Entertainment

Bars and Bands: Get funky with Chris Eger at the Lincoln

Chris Eger and his band host their CD release party at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 19, at Mount Vernon’s Lincoln Theatre.
Chris Eger and his band host their CD release party at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 19, at Mount Vernon’s Lincoln Theatre. Courtesy to The Bellingham Herald

The Chris Eger Band hosts its CD release party at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 19, at Mount Vernon’s Lincoln Theatre, 712 S. First St. Eger’s new project “Show Me Where to Sign,” was recorded in Nashville with Eger’s guitar hero, Eric Heatherly, as producer and blends straight electric blues with soul, Hendrix-inspired classic rock, and horn-infused funk. Formed in 2007 in Mount Vernon, the band is made up of Eger on guitar and vocals, Brendan Abshier on keyboards and vocals, Mark Clark on drums, and Chris’ father, Randall Eger, on bass. Chris has been playing guitar since he was 13 and the band’s been playing for years around the Northwest at casinos and clubs; they’ll play July 31 at the Mt. Baker Rhythm and Blues Festival at the Deming Logging Showgrounds. Tickets are $15 at 360-336-8955, lincolntheatre.org. Give him a listen:

Growling Penny Stinkers at Sudden Valley

The Penny Stinkers, named after the “common folk” that attended Shakespeare’s plays, was originally formed as a “busking band” that performed on Bellingham’s street corners. The venues quickly moved indoors (it rains a lot here) and the band has been performing for the last decade up and down the West Coast. The band’s music has been described as harmony-based, ‘70s-esque alt-Americana, with a touch of growling theatrics from frontman Jeffrey Slough, backed by JD Sinclair on double bass and Michael Handron on lead guitar, (they also sing). Their next gig is at 8 p.m. Saturday, March 19, at El Agave 2, 4 Clubhouse Circle, in Sudden Valley. Hear them:

Celtic-Latin-bluegrass at the Buffalo

The Paperboys, who are based in Vancouver, B.C. but travel not only around North America but in Europe, return for a gig at Bellingham’s The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St. Tickets are $12.

One of their classic covers is Sting’s “Fragile:”

It’s Ireland at Uisce

Just a reminder that as befits tradition, Uisce Irish Pub, 1319 Commercial St., celebrates St. Patrick’s Day on Thursday, March 17, with abandon, and owner Molly McGarry says Commercial Street will be shut down between Holly and Magnolia streets at about 5 p.m. to make room for food trucks and outdoor entertainment. Meanwhile, inside entertainment (for those 21 and older) includes Peadar Macmahon, The Devilly Brothers, Gallowglass, Irish dancers and the Bellingham Firefighters Pipes & Drums, who have been known to jump on top of the tables to play their pipes. Cover is $5.

Also playing Thursday

Peadar Macmahon, Margarett Driscoll, Jan Peters, The Porch Lights, and Robert Sarazin Blake & The Paddywhackers, the Bellingham Firefighters Pipes & Drums, and the Penk O’Donnell dancers 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Puirt Na Gael, 6:30 p.m., Chuckanut Brewery & Kitchen, 601 W. Holly St.

The Porchlights and James Higgins, 9:30 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Steve Loeffler, 5 p.m. Jansen Art Center Piano Lounge, 321 Front St., Lynden

The Devilly Brothers, 7 p.m. Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St.

Marcel and Nakos, 8:30 p.m., McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St.

Bentgrass, 8 p.m., Milano’s Bar and Italian Restaurant, 9990 Mount Baker Highway, Glacier

Leaps & Bounds, 6 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

DJ Boombox, Hünter, 9 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.,

Also playing Friday

SwanVaughn (David Vaughns and Holly Swanson), 7:30 p.m., Beach Store Cafe, 2200 N. Nugent Road, Lummi Island

Jeff Reier and Dave Lewis, 5:30 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Dylan Hermansen and Lyman Lipke, 7 p.m., Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

Chuck Dingee, 8 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Ryan Sandholm, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Kory Quinn, 7 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

The Austerman File and Jacob Navarro, 9:30 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Awkward Covers Party, 8:30 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St. (Sign up to perform honeymoonbooking@gmail.com).

