High School Football

Three Lions selected all-state first-teamers

The Lynden Lions for the fourth straight season concluded the year at the Tacoma Dome where they played for a Class 2A state championship. Lynden lost to Northwest Conference rival Sedro-Woolley, but several Lions were rewarded for their contributions when the 2014 Associated Press Washington All-State Prep Football Team was released Tuesday, Dec. 23.

Quarterback Sterling Somers, lineman Bryce Sterk and wide receiver Jordan Wittenberg earned Class 2A all-state first-team selections. Sterk, who was voted by league coaches the 2A/3A NWC Most Valuable Player, was a first-team choice on the offensive and defensive line.

Sterk’s impact on the Lions’ season was paramount. At 6-5, 230 pounds he served as a strong blocker, protecting Somers and also was a force in the run game. He wreaked havoc on defense, finishing with a school record 10 sacks, 83 tackles with 64 assists and logged 24 quarterback harasses.

Somers put together another impressive season, often carrying the offense with his arm due to struggles in the run game. The junior completed 197 of 310 passes for 3,167 yards and threw for 35 touchdowns and 17 interceptions. He also ran for 581 yards and scored a team-best 10 rushing touchdowns.

Wittenberg had the best season of any Whatcom County receiver in recent memory. He set new school records in catches (87) and yards (1,476), and his 14 receiving TDs matched Lynden’s school record.

Other Whatcom County all-state first-team selections included Ferndale offensive and defensive lineman Chris Hernandez, Sehome defensive back Taylor Rapp, Lummi offensive and defensive lineman Adam Lawrence and Lummi linebacker Hank Hoskins.

Hernandez, who at 6-foot-5, 285 pounds was dominant all season in the trenches, earned first-team nods on both sides of the ball, as did Lummi’s Lawrence. Hoskins was arguably the Blackhawks’ best defensive player, and Rapp, who has received multiple Division I offers, had another stellar year on defense.

Class 2A second-team selections included last year’s 2A Player of the Year, Trent Postma. Postma earned second-team recognition at both running back and linebacker. Kicker Per Wolfisberg was the Lions’ only other second-team pick.

Squalicum had a pair of second-team selections in quarterback Christian Jorgensen and defensive lineman Chris Paz. Blaine also had two picks in running back Riley Fritsch and offensive lineman Jon Fakkema.

No 1A first-team selections came as a surprise, but second-team picks included Nooksack Valley’s Tanner Myhre, who was a selection at quarterback and defensive back, Mount Baker offensive lineman Paul Lebedev and Meridian tight end/receiver Kyle Young.

Lummi wide receiver Dean Williams earned a Class 1B second-team selection.

Class 2A’s Player of the Year was Ellensburg’s Gabe Caskey, the 1A Player of the Year was Cascade Christian quarterback Jaelin Goldsmith and the 1B Player of the Year was Neah Bay’s Cole Svec. Chiawana running back Austin Urlacher, who set the state’s 11-man single season rushing record with 2,877 yards and 32 touchdowns, was voted all-classification Player of the Year.

Teams were selected by statewide voting from various sports writers and editors.

2014 Associated Press Washington All-State Prep Football team

All-Classification Player of the Year: Austin Urlacher

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Ross Bowers, sr., Bothell.

Running back: Austin Urlacher, sr., Chiawana; Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell.

Wide receiver: James Price, sr., Camas; Dayzell Wilson, sr., Bothell.

Tight end: Eric Briscoe-Hernandez, jr., Davis.

Offensive line: Foster Sarrell, so., Graham-Kapowsin; Calvin Throckmorton, sr., Newport; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Trey Adams, sr., Wenatchee; Jake Martin, sr., Chiawana.

Defense

Defensive line: Evan Weaver, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Juan Noyola, sr., Chiawana; Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis; Josiah Bronson, sr., Kentwood.

