High School Basketball

County schools fall in basketball rankings

Several losses during postseason’s first week dropped four Whatcom County basketball teams in the latest Associated Press Washington State Basketball Poll.

The Lynden Christian and Ferndale girls’ basketball teams took a tumble, as did the Sehome and Lynden Christian boys.

The LC girls’ team was ranked No. 1 last week, but a loss to No. 5 King’s in the Class 1A District Tournament championship game dropped the Lyncs to No. 3 when the latest polls were revealed Wednesday, Feb. 18.

Ferndale, which also suffered a district tournament loss, fell from No. 9 to not ranked with five voting points.

Sehome’s boys, like the Ferndale girls, dropped out of the top 10 after suffering a two-point loss to Anacortes in last week’s district semis. The Lynden Christian boys team dropped from No. 5 to No. 6. The Lyncs also lost to King’s in their district tournament championship.

Both the Lynden boys and girls stayed put at their respective rankings. Each team won twice last week, reaching the 2A district final. The Lynden boys’ team is ranked No. 3, while the girls are ranked No. 7.

The Lummi boys stayed put at No. 1 in the Class 1B poll after pushing its undefeated record to 22-0.

Union (4A), Rainier Beach (3A), Mark Morris (2A), Zillah (1A) and Morton White-Pass (2B) were ranked No. 1 on the boys’ side, while Gonzaga Prep (4A), Lynnwood (3A), Mark Morris (2A), King’s (1A), Okanogan (2B) and Colton (1B) where top ranked on the girls’ side.

AP-BKH--Wash. Boys Basketball Prep Poll,1st Ld-Writethru,0853

Washington Boys Basketball Prep Poll

Division 4A

School Rec. Points Last
1. Union (4) 19-1 57 1
2. Federal Way (1) 21-2 55 2
3. Issaquah (1) 18-4 47 3
4. Kentwood 21-2 45 4
5. Kentridge 19-4 29 6
(tie) Richland 17-4 29 7
7. Curtis 19-5 19 9
8. Davis 18-4 18 10
(tie) Central Valley 17-5 18 5
10. University 15-7 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Woodinville 2. Camas 2. Lewis and Clark 2. Jackson 1.

Division 3A

School Rec. Points Last
1. Rainier Beach (3) 20-3 56 3
2. Bellevue (2) 21-2 54 2
3. Garfield (1) 22-1 52 1
4. Lincoln 20-3 37 6
5. Seattle Prep 19-5 32 5
6. Eastside Catholic 18-6 27 4
7. Foss 18-5 22 9
8. Wilson, Woodrow 18-4 16 10
9. Lakeside (Seattle) 19-5 8 NR
10. Peninsula 17-6 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Columbia River 6. Auburn Mountainview 6. Glacier Peak 6. Stanwood 1.

Division 2A

School Rec. Points Last
1. Mark Morris (4) 21-1 67 1
2. Clarkston (3) 21-1 66 2
3. Lynden 18-4 56 3
4. Tumwater 19-3 43 4
5. Ephrata 18-3 28 6
6. Anacortes 16-5 27 8
7. Sammamish 18-5 23 7
8. Pullman 17-5 15 5
9. West Valley (Spokane) 15-8 14 NR
(tie) Woodland 16-6 12 NR

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 8. Aberdeen 8. East Valley (Yakima) 8. Prosser 5. Sehome 4. Shorecrest 1.

Division 1A

School Rec. Points Last
1. Zillah (4) 21-1 58 1
2. King’s (2) 20-2 55 2
3. Vashon Island 19-1 49 3
4. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 17-3 39 4
5. La Salle 20-2 35 T6
6. Lynden Christian 14-8 26 5
7. Seattle Academy 14-6 15 T6
(tie) University Prep 14-5 15 T9
9. LaCenter 14-6 9 NR
10. Riverside 18-5 8 8
(tie)King’s Way Christian School 16-6 8 T9

Others receiving votes: Medical Lake 6. Overlake School 6. Cascade Christian 1.

