Entertainment

Naughty Blokes celebrate debut album at the Green Frog

The Naughty Blokes play April 1 at the Green Frog.
The Naughty Blokes play April 1 at the Green Frog. Courtesy to The Bellingham Herald

The Naughty Blokes are five musicians — Warren Meier, lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist; Johnny Brewer, lead guitar and vocals; Tim Meloy, drummer; Tim Kraft, keyboards; and Denny Segel, bass guitar and vocals — known in Northwest Washington for their appearances with dozens of bands playing the smallest dive bars to large festival audiences. Now, as a new band, they play and record original blues, rock, roots and reggae songs that Meloy says are “from the pages of their lives; stories of clumsy, triumphant and even tragic experiences with love, work, the pursuit of enduring happiness and spiritual growth.”

The band’s accolades include the 2014 Bellingham’s KISM Road To Rockstar competition, the top popular vote at the 2015 Snohomish Blues Challenge showcase, and a spot on the bill of Mount Baker Rhythm and Blues Festival two years running. They will play in celebration of their just-released debut album, “We Rise,” at 8 p.m. Friday, April 1, at the The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St. Tickets: $5. The band also opens for the Chris Eger Band April 10 at The Wild Buffalo. More on the band on Facebook.

Horn player Thomas Harris back in Bellingham

Bellingham saxophone favorite Thomas Harris is back after spending a couple years at sea, playing and singing his signature classic swing and jazz tunes on cruise ships in exotic locations from Argentina to Antarctica. He will play reeds and sing at an all-ages dance sponsored by USA Dance Saturday, April 2, at Presence Studio, 1412 Cornwall Ave. (above Bellingham Bar and Grill). Harris has selected some of Bellingham’s finest to play with him: Jack Stafford on saxophone, Kevin Woods on trumpet, Julian MacDonough on drums, Roger Yamashita on bass, Julianne Thoma on piano, and Jimmy Austin on trombone. Janice Shepard offers a rumba lesson from 7:15 to 8 p.m., followed by the band and dance party from 8 to 10 p.m.

Graceland, Tennessee in Bellingham

San Francisco Bay area band Poor Man’s Whiskey performs their version of Paul Simon’s “Graceland” Thursday, March 31, at The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St. Bellingham’s Rabbit Wilde opens. Doors open at 8 p.m., show starts at 9:30. Tickets: $10.

Benefit honors Aaron Bornemann

Living the Dream, a benefit that honors the life of Bellingham’s Aaron Bornemann, who died in April 2015, will raise money for the nonprofit music education program Bellingham Girls Rock Camp at 9 p.m. Saturday, April 2, at The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St. Suggested donation is $5; if you can’t afford to donate, just come in and dance. Sensebellum will provide a spectacular visual production for the stage; performers include XL, Shadow Variable, SWRV, HAAKEYE, 49th Parallel, Acid Bass, and Honesty. Details on Facebook.

Also playing Thursday

The Weather Machine, Bart Budwig, 8 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Dawn Angelosante, Joe Pennell, 8:30 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

Marvin Johnson & Friends, 5 p.m. Jansen Art Center Piano Lounge, 321 Front St., Lynden

Nuages, 8:30 p.m., McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St.

Walt Burkett & Friends, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Also playing Friday

Chuck Dingee, 7:30 p.m., Beach Store Cafe, 2200 N. Nugent Road, Lummi Island

Conner Helms, 7 p.m., Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

Skeptix Duo, 8 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Marvin Johnson & Friends, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Reggaeton & Hip hop Night with Dj Ryan I, and Dj Jwill, 9 p.m. Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St.

Electric Soul Society, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Bellingham Music Festival, with The Scarlet Locomotive, Momo Grace, 7 p.m., Make.Shift, 306 Flora St.

Rookery, Wild Powwers, Lalochezia, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Telefonic, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Panda Panda Panda, 10 p.m., Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St.