Linebacker: Braiden Beckman, sr., Kentridge; Daniel Lorenz, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Ketner Kupp, sr., Davis; Gabe Lopes, sr., Camas.

Defensive back: Dre Dorton, sr., Chiawana; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell; Kaleb Swain, sr., Kentwood; Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.

Special teams

Placekicker: Matthew Philichi, sr., Bellarmine Prep.

Punter: Jake Talbot, sr., Redmond.

All-purpose/returner: Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Jacob Eason, jr., Lake Stevens.

Running back: Paul Wells, sr., Newport; Shannon Edwards, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Nathan Goltermann-Doyle, sr., Bellarmine Prep.

Wide receiver: Kyler Ooley, sr., Rogers; Noah Samsen, jr., Gig Harbor.

Tight end: Keegan Bray, sr., Ferris.

Offensive line: Shane Lemieux, sr., West Valley; Matt Lewis, jr., Davis; Kingston Suka, sr., Tahoma; Alex Walker, sr., Camas; Tanner Torr, sr., Kent-Meridian.

Defense

Defensive line: Cameron Saffle, sr., Skyline; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Brandon Carter, sr., Emerald Ridge; Christian Penny, sr., Chiawana.

Linebacker: Jackson Lewis, sr., Davis; Matt Anthony, sr., Olympia; Tristan Brock, sr., Mount Vernon; Willie Hayes, sr., Walla Walla.

Defensive back: Nikhil Lizotte, sr., Davis; Tucker Stout, sr., Central Valley; Justin Vogt, sr., Lewis and Clark; Justin Brown, sr., Lake Stevens.

Special teams

Placekicker: Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis.

Punter: Tyler Dionne, sr., Union.

All-purpose/returner: Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year: Brett Rypien, Shadle Park.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Brett Rypien, sr., Shadle Park.

Running back: Austin Joyner, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Myles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea; Collin Montez, so., Marysville-Getchell.

Wide receiver: Matt Laris, jr., Eastside Catholic; Jayson Williams III, sr., Lincoln.

Tight end: Devan Brady, jr., Lincoln.

Offensive line: Ben PuaPuaga, sr., Lincoln; Alex Neale, sr., Eastside Catholic; Henry Roberts, sr., Bellevue; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.

Defense

Defensive line: Cody Baker, sr., Eastside Catholic; Brion Anduze, sr., Central Kitsap; Benning Potoa’e, sr., Lakes; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.

Linebacker: David Emanuels, sr., Mercer Island; Mustafa Branch, sr., Bellevue; Jusstis Warren, sr., Lincoln; Brandon Wellington, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Defensive back: Ross Connors, sr., Bellevue; Zach Goddard, sr., Peninsula; Gavin Robertson, jr., Auburn Mountainview; Mikel Owes, sr., O’Dea.

Special teams

Placekicker: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.

Punter: Kyle Olson-Urbon, jr., Peninsula.

All-purpose/returner: Matt Kvech, sr., Eastside Catholic.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Jordan Kitna, jr., Lincoln.

Running back: Conner Kennedy, sr., Capital; Killian Page, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; T.J. Faamausili, sr., Kamiakin.

Wide receiver: Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Devon Arbis-Jackson, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Tight end: Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.

Offensive line: Tyler Adamson, sr., Oak Harbor; Corbin Ferry, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Manase Kamoto, sr., Kennedy; Bryce Vitcovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.

Defense

Defensive line: John Clark, sr., Marysville-Getchell; Jake Murphy, sr., Kelso; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Bryce Vitkovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.

Linebacker: Jacob Yedica, sr., Mount Spokane; Drew Hatch, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyler Herman, sr., Kamiakin; Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.

Defensive back: Kendal Yaegle, jr., Central Kitsap; Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Nicholas Alonso, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Brendan Davis, sr., Edmonds-Woodway.

Special teams

Placekicker: Van Soderberg, jr., Capital.

Punter: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.

All-purpose/returner: Miles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea.