Division 2B

School Rec. Points Last
1. Morton-White Pass (4) 21-0 40 1
2. Life Christian Academy 21-0 33 T2
3. Liberty (Spangle) 22-2 30 T2
4. Okanogan 19-3 28 4
5. Brewster 20-2 27 5
6. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 17-6 15 6
7. Toledo 16-5 14 8
8. Colfax 21-3 11 7
9. Auburn Adventist Academy 18-1 8 NR
10. LaConner 18-3 7 10

Others receiving votes: Friday Harbor 3. Adna 2. Walla Walla VA Academy 1. Onalaska 1.

Division B

School Rec. Points Last
1. Lummi (3) 22-0 30 1
2. Pomeroy 19-2 26 2
3. Garfield-Palouse 20-1 24 T3
4. Neah Bay 14-2 21 T3
5. Entiat 19-1 12 5

Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 7.

Washington Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Division 4A

School Rec. Points Last
1. Gonzaga Prep (6) 22-0 60 1
2. Inglemoor 21-1 51 2
3. Todd Beamer 22-1 50 3
4. Bellarmine Prep 20-1 41 4
5. Central Valley 18-4 29 5
(tie) Moses Lake 18-2 29 6
7. Walla Walla 19-2 23 7
8. Sunnyside 18-2 19 8
9. Lewis and Clark 17-6 9 NR
10. Skyview 13-2 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Camas 6. Wenatchee 4. Chiawana 1. Bothell 1.

Division 3A

School Rec. Points Last
1. Lynnwood (5) 20-2 66 2
2. West Seattle (1) 21-2 62 3
3. Bellevue (1) 20-3 57 4
4. Glacier Peak 20-2 48 5
5. Lakeside (Seattle) 17-4 29 1
6. Arlington 18-3 28 6
7. Blanchet 20-5 26 7
(tie) Wilson, Woodrow 18-4 26 8
9. Prairie 17-5 18 10
10. Cleveland 16-7 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Ferndale 5. Kamiakin 5. Edmonds-Woodway 2.

Division 2A

School Rec. Points Last
1. Mark Morris (8) 20-2 80 1
2. W. F. West 20-2 72 2
3. White River 20-2 64 3
4. Burlington-Edison 19-3 45 5
5. East Valley (Spokane) 18-3 44 4
6. Ellensburg 17-4 40 6
7. Lynden 16-7 22 7
8. Archbishop Murphy 16-5 18 8
(tie) Selah 16-5 18 10
10. Washougal 15-6 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Black Hills 7. Olympic 6. Woodland 4. Liberty (Renton) 4. Grandview 2. Sedro-Woolley 2. Blaine 1.

Division 1A

School Rec. Points Last
1. King’s (2) 19-3 68 5
2. Montesano (4) 22-0 66 2
3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (1) 19-1 60 3
(tie) Lynden Christian (1) 18-4 60 1
5. Cashmere 18-2 57 4
6. Granger 20-2 37 6
7. Kalama 18-4 31 T7
(tie) LaCenter 19-3 31 T7
9. Cascade Christian 18-3 20 9
10. Seattle Christian 15-6 5 10

Others receiving votes: Zillah 3. Nooksack Valley 1. Seattle Academy 1.

Division 2B

School Rec. Points Last
1. Okanogan (5) 22-0 50 1
2. Colfax 21-3 41 3
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 21-3 35 2
4. LaConner 20-0 34 5
5. Mabton 19-3 26 7
6. Toutle Lake 20-3 24 4
(tie)Wahkiakum 21-2 24 8
8. Napavine 19-4 18 9
9. Ilwaco 22-2 11 6
10. Dayton 17-3-1 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Adna 2. Raymond 1.

Division B

School Rec. Points Last
1. Colton (4) 22-0 40 1
2. Republic 22-0 36 2
3. Sunnyside Christian 20-2 30 3
4. Neah Bay 16-0 26 4
5. Pateros 13-1 22 5

Others receiving votes: Moses Lake Christian Academy 6.

  Comments