High School Basketball

Sehome breaks into top 10 in latest AP basketball poll

After beating two top-five ranked teams within a four day span last week, the Sehome boys’ basketball team finally broke into the Associated Press Washington State Prep Basketball Poll’s top 10.

The Mariners, who dropped their season finale and earned the No. 3 seed in the Class 2A District 1 Tournament, beat Lynden and Anacortes last week and landed the No. 10 spot when rankings were released Wednesday, Feb. 11.

Sehome (15-6, 9-3 NWC) received seven voting points last week. That total increased to 13 this week, boosting the Mariners into the 10 spot.

Other movement in the 2A poll included Lynden (16-4, 10-2 NWC), which claimed a conference title and the district’s top seed with a win over Squalicum on Tuesday, Feb. 10. The Lions jumped a spot from No. 4 to No. 3.

Anacortes (15-5, 9-3 NWC), which has lost two straight and three of its last five, fell from No 5 to No. 8.

Lynden Christian (14-7, 7-5 NWC) rose two spots from No. 7 to No. 5 in the 1A poll, and Meridian (13-10, 4-8 NWC) fell out of the rankings from its previous No. 10 position. Lummi (20-0) earned all 10 first-place votes in Class 1B.

On the girls’ side, Ferndale’s lopsided loss to Lynden Christian last week sent the Golden Eagles (17-3, 9-3 NWC) from No. 7 to No. 9 in the 3A poll, and Lynden (13-7, 9-3 NWC) jumped a spot in the 2A poll from No. 8 to No. 7.

The NWC-champion Lyncs (17-3, 12-0 NWC) stayed atop the 1A rankings with eight first-place votes.

Washington Boys Basketball Prep Poll

Division 4A

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Union (10) 19-1 135 1
2. Federal Way (3) 18-2 128 2
3. Kentwood 19-2 119 3
4. Issaquah (1) 16-4 103 4
5. Central Valley 16-4 77 5
6. Kentridge 17-4 58 6
7. Richland 16-4 57 8
8. Lewis and Clark 16-4 38 10
9. Curtis 17-5 35 7
10. Davis 16-4 16 9

Others receiving votes: University 6. Moses Lake 4. Snohomish 2. Wenatchee 1. Camas 1.

Division 3A

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Garfield (14) 20-0 140 1
2. Bellevue 18-2 123 2
3. Rainier Beach 17-3 113 3
4. Eastside Catholic 17-3 96 4
5. Seattle Prep 16-4 71 5
6. Lincoln 18-3 53 9
7. Peninsula 15-5 47 6
8. Auburn Mountainview 17-3 41 7
9. Foss 16-4 30 10
10. Wilson, Woodrow 16-4 19 8

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Seattle) 17. Columbia River 9. Kennedy 5. Glacier Peak 5. Marysville-Pilchuck 1.

Division 2A

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Mark Morris (10) 19-1 145 1
2. Clarkston (5) 20-1 140 2
3. Lynden 16-4 112 4
4. Tumwater 17-3 90 6
5. Pullman 16-4 73 7
6. Ephrata 18-2 67 3
7. Sammamish 17-4 54 8
8. Anacortes 15-4 52 5
9. Aberdeen 19-1 36 10
10. Sehome 15-5 13 NR

Others receiving votes: East Valley (Yakima) 11. West Valley (Spokane) 9. River Ridge 8. Prosser 4. Woodland 3. Squalicum 3. Sequim 2. Washougal 1. Archbishop Murphy 1. North Kitsap 1.

Division 1A

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Zillah (9) 19-1 135 1
2. King’s (5) 18-2 131 2
3. Vashon Island 19-1 112 3
4. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 17-3 93 5
5. Lynden Christian 14-7 63 7
6. La Salle 18-2 61 4
(tie) Seattle Academy 12-6 61 6
8. Riverside 16-4 43 8
9. University Prep 14-4 18 9
(tie) King’s Way Christian School 15-5 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Medical Lake 13. LaCenter 10. Overlake School 9. Cascade Christian 3.

