Entertainment

Bars & Bands: Who's playing in Whatcom County, Sept. 3-9

The Bellingham Herald

Beach Store Cafe

2200 N. Nugent Road, Lummi Island

Chad Petersen and Front Porch Swing

Sept. 4, 7:30 p.m.

Birch Bay Restaurant & Lounge

7876 Birch Bay Drive, Birch Bay

The Replayzmentz

Sept. 6, 3 p.m.

Book Fare Cafe

1200 12th St.

Jeff Reier and Dave Lewis

Sept. 4, 6 p.m.

Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro

1107 Railroad Ave.

Robert Sarazin Blake

Sept. 3, 4 p.m.

Bar Tabac, Free Range Reveleers

Sept. 3, 8 p.m.

Skamania

Sept. 4, 5 p.m.

Hootenanny

Sept. 6, 6 p.m.

Irish session with Lindsay Street

Sept. 7, 5 p.m.

Out of the Ashes

Sept. 8, 4 p.m.

Paul Klein

Sept. 8, 6 p.m.

Aaron Guest

Sept. 9, 6 p.m.

Cabin Tavern

307 W. Holly St.

Open mic with J.P. Falcon Grady, Finn Doxie

Sept. 3, 8 p.m.

Paige Woods Band, Tee King

Sept. 4, 9 p.m.

Dogs in Fight

Sept. 5, 9 p.m.

Acoustic Sunday

Sept. 6, 8 p.m.

The Edison

5829 Cains Court, Edison

The Skeptix

Sept. 4, 8 p.m.

The Atlantics

Sept. 5, 8:30 p.m.

Bow Diddlers

Sept. 6, 5:30 p.m.

The Fireside Martini & Wine Bar

415 W. Bakerview Road

Thomas Sandblow

Sept. 4, 8 p.m.

JP Falcon Grady with Patsy Thompson

Sept. 8, 6 p.m.

The Green Frog

1015 N. State St.

Dave McGraw, Mandy Fer, Lisa Harmon, Amber Darland

Sept. 4, 7 p.m.

Jaden Carlson Band, Tea Seas Trio

Sept. 4, 9:30 p.m.

Gentri Watson Band, Benji Howard

Sept. 5, 9 p.m.

Honey Moon Mead & Cider

1053 N. State St.

Everyone Here Knows How to Cry: A Lilith Fair Cover Night

Sept. 4, 8:30 p.m.

Shawnee Kilgore CD Release

Sept. 5, 8:30 p.m.

The Shadies

Sept. 8, 8:30 p.m.

Open mic with Tad Kroening

Sept. 9, 8 p.m.

Hotel Bellwether

1 Bellwether Way

Jasmine Green

Sept. 3, 5 p.m.

Julianne Thoma Quartet

Sept. 6, 4:30 p.m.

Milo Peterson Trio

Sept. 8, 5 p.m.

Tony Florino

Sept. 9, 5 p.m.

Il Caffe Rifugio

5414 Mount Baker Highway, Deming

Mockingbird and Meinhardt Merry

Sept. 3, 6 p.m.

Kulshan Brewing Co.

2238 James St.

Quickdraw Stringband

Sept. 5, 7 p.m.

John Nelson

Sept. 6, 7 p.m.

Zach and Bridget

Sept. 9, 7 p.m.

Main Street Bar & Grill

2215 Main St., Ferndale

Karaoke

Sept. 3, 8 p.m.

Live Round

Sept. 4, 9 p.m.

Midnight Legend

Sept. 5, 9 p.m.

The Majestic

1027 N. Forest St.

Mark Taylor, Greg Feingold, Julian MacDonough

Sept. 9, 7 p.m.

Old World Deli

1228 N. State St.

Tom Hodge

Sept 5, 6 p.m.

Paso del Norte

758 Peace Portal Drive, Blaine

Diane Leigh Trio, JP Falcon Grady

Sept. 5, 7 p.m.

Poppe’s 360

714 Lakeway Drive

Singer-songwriter contest with Brian Hillman

Sept. 8, 9 p.m.

Semiahmoo Resort

9565 Semiahmoo Parkway, Blaine

Gallowglass

Sept. 4, 6 p.m.

Lord Knapp

Sept. 5, 6 p.m.

The Shakedown

1212 N. State St.

Xavier’s School for Gifted Youngsters, Love Moon, Praying, Scumeating

Sept. 3, 8 p.m.

Pan Pan, Darsombra, Detlef

Sept. 4, 9 p.m.

The Vaticxnts, Mr. Clit and the Pink Cigarettes, Guillotine Eyes

Sept. 5, 9 p.m.

Aireeoke Karaoke

Sept. 8, 9 p.m.

Skylark’s Hidden Cafe

1308 11th St.

William Romanza Trio

Sept. 3, 8 p.m.

Telefon

Sept. 4, 8 p.m.

Stirred Not Shaken

Sept. 5, 8 p.m.

Steakhouse 9

115 E. Homestead Blvd., Lynden

Jeremy Elliott, Thomas Sandblom

Sept. 5, 8 p.m.

Swillery Whiskeybar

118 W. Holly St.

DL Murray, Model Citizens, Syncopated Knock, Rest-Less, Honesty, Like Minded

Sept. 5, 8 p.m.

Moonhat, Shiver Twins, Granddad, Old Haunt

Sept. 7, 9 p.m.

Village Inn

3030 Northwest Ave.

Blues jam with Pat McFarland

Sept. 3, 8 p.m.

Karaoke

Sept. 4, 8 p.m.

The Wild Buffalo

208 W. Holly St.

The Quick & Easy Boys, Jacques Lawson’s Pleasure Cruise

Sept. 3, 9:30 p.m.

Free Funk Friday with members of Snug Harbor, Willdabeast

Sept. 4, 9 p.m.

DeVotchKa, Bar Tabac

Sept. 5, 9 p.m.

Lip Sync Battle, hosted by Knucklehead and Craig Jewell

Sept. 7, 9:30 p.m.

  Comments