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year: Gabe Caskey, Ellensburg

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Sterling Somers, jr., Lynden.

Running back: Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland; Ian Saner, sr., Tumwater.

Wide receiver: Jordan Wittenberg, sr., Lynden; Mason Elms, sr., Sedro-Woolley.

Tight end: Brayton Leach, sr., Ellensburg.

Offensive line: Troy Morris, sr., Ellensburg; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Dakota Smith, sr., Franklin Pierce; Colten Alefteras, sr., Prosser; Blake Gilbertson, sr., Ellensburg.

Defense

Defensive line: Blake Beacham, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Tommy Hunkin-Clark, sr., River Ridge; Weston Kroes, sr., East Valley (Yakima).

Linebacker: Trevor Davis, sr., Tumwater; Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Chad Wilburg, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Addison Barrett, sr., Tumwater.

Defensive back: T.J. Jensen, sr., North Kitsap; Taylor Rapp, jr., Sehome; Garrett Hull, sr., Ellensburg; Brent Evans, Toppenish.

Special teams

Placekicker: Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap.

Punter: Isaac Lopez, sr., Toppenish.

All-purpose/returner: Jeremy Bade, jr., East Valley (Yakima).

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Christian Jorgensen, sr., Squalicum.

Running back: Calvin Cardwell, sr., Bremerton; Riley Fritsch, so., Blaine; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.

Wide receiver: Cardell Jones, sr., Prosser; Chris Leiba, sr., River Ridge.

Tight end: Quinten Roppel, sr., Sedro-Woolley.

Offensive line: Brendan Gill, sr., North Kitsap; Wyatt Tolle, sr., Prosser; Isaac Anderson, so., Woodland; Mason Bradley, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jon Fakkema, sr., Blaine.

Defense

Defensive line: Riley Maier, sr., Selah; Chris Robison, sr., North Kitsap; Tait Stevenson, jr., Ellensburg; Chris Paz, sr., Squalicum.

Linebacker: Fotu Leiato, sr., Steilacoom; Bob Evans, sr., North Kitsap; Troy Flanagan, sr., Woodland; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.

Defensive back: Austen Johnson, sr., Hockinson; Daniel Burggraaf, sr., North Mason; Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap; Payton Miller, sr., R.A. Long.

Special teams

Placekicker: Per Wolfisberg, jr., Lynden.

Punter: Elijah Hill, sr., Tumwater.

All-purpose/returner: Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland.

CLASS 1A

Player of the Year: Jaelin Goldsmith, Cascade Christian

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Jaelin Goldsmith, sr., Cascade Christian.

Running back: Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Robert Terhune, sr., Cascade Christian; Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville.

Receiver: Austin Gasseling, sr., La Salle; Tanner Zuber, sr., Klahowya; Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Damon Davis, sr., Cascade Christian; Bryan Bonny, sr., La Salle.

Defense

Defensive line: Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Teddy Mead, sr., Royal; Justin Kaelin, sr., Eatonville.

Linebacker: Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian; Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Gabe Wallis, so., Klahowya.

Defensive back: George Tomal, sr., Eatonville; Nick Perry, so., La Salle; Chris Trunkey, sr., Goldendale; Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian.

Special teams

Placekicker: Jarek Barbee, jr., Naches Valley.

Punter: Anthony Louthan, sr., Montesano.

All-purpose/returner: Riley Ramos, sr., Cascade Christian.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley.

Running back: Dennis Merritt, sr., Cascade; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Devin Damerau, sr., South Whidbey.

Receiver: Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian; Kyle Young, sr., Meridian; Hunter Esary, jr., Kalama.

Offensive line: Paul Lebedev, jr., Mount Baker; Calvin Kispert, sr., King’s; Taylor Beeman, sr., Colville; Caldwell Byrnes, sr., Kalama; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian.

Defense

Defensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Tanner Hart, sr., La Salle; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian; Jared Flattum, jr., Cascade Christian.

