High School Football

Powell, Kortlever, Ball take early Whatcom County statistical leads after Week 1

Blaine’s Anthony Ball, right, grabs a pass over Nooksack Valley’s Kyle Veldman during Friday, Sept. 2, in Blaine.
Blaine’s Anthony Ball, right, grabs a pass over Nooksack Valley’s Kyle Veldman during Friday, Sept. 2, in Blaine. eabell@bhamherald.com

3A WESCO NORTH STANDINGS

Over.

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Arlington

1-0

0-0

27

21

Ferndale

1-0

0-0

41

0

Marysville-Getchell

1-0

0-0

15

7

Oak Harbor

1-0

0-0

27

21

Squalicum

1-0

0-0

40

28

Marysville-Pilchuck

0-1

0-0

13

63

Stanwood

0-1

0-0

8

54

Thursday’s game

Oak Harbor at Kamiak, late

Friday’s games

Arlington at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Marysville-Getchell at Mariner (at Goddard Stadium), 7 p.m.

Lynnwood at Marysville-Pilchuck (at QuilCeda Stadium), 7 p.m.

Stanwood at Newport, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Squalicum (at Civic Stadium), 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Over.

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Bellingham

1-0

0-0

21

6

Blaine

1-0

0-0

35

21

Burlington-Edison

1-0

0-0

38

7

Lynden

1-0

0-0

42

21

Sedro-Woolley

1-0

0-0

24

0

Anacortes

0-1

0-0

7

33

Lakewood

0-1

0-0

19

52

Sehome

0-1

0-0

6

49

Friday’s games

Blaine at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Shorewood (at Shoreline Stadium), 7 p.m.

South Delta (B.C.) at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Squalicum (at Civic Stadium), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Anacortes at Orting, 6 p.m.

1A NORTHWEST CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Over.

Conf.

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Meridian

1-0

0-0

33

7

Mount Baker

1-0

0-0

38

35

Lynden Christian

0-1

0-0

6

21

Nooksack Valley

0-1

0-1

21

35

Friday’s games

Blaine at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Kelowna (B.C.) at Mount Baker, 7 p.m.

Granite Falls at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Cascade Christian at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

NORTHWEST 1B LEAGUE STANDINGS

Team

W-L

W-L

PF

PA

Lummi

1-0

0-0

68

22

Neah Bay

1-0

0-0

52

6

Tulalip Heritage

0-0

0-0

0

0

Clallam Bay

0-0

0-0

0

0

Crescent

0-1

0-0

6

54

Friday’s games

Lummi at Neah Bay, 5 p.m.

Tulalip Heritage at Clallam Bay, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Mary Knight at Crescent, 2 p.m.

WHATCOM COUNTY RUSHING LEADERS

Player, school

Att.

Yards

Avg.

TD

Justice Powell, Fern.

8

169

21.1

2

Riley Fritsch, Blaine

17

151

8.9

1

Jed Schleimer, MB

13

139

10.7

3

Jacob Hommes, Lyn.

16

119

7.4

2

Carson Engholm, MB

20

108

5.4

0

Brody Weinheimer, Lyn.

8

95

11.9

1

Cole Semu, Fern.

12

94

7.8

1

Anton Arena, Seh.

19

82

4.3

0

Casey Bauman, NV

20

69

3.5

0

Tony Schleimer, Mer.

12

67

5.6

1

WHATCOM COUNTY PASSING LEADERS

Player, school

Cmp.

Att.

Yards

TD

Int.

Jalen Kortlever, Blaine

20

29

287

4

0

Casey Bauman, NV

23

39

255

1

1

Kaleb Bass, MB

10

14

187

3

0

Nick Knutson, Bel.

13

21

185

1

2

Jacob Hommes, Lyn.

8

19

161

3

2

James Hinson, Fern.

5

9

138

3

0

Nic Roger, Seh.

10

22

85

1

1

Simon Burkett, Mer.

12

21

80

1

1

Ty Van Dyken, LC

5

18

30

0

1

Colby Flint, LC

2

5

2

0

1

WHATCOM COUNTY RECEIVING LEADERS

Player, school

Rec.

Yards

Avg.

TD

Anthony Ball, Blaine

11

222

20.2

3

Thomas Barbo, MB

4

97

24.3

1

Kyle Veldman, NV

8

75

9.4

0

Michael O'Bryan, NV

7

72

10.3

0

Marcus Montag, Seh.

4

69

17.3

1

Ben Broselle, Fern.

1

66

66.0

1

Colton Kautz, NV

2

65

32.5

1

Connor Wallace, Bel.

5

64

12.8

1

Rylan Severson, Lyn.

4

63

15.8

1

Landon DeBruin, Lyn.

4

57

14.3

1

NOTE: Not every team reported stats.

  Comments