High School Basketball

Lynden Christian leading scorers, roster and state tournament history

Lyncs final season statistics

Player G Pts. Avg.
Zach Roetcisoender 24 407 17.0
Cody Fransen 27 428 15.9
Jake Poag 27 322 11.9
Blake Mellema 27 137 5.1
Joe Meppelink 26 86 3.3
Jake Van Berkum 27 84 3.1
Andrew Vander Mey 5 13 2.6
Lucas Roetcisoender 27 67 2.5
Koy Sterk 23 41 1.8
Nate Hielkema 26 43 1.7
Tanner Bouma 23 37 1.6
Grant Rubbert 25 35 1.4
George De Jong 5 2 0.4
Josh Heutink 1 0 0.0

Lyncs state roster

No. Player Ps. Ht. Yr.
11 Blake Mellema G 6-1 Sr.
13 Josiah Meppelink G 6-3 Jr.
15 Lucas Roetcisoender F 6-1 Jr.
21 Jake Van Berkum G 6-0 Sr.
23 Tanner Bouma G 5-10 Jr.
25 Jake Poag G 6-2 Jr.
31 Zach Roetcisoender G 6-1 Jr.
33 Nate Hielkema G 6-1 Jr.
35 Grant Rubbert G 6-2 So.
41 Cody Fransen G 6-4 Sr.
45 Koy Sterk G 6-4 Sr.
51 George De Jong F 6-4 Fr.

Lyncs in state title game

Year Cl. Opponent Result
1965 1A Marquette L 65-50
1976 1A Royal W 65-60
1979 1A Colfax L 52-40
1982 1A Highland W 57-54
1988 1A Highland L 70-63
1999 1A Toutle Lake W 51-32
2001 2A Chewelah L 76-64
2006 2A King’s W 53-36
2012 1A Zillah W 57-45
2013 1A King’s L 45-40

Class 1A State Title games

Year Winner Loser Score
1957 Mount Baker Okanogan 57-46
1958 CleElum-Roslyn Okanogan 50-40
1959 W.F. West Sumner 70-56
1960 Lynden Mount Si 57-48
1962 Lynden Selah 58-43
1963 Selah Yakima W. Valley 50-37
1964 Elma Medical Lake 75-66
1965 Marquette Lynden Christian 65-50
1966 Raymond Foster 46-42
1967 Prosser White Swan 72-50
1968 Lynden Mount Si 55-51
1969 Castle Rock Raymond 69-49
1970 Raymond Elma 78-63
1971 Ocosta Cashmere 66-56
1972 Cashmere Pomeroy 63-47
1973 White River Omak 35-31
1974 Nooksack Valley Mount Baker 81-61
1975 Cashmere Pomeroy 63-47
1976 Lynden Christian Royal 66-60
1977 Cashmere Kalama 99-55
1978 Colfax Cashmere 65-56
1979 Colfax Lynden Christian 52-40
1980 Cashmere Goldendale 54-51
1981 Lynden King’s 53-51
1982 Lynden Christian Highland 57-54
1983 Orting Lynden 47-45
1984 Steilacoom Woodland 68-39
1985 Steilacoom Highland 78-55
1986 Cashmere Lynden 53-50
1987 Naches Valley Kiona-Benton 71-34
1988 Highland Lynden Christian 70-63
1989 Grandview Highland 78-63
1990 Grandview Ilwaco 79-68
1991 Lynden Toppenish 80-58
1992 Lynden Toppenish 64-61
1993 Ephrata Port Townsend 67-58
1994 Zillah Steilacoom 46-45
1995 Cashmere Medical Lake 69-59
1996 La Center Zillah 73-54
1997 La Center Cashmere 71-66
1998 Chelan Seattle Christian 43-27
1999 Lynden Christian Toutle Lake 51-32
2000 Seattle Christian Toutle Lake 81-62
2001 King’s Seattle Christian 42-38
2002 King’s Seattle Christian 60-46
2003 Brewster Seattle Christian 69-44
2004 Brewster Colbert NW Chr. 59-52
2005 Bellevue Christian Brewster 59-54
2006 Bellevue Christian Brewster 60-56
2007 Brewster Toledo 56-47
2008 Charles Wright River View 53-48
2009 Vashon King’s 49-24
2010 Cascade Christian Meridian 45-35
2011 Cascade Christian Zillah 71-59
2012 Lynden Christian Zillah 57-45
2013 Toledo King’s 38-27
2014 Zillah King’s 52-46
2015 King’s Lynden Christian 45-40
  Comments