Linebacker: Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville; Laka Wilkins, sr., King’s; Gerard Weyns, sr., Royal; Blake Lukehart, sr., Naches Valley.

CLASS 1B

Player of the Year: Cole Svec, Neah Bay

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian.

Running back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.

Receiver: Nate Scheenstra, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Carlos Ceniceros, sr., Pateros.

Offensive line: Tate Richards, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi; Jarickson Kanichy, sr., Neah Bay.

Defense

Defensive line: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Robby Heimann, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi.

Linebacker: Josh Monette, sr., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet; Hank Hoskins, so., Lummi.

Defensive back: Eli Harrison, jr., Quilcene; Cameron Buzzell, so., Neah Bay.

Special teams

All-purpose/returner: Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Justin Faber, so., Sunnyside Christian.

Running back: Colten Pol, sr., Quilcene; Cody Daniels, sr., Liberty Christian.

Wide receiver: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Dean Williams, sr., Lummi.

Offensive line: Jackson Elsasser, jr., Touchet; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic; Marcus Sheridan, sr., Cusick.

Defense

Defensive line: Elisha Winck, sr., Neah Bay; Kelly Gregory, sr., Clallam Bay; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic.

Linebacker: Gabe Montoya, sr., Lyle-Wishram; John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian; Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.

Defensive back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Tyler Thurman, sr., Garfield-Palouse.

Special teams

All-purpose/returner: Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.

Defensive back: Josh Seaton, jr., Cascade Christian; Jacob Ralls, jr., Port Townsend; Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley; Dylan Zuber, so., Klahowya.

Special teams

Placekicker: Ryan Fransen, sr., King’s.

Punter: Ryan Widner, sr., Naches Valley.

All-purpose/returner: Jose Ponce, jr., Royal.

CLASS 2B

Player of the Year: T.J. Morris, Okanogan

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Wyatt Stanley, so., Napavine.

Running back: T.J. Morris, sr., Okanogan; Taylor Hicks, jr., Toledo; Brian Walker, sr., White Swan.

Receiver: Cole Doughty, sr., Napavine; Devin Acevedo, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan.

Offensive line: Austin Eaton, sr., Toledo; Brad Nearants, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gage Cotner, sr., Okanogan.

Defense

Defensive line: Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gabe Cotner, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine.

Linebacker: Jonathon Shields, sr., White Swan; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Chase VanWyck, jr., Napavine; James Hamilton, jr., Raymond.

Defensive back: Jalen Moses, jr., Okanogan; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Austin Zeller, sr., Davenport.

Special teams

Placekicker: Jarrod Hammond, sr., Napavine.

Punter: Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

All-purpose/returner: McKoy Bichler, jr., Rainier.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Timbo Taylor, jr., Brewster.

Running back: Tom Wilkie, jr., Davenport; Brady Woodrum, sr., Napavine; Elliott Murdock, jr., Raymond.

Receiver: Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Kaleb Poquette, jr., Morton-White Pass; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Offensive line: Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine; Tyler Shepherd, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Daniel Fruh, sr., North Beach; Mark Montgomery, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Cody Francis, sr., Reardan.

Defense

Defensive line: Tristan Barnett, so., Tri-Cities Prep; Pedro Villegas, sr., Raymond; Daniel Echtle, sr., Toledo; Hayden Bayha, sr., Brewster.

Linebacker: Jonny Law, jr., North Beach; Mike Grant, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Gunnar Blix, jr., Wahkiakum; Seth Schuh, jr., La Conner.

Defensive back: Trevor Cook, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Talen Larsen, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Byron Perez, sr., Napavine; Mitch Boesel, jr., Brewster.

Special teams

Placekicker: Joey Biel, jr., Northwest Christian (Colbert).

Punter: Marcus Hampton, sr., Adna.

All-purpose/returner: Rayce Newman, sr., Raymond

  Comments