Entertainment

Bars and Bands: Joseph, a trio of Oregon sisters, at the Green Frog

Joseph performs Feb. 27, 2016 at the Green Frog in Bellingham, Wash. .
Joseph performs Feb. 27, 2016 at the Green Frog in Bellingham, Wash. . Courtesy to The Bellingham Herald

Joseph is an acoustic trio of three sisters (two are twins) from Portland, Ore. Natalie, Allison and Meegan Closner named their band after the small town in eastern Oregon, the guy in the Bible, and their grandfather. No doubt their idyllic childhood spending time on his farm, camping at the lake, and running around barefoot influence their dreamy, somewhat dark, folk-pop songs, with lyrics like “Burn up the despair that’s been sinking me” and “I’ve been focused on what I could lose and I’ve lost touch.” They perform at 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 27, at the Green Frog, 1015 N. State St. Corey Kilgannon opens.

Give them a listen:

Tickets are $10 at Brown Paper Tickets.

Jazz at The Majestic

Drummer Julian MacDonough recently announced his gigs for late winter at Whatcom Jazz Art Music Center, which include New York pianist George Colligan, Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra saxophonist Walter Blanding and Seattle’s Greg Ruby and the Rhythm Runners, but coming up at 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 2, is Seattle sax man and trumpeter Jay Thomas and tenor saxophonist Travis Ranney. Tickets are $10 general, $5 students at The Majestic, 1027 N. Forest St. (enter on Maple Street).

Feb. 25 Jay-Thomas
Trumper Jay Thomas performs with Travis Ranney on saxophone, Michael Glynn on bass, Miles Black on piano and Julian MacDonough on drums March 2 at Whatcom Jazz Music Art Center. BRUCE C. MOORE Courtesy to The Bellingham Herald

Here’s a sample of Thomas, he’s in the center (which also features George Colligan):

Folk and more accordion playing at Cafe Bouzingo

Carrie Cinnamon Crockett, aka Bellow Wing, plays plays zippy Eastern European-inspired folk with Balkan stylings with John Underwood at 9 p.m. Thursday at Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave. Tickets are $10 advance at wildbuffalo.net/event/clinton-fearon.

Reggae at the Buffalo

Feb. 25 clinton-fearon-2
Clinton Fearon and his Boogie Brown Band plays Feb. 27, 2016 at the Wild Buffalo in Bellingham. Boogie Brown Productions Courtesy to The Bellingham Herald

Clinton Fearon and The Boogie Brown Band, just back from the Roots Festival in Lima, Peru, plays his brand of reggae and Jamaican blues at 9 p.m. Saturday, The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Thursday

Deakin Hicks, 8 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Cheryl Hodge, 5 p.m., Jansen Art Center Piano Lounge, 321 Front St., Lynden

Gabija & Guests, 8:30 p.m., McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St.

Dryland, Mos Generator, A Collection of Cyclops Sculls, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Chad Petersen’s Front Porch Swing, 8 p.m. Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Sean Cee, DJ Boombox, HITMONLEE, 9:30 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Friday

Grassblue, 7:30 p.m., Beach Store Cafe, 2200 N. Nugent Road, Lummi Island.

Jeff Reier and Dave Lewis, 5:30 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Dylan Hermansen and Lyman Lipke, 7 p.m., Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

Wayne Hayton, 8 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Thomas Sandblom, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Reggaeton & Hip hop Night with DJ Triple Crown and DJ Jwill, 9 p.m., Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St.

Wil Blades, Skerik, Andy Coe, and Simon Lott, 9:30 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Kat Bula & Friends, 8:30 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

Blake Angelos, 6 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Jack Benson Band, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Deer Park, Falling Over, Tangler, Dentaru no Suba, 8 p.m., Make.Shift, 306 Flora St.

Sam Chue, The Boobs, 9 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Tin Foil Cat Album Release Party,The Snakebites, Momo Grace, Moonhat, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Sonja Lee Band, 8 p.m.. Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Calbrea, Thriving Animal, 9 p.m., The Waterfront Seafood & Bar, 521 W. Holly St.

Free Funk Friday with Odesza’s Horn Section, Boombox Kid, 9 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Saturday

The Atlantics, 6 p.m., Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Celestial Navigation and The Living Arrows, 9 p.m., Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave.

Conner Helms and Jeremy Blas, 7 p.m. Eat Restaurant and Bar, 1200 Cornwall Ave.