Johnny Monsoon and DJ Hyperfunk, 9:30 p.m., The Underground, 211 E. Chestnut St.

J.P. Falcon Grady, 10 p.m., The Waterfront Seafood & Bar, 521 W. Holly St.

Slum Village with Black Milk, Phat Cat, Guilty Simpson, 9 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Saturday

Sam Chue, 1 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

New Psychedelics, Northern Allies, Fuzzy Math, 9 p.m., Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave

Conner Helms, 7 p.m., Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

Chris Eger Band, 8:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Cheryl Hodge & Friends, 4 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Fritz and the Freeloaders, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

The Autumn Divers, Marcel and Nakos, 9:30 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

SpaceBand, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Bellingham Music Festival, 4 p.m., Make.Shift, 306 Flora St.

Tony Florino, 6 p.m., Old World Deli, 1228 N. State St.

Diarrhea Planet, Music Band, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Stirred Not Shaken, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

The Second Hand Suits, The Fink Bombs, Machine Animal, Clambake, hosted by N7E Records and Whatsupmag Bham, 9 p.m., Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St.

Also playing Sunday

The Neon Stars, 5:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Julianne Thoma, 4:30 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Bellingham Music Festival, 12:30 p.m., Make.Shift, 306 Flora St.

The Red Elvises, 9 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Monday

Bob’s Your Uncle (Phil Sottile and Don Denny), 5 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Ben Starner or Steve Meyer, 6 p.m., Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Irish & Folk Mondays with The Porch Lights, 6 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

J.P. Falcon Grady, 6:30 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Also playing Tuesday

J.P. Falcon Grady and Friends, 6 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Lache Cercel and the Roma Swing Ensemble, 7 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Julianne Thoma, 5 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Also playing Wednesday

Aaron Guest, 6 p.m., Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Leigh Nash and Gentri Watson, 8 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Broken Bow Stringband, 7 p.m. Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St.

La Fin Absolute du Monde, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Miles Black Octet, 7 p.m. Whatcom Jazz Music Art Center at The Majestic, 1027 N. Forest St.

Continuing

Open mic

The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St., 4 p.m. Sundays, slow jam; 7 p.m. Mondays, music hosted by Trace Rezideux; 9:30 p.m. Mondays, Guffingham (comedy).

Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave., 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St., 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with Chuck Dingee.

The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St., 9 p.m., Showdown at the Shakedown

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., blues jam with Patrick McFarland.

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Feb. 23, blues jam with Andy “Badd Dog” Koch birthday show.

DJ spin

Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, with DJ J-Will; 9 p.m. Saturdays, with DJ Boombox Kid; 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Western Wednesdays with Gray Matter.

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 9 p.m. Thursdays with DJ Clint.

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 11 p.m. Thursdays, with DJ Enz; 9 p.m. Saturdays with DJ Robby Clark.

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Feb. 19, Elvish Freshley and Boombox Kid; 9 p.m. Feb. 20, Pressha, Pinky Promise, Dream Journal, Roman Candle, Sensebellum; 9 p.m. Wednesdays with Boombox Kid.

Karaoke

Bellingham Bar and Grill, 1408 Cornwall Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays.

El Gitano, 1125 E. Sunset Drive, Suite 110, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays.

Paso del Norte, 758 Peace Portal Drive, Blaine, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays.

The Royal, 208 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays.

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays, with Zack Zinn.

The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St., 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Aireeoke with Aireekah.

Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays.

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., 8 p.m. Fridays.

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Mondays, Lip Sync Battle!

Bar trivia

Archer Ale House, 1212 10th St., 7 p.m. Sundays.

Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St., 7 p.m. Mondays.

K2, 1538 Kentucky St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St., 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Slo Pitch Sports Grill & Casino, 3720 Meridian St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

The Table, 100 N. Commercial St., 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Uisce Irish Pub, 1319 Commercial St., 8 p.m. Tuesdays.

List your event online at calendar.bellinghamherald.com/add to be included in this listing.

  Comments