High School Football

Nooksack Valley’s Bauman assumes Whatcom County passing lead after two weeks

Nooksack Valley’s Casey Bauman is hit while throwing on the run by Blaine's River Markusen on Sept. 2.
Nooksack Valley’s Casey Bauman is hit while throwing on the run by Blaine's River Markusen on Sept. 2. eabell@bhamherald.com

3A WESCO NORTH STANDINGS

Over.

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Ferndale

2-0

0-0

68

20

Oak Harbor

2-0

0-0

82

42

Squalicum

2-0

0-0

89

28

Arlington

1-1

0-0

34

63

Marysville-Getchell

1-1

0-0

42

41

Stanwood

1-1

0-0

44

86

Marysville-Pilchuck

0-2

0-0

23

98

Friday’s games

Arlington at Marysville-Getchell (at QuilCeda Stadium), 7 p.m.*

Stanwood at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.*

Marysville-Pilchuck at Squalicum (at Civic Stadium), 7 p.m.*

Saturday’s game

South Kitsap at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

*Wesco North Division game

2A NORTHWEST CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Over.

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Bellingham

2-0

0-0

42

23

Blaine

2-0

0-0

80

56

Burlington-Edison

2-0

0-0

66

14

Lynden

1-1

0-0

62

48

Sedro-Woolley

1-1

0-0

45

24

Anacortes

0-2

0-0

14

60

Lakewood

0-2

0-0

45

93

Sehome

0-2

0-0

6

98

Friday’s games

Sedro-Woolley at Blaine, 7 p.m.*

Anacortes at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.*

Bellingham at Lynden, 7 p.m.*

Saturday’s game

Lakewood at Sehome (at Civic Stadium), 7 p.m.*

*2A NWC game

1A NORTHWEST CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Over.

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Mount Baker

2-0

0-0

100

43

Meridian

1-1

0-0

68

52

Nooksack Valley

1-1

0-0

67

56

Lynden Christian

0-2

0-0

25

49

Friday’s games

Port Townsend at Mount Baker, 7 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Cashmere at Lynden Christian, 2 p.m.

Meridian at Cascade Christian (at Sumner), 6 p.m.

NORTHWEST 1B LEAGUE STANDINGS

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Lummi

2-0

0-0

104

52

Clallam Bay

1-0

0-0

28

26

Crescent

1-1

0-0

58

68

Neah Bay

1-1

0-0

82

42

Tulalip Heritage

0-1

0-0

26

28

Thursday’s game

Washington School for the Deaf at Crescent, 4 p.m.

Friday’s games

Neah Bay at Seattle Lutheran (at West Seattle Stadium), 6 p.m.

Taholah at Lummi, 6 p.m.

WHATCOM COUNTY RUSHING LEADERS

Player, school

Att.

Yards

Avg.

TD

Jed Schleimer, MB

20

310

15.5

7

Triston Smith, Sq.

22

282

12.8

4

Riley Fritsch, Blaine

33

215

6.5

3

Brody Weinheimer, Lyn.

19

210

11.1

3

Justice Powell, Fern.

16

197

12.3

2

Jacob Hommes, Lyn.

34

181

5.3

2

Carson Engholm, MB

27

165

6.1

2

Colton Kautz, NV

27

151

5.6

2

Ben Peterson, Sq.

18

148

8.2

3

Cole Semu, Fern.

29

146

5.0

2

WHATCOM COUNTY PASSING LEADERS

Player, school

Cmp.

Att.

Yards

TD

Int.

Casey Bauman, NV

41

62

610

4

1

Jalen Kortlever, Blaine

31

45

511

8

0

Simon Burkett, Mer.

31

54

357

4

1

Kaleb Bass, MB

13

20

295

4

0

Nick Knutson, Bel.

19

31

282

1

3

James Hinson, Fern.

20

35

260

4

1

Jacob Hommes, Lyn.

17

39

219

4

2

Jacob Corbett, Sq.

7

7

180

2

0

Hunter Moore, Seh.

4

14

105

0

0

Colby Flint, LC

9

14

93

1

2

WHATCOM COUNTY RECEIVING LEADERS

Player, school

Rec.

Yards

Avg.

TD

Anthony Ball, Blaine

15

274

18.3

5

Thomas Barbo, MB

5

175

35.0

2

Marcus Montag, Seh.

8

174

21.8

1

Colton Kautz, NV

4

161

40.3

2

Kyle Veldman, NV

13

161

12.4

0

Chase Abshere, Blaine

7

134

19.1

2

T.J. Dykstra, Mer.

7

120

17.1

2

Ben Peterson, Sq.

3

114

38.0

2

Tyson Cline, LC

11

113

10.3

0

Joseph Worley, Bel.

5

112

22.4

0

NOTE: Complete stats not available from every game.

  Comments