Division 2B

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Morton-White Pass (11) 20-0 110 1
2. Liberty (Spangle) 20-2 95 3
3. Life Christian Academy 20-0 86 2
4. Okanogan 17-3 77 4
5. Brewster 18-2 65 6
6. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 17-5 50 7
7. Colfax 19-3 40 5
8. Toledo 15-5 35 9
9. Adna 16-4 20 8
10. LaConner 16-3 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Auburn Adventist Academy 8. Friday Harbor 5. Willapa Valley 3. North Beach 2.

Division B

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Lummi (10) 19-0 100 1
2. Pomeroy 18-2 88 2
3. Neah Bay 14-2 75 3
(tie) Garfield-Palouse 19-1 75 4
5. Entiat 18-1 48 5

Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 7. Northwest Yeshiva 7.

Washington Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Division 4A

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Gonzaga Prep (12) 20-0 120 1
2. Inglemoor 19-1 102 2
3. Todd Beamer 20-1 99 3
4. Bellarmine Prep 18-1 79 4
5. Central Valley 17-3 68 5
6. Moses Lake 17-2 53 8
7. Walla Walla 18-2 47 7
8. Sunnyside 17-2 34 6
9. Camas 15-4 14 10
10. Wenatchee 15-4 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Lewis and Clark 10. Skyview 8. Curtis 7. Chiawana 5. Bothell 3.

Division 3A

School Rec. Points Last
1. Lakeside (Seattle) (6) 16-1 115 2
2. Lynnwood (4) 18-2 110 1
3. West Seattle 18-2 102 3
4. Bellevue (1) 18-3 94 4
5. Glacier Peak (2) 18-2 92 5
6. Arlington 18-2 50 6
7. Blanchet 17-6 48 8
8. Wilson, Woodrow 16-4 38 9
9. Ferndale 17-2 23 7
10. Prairie 15-5 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Edmonds-Woodway 13. Cleveland 12. Kamiakin 2.

Division 2A

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Mark Morris (14) 18-2 140 1
2. W. F. West 18-2 124 2
3. White River 18-2 111 T3
4. East Valley (Spokane) 18-2 93 T3
5. Burlington-Edison 17-3 76 6
6. Ellensburg 16-4 57 5
7. Lynden 13-7 42 8
8. Archbishop Murphy 15-4 31 7
9. Black Hills 14-7 29 10
10. Selah 15-5 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Washougal 12. Woodland 10. Olympic 6. Ephrata 6. Kingston 3. Renton 4. River Ridge 1. Port Angeles 1.

Division 1A

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Lynden Christian (8) 17-3 128 1
2. Montesano (2) 20-0 113 2
3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (2) 19-1 108 3
4. Cashmere 17-2 102 4
5. King’s (2) 17-3 96 5
6. Granger 19-2 60 7
7. Kalama 17-3 56 6
(tie) LaCenter 17-3 56 8
9. Cascade Christian 17-3 34 9
10. Seattle Christian 15-5 8 10

Others receiving votes: Zillah 3. Seattle Academy 2. Bellevue Christian 2. Coupeville 1. Mount Baker 1.

Division 2B

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Okanogan (10) 20-0 100 1
2. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 20-1 84 2
3. Colfax 19-3 74 3
4. Toutle Lake 19-2 63 4
5. LaConner 20-0 61 5
6. Ilwaco 20-1 49 8
7. Mabton 18-2 46 7
8. Wahkiakum 19-2 37 6
9. Napavine 17-4 17 10
10. Raymond 17-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: White Swan 6. Willapa Valley 6.

Division B

School Rec. Pts. Last
1. Colton (9) 21-0 90 1
2. Republic 20-0 78 2
3. Sunnyside Christian 18-2 69 3
4. Neah Bay 15-0 52 4
5. Pateros 13-1 46 5

Others receiving votes: Touchet 12. Crosspoint Academy 7. Moses Lake Christian Academy 6.

  Comments