Chad Petersen, 6:30 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

The Free Range Reveleers, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Kareem Kandi Trio, 7 p.m. Whatcom Jazz Music Art Center at The Majestic, 1027 N. Forest St.

Continuing

Open mic

The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St., 4 p.m. Sundays, slow jam; 7 p.m. Mondays, music hosted by Trace Rezideux; 9:30 p.m. Mondays, Guffingham (comedy).

Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave., 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St., 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with Chuck Dingee.

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., blues jam with Patrick McFarland.

DJ spin

Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, with DJ J-Will; 9 p.m. Saturdays, with DJ Boombox Kid; 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Western Wednesdays with Gray Matter.

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 9 p.m. Thursdays with DJ Clint Westwood.

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 11 p.m. Thursdays, with DJ Enz; 9 p.m. Saturdays with DJ Robby Clark.

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays with Boombox Kid.

Karaoke

Bellingham Bar and Grill, 1408 Cornwall Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays.

El Gitano, 1125 E. Sunset Drive, Suite 110, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays.

Paso del Norte, 758 Peace Portal Drive, Blaine, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays.

The Royal, 208 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays.

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays, with Zack Zinn.

The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St., 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Aireeoke with Aireekah.

Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays.

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., 8 p.m. Fridays.

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Mondays, Lip Sync Battle!

Bar trivia

Archer Ale House, 1212 10th St., 7 p.m. Sundays.

Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St., 7 p.m. Mondays.

K2, 1538 Kentucky St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St., 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Slo Pitch Sports Grill & Casino, 3720 Meridian St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

The Table, 100 N. Commercial St., 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Uisce Irish Pub, 1319 Commercial St., 8 p.m. Tuesdays.

List your event online at calendar.bellinghamherald.com/add to be included in this listing.

  Comments