David Kappele, 6 p.m., Il Rifugio, 4505 Mount Baker Highway, Deming

Julianne Thoma, 6 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Nick Vigarino, Hambone Wilson, 8 p.m. Little Roadside Tavern, 3699 Mount Baker Highway, Deming

J.P. Falcon Grady, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Justin Smith & Friends, 9 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

What’s Up 18th Anniversary Party, 8 p.m., Fretts, Hello, I’m Sorry, The Co Founder, SOSA, 9 p.m. The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Kaeli Earle & Company, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

The Naims, Yurt, Medici, 10 p.m., Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St.

Fathom County, Enemy Within, 9 p.m., The Waterfront Seafood & Bar, 521 W. Holly St.

Also playing Saturday

Sam Chue, 1 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

The Deacon’s Ruse, 7 p.m., Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave.

Dylan Hermansen and Lyman Lipke, 7 p.m., Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

Massey Ferguson, 8:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Cheryl Hodge and Friends, 4 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Jaime Reynolds, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Arthur James, Emily Donohue, 7 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Marcel’s Bluegrass Night, Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

Julianne Thoma, 6 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

The Mix, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Rainy Day Ramblers, 6 p.m., Old World Deli, 1228 N. State St.

Wes Mackey, 9 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Shakedown’s Fifth Anniversary Party, 11 a.m.-1 a.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Faucher Four, featuring Dillon Scott, drums; and Jim Bergquist, keyboards, 8 p.m., Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Hexengeist, Genocide Skin, Gnash, 10 p.m., Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St

Also playing Sunday

Orville Johnson, 5:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Rane Nogales Trio, 4:30 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Juan Soria, 7 p.m., Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St.

Spelling Bee by hosted by Turntable Einstein, 9 p.m. The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Also playing Monday

Bob’s Your Uncle (Phil Sottile and Don Denny), 5 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Ben Starner or Steve Meyer, 6 p.m., Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Irish & Folk Mondays with Squirrel Butter, 6 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St., 6 p.m.

Acid Mothers Temple, Orphan Googles, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Rob Crow’s Gloomy Place, 9 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Tuesday

J.P. Falcon Grady and Friends, 6 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

St. Patrick’s Day Celebration with DJ J-Will, 9 p.m., Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St.

Steve Rudy Trio, 5 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Also playing Wednesday

Band for Bernie, 4 p.m. 7 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Ryan Sandholm, 6:30 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

The Cutthroats 9, Drunk Dad, Dryland, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Walter Blanding, Kevin Woods, Miles Black Michael Glynn, Julian MacDonough, 7 p.m. Whatcom Jazz Music Art Center at The Majestic, 1027 N. Forest St.

Continuing

Open mic

The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St., 4 p.m. Sundays, slow jam; 7 p.m. Mondays, music hosted by Trace Rezideux; 9:30 p.m. Mondays, Guffingham (comedy).

Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave., 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St., 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays, with Scot Casey

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with Chuck Dingee.

The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St., 9 p.m. Thursdays

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., blues jam with Patrick McFarland.

DJ spin

Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave., 8 p.m. Fridays, with DJ Rashaan.

Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, with DJ J-Will; 9 p.m. Saturdays, with DJ Boombox Kid; 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Western Wednesdays with Gray Matter.

The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St., 9:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with Soul Explosion/DJ Wildabeast.

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 9 p.m. Thursdays with DJ Clint Westwood.

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 11 p.m. Thursdays, with DJ Enz; 9 p.m. Saturdays with DJ Robby Clark.

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays with Boombox Kid.

Karaoke

Bellingham Bar and Grill, 1408 Cornwall Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays.

El Gitano, 1125 E. Sunset Drive, Suite 110, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays.

Paso del Norte, 758 Peace Portal Drive, Blaine, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays.

The Royal, 208 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays.

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays, with Zack Zinn.

The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St., 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Aireeoke with Aireekah.

Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays.

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., 8 p.m. Fridays.

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Mondays, Lip Sync Battle!

Bar trivia

Archer Ale House, 1212 10th St., 7 p.m. Sundays.

Beach Store Cafe, 2200 N. Nugent Road, Lummi Island, 6:30 p.m. Mondays.

Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St., 7 p.m. Mondays.

K2, 1538 Kentucky St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St., 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Slo Pitch Sports Grill & Casino, 3720 Meridian St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

The Table, 100 N. Commercial St., 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Uisce Irish Pub, 1319 Commercial St., 8 p.m. Tuesdays.

List your event online at calendar.bellinghamherald.com/add to be included in this listing.

  Comments