The Clouds, 8:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Cheryl Hodge and Friends, 4 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Anissa Quartet, 8 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Bilongo Quintet, 8:30 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

One Lane Bridge, 7 p.m., Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St

Blake Angelos, 6 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

Blind Fate, 9 p.m., Main Street Bar & Grill, 2215 Main St., Ferndale

Actionesse, The Second Hand Suits, The Fibs, 8 p.m., Make.Shift, 306 Flora St.

Bushwackers, 6 p.m., Old World Deli, 1228 N. State St.

Will Glazier, 9 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Space Ritual party with DJ Spaceotter and DJ Robby Clark, 9 p.m., Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave.

The Crow Quill Night Owls, The Gallus Brothers, 9 p.m., The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.

Faucher Four, featuing Barry Ulman and Dillon Scott, 8 p.m. Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St.

Sam Chue, The Co Founder, Maddie Pritchard, 10 p.m. Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St.

Bar Tabac, 7 p.m., The Temple Bar, 306 W. Champion St.

Also playing Sunday

Autumn Divers, noon, Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Ron Bailey & The Tangents, 5:30 p.m., The Edison, 5829 Cains Court, Edison

Alicia Dauber, 4:30 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

The Devilly Brothers, 7 p.m., Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St.

Also playing Monday

Bob’s Your Uncle, 5 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Ben Starner or Steve Meyer, 6 p.m., Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Irish & Folk Mondays: Puirt na Gael, 6 p.m., Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St.

J.P. Falcon Grady, 6:30 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Also playing Tuesday

J.P. Falcon Grady and Friends, 6 p.m., Fireside Martini & Wine Bar, 415 W. Bakerview Road

Lache Cercel and the Roma Swing Ensemble, 7 p.m., The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St.

Julianne Thoma Quartet, 5 p.m., Lighthouse Bar & Grill, Hotel Bellwether, 1 Bellwether Way

The Lion and the Bird, Momo Grace, The Katie Gray, 9 p.m., The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St.

Also playing Wednesday

David Vergin, 4 p.m., Book Fare Cafe, 1200 11th St.

Aaron Guest, 6 p.m., Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, 1107 Railroad Ave.

Broken Bow Stringband, 7 p.m., Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St.

Sam Chue, 6:30 p.m., Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive

Continuing

Open mic:

The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St., 4 p.m. Sundays, slow jam

The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St., 7 p.m. Mondays, music hosted by Trace Rezideux

The Green Frog, 1015 N. State St., 9:30 p.m. Mondays, Guffingham (comedy)

Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave., 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays

Honey Moon Mead & Cider, 1053 N. State St., 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, with Chuck Dingee

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., blues jam with Patrick McFarland

DJ spin:

Cafe Bouzingo, 1209 Cornwall Ave., 8 p.m. Fridays, with DJ Rashaan

Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, with DJ J-Will

Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Saturdays, with DJ Boombox Kid

Glow Nightclub, 202 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Western Wednesdays with Gray Matter

Poppe’s 360 at Four Points By Sheraton, 714 Lakeway Drive, 9 p.m. Thursdays with DJ Clint

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 11 p.m. Thursdays, with DJ Enz

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 9 p.m. Saturdays with DJ Robby Clark

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Feb. 19, Elvish Freshley and Boombox Kid

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Feb. 20, Pressha, Pinky Promise, Dream Journal, Roman Candle, Sensebellum

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays with Boombox Kid

Karaoke:

Bellingham Bar and Grill, 1408 Cornwall Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays

El Gitano, 1125 E. Sunset Drive, Suite 110, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays

Paso del Norte, 758 Peace Portal Drive, Blaine, 9 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays

The Royal, 208 E. Holly St., 9 p.m. Thursdays

Rumors Cabaret, 1119 Railroad Ave., 9 p.m. Mondays, with Zack Zinn

The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St., 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Aireeoke with Aireekah

Swillery Whiskey Bar, 118 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Wednesdays

Village Inn Pub & Eatery, 3030 Northwest Ave., 8 p.m. Fridays

The Wild Buffalo, 208 W. Holly St., 9 p.m. Mondays, Lip Sync Battle!

Bar trivia:

Archer Ale House, 1212 10th St., 7 p.m. Sundays

Kulshan Brewing Co., 2238 James St., 7 p.m. Mondays

K2, 1538 Kentucky St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays

McKay’s Taphouse, 1118 E. Maple St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays

Skylark’s Hidden Cafe, 1308 11th St., 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays

Slo Pitch Sports Grill & Casino, 3720 Meridian St., 7 p.m. Wednesdays

The Table, 100 N. Commercial St., 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays

Uisce Irish Pub, 1319 Commercial St., 8 p.m. Tuesdays

List your event online at calendar.bellinghamherald.com/add to be included in this listing.

  Comments