High School Basketball

Lummi boys move to No. 1

The Lummi Blackhawks boys’ basketball team is now the No. 1 team in the Associated Press Washington State Prep Boys’ Basketball Class 1B Poll, which were released Wednesday, Jan. 14.

The Blackhawks (11-0) leaped from No. 4 to No. 1 after crushing last week’s top team and rival Neah Bay, who fell to No. 4, 75-49 on Monday, Jan. 12. Lummi broke away in the second half, courtesy of an 18-2 run fueled by Austin Brockie, who scored 25 points in the game.

With Lynden Christian’s girls’ team falling from the No. 1 spot to No. 2 in the Class 1A poll, the Blackhawks are the only Whatcom County team at the top of their respective class.

The Lyncs’ girls were tied with Cashmere atop the 1A girls’ poll last week but slipped to No. 2 in this week’s poll after defeating Sehome 52-42 on Friday, Jan. 9.

Joining the Lyncs (10-3, 5-0 NWC) in the girls’ 1A poll is Nooksack Valley (9-3, 2-2 NWC), who also fell one spot this week from No. 9 to No. 10. Mount Baker (8-4, 2-2 NWC) and Meridian (9-4, 4-1 NWC) received votes at the 1A level but fell short of cracking the top 10.

Also just missing out on the top 10 was Ferndale’s girls in the Class 3A poll. The Golden Eagles (12-1, 4-1 NWC) were just five points short despite topping Nooksack Valley 63-51 on Thursday, Jan. 8 and Mount Baker 63-43 on Monday, Jan. 12.

In the girls’ 2A poll, Lynden (8-4, 4-0 NWC) jumped two spots from No. 8 to No. 6, as the Lions picked up wins over Anacortes, Meridian and Blaine the past week.

The Lions are just short of a fellow Northwest Conference team. Burlington-Edison holds the No. 5 spot with a 10-2 record.

On the boys’ side, Lynden (8-3, 3-1 NWC) dropped a spot in the 2A poll from No. 2 to No. 3 but received one first-place vote. The Lions lost to Anacortes, who follows Lynden at No. 4, on Tuesday, Jan. 6, before topping Meridian and Blaine.

Sehome also received four points in the 2A poll.

Lynden Christian, at No. 7, and Meridian, at No. 8, highlight the Whatcom County boys in the 1A poll. The Lyncs (9-4, 3-2 NWC) lost to Sehome on Friday, Jan. 9, and dropped two spots because of it. Meridian (8-5, 0-4 NWC)remained at No. 8 despite losing five of its last seven games.

Washington Boys Basketball Prep Poll

Division 4A

School Record Points Last
1. Federal Way (15) 11-1 150 1
2. Kentwood 11-1 126 3
3. Union 11-1 125 4
4. Central Valley 10-2 100 5
5. Kentridge 10-2 83 6
6. Issaquah 8-4 61 2
7. Curtis 9-3 53 7
8. Lewis and Clark 9-3 31 9
9. Woodinville 8-3 28 8
10. Richland 6-2 20 10

Others receiving votes: University 18. Gig Harbor 10. Skyline 9. Davis 5. Inglemoor 3. Newport (Bellevue) 3.

Division 3A

School Record Points Last
1. Rainier Beach (15) 10-1 150 1
2. Eastside Catholic 9-1 126 T2
3. Garfield 12-0 122 T2
4. Bellevue 10-2 106 4
5. Seattle Prep 10-2 72 6
6. Wilson, Woodrow 9-2 67 5
7. Peninsula 9-3 51 8
8. Lincoln 8-2 44 7
9. Auburn Mountainview 9-2 21 9
10. Kennewick 10-1 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Rogers (Spokane) 13. Glacier Peak 12. Lakeside (Seattle) 10. Columbia River 5. Fort Vancouver 4. Foss 2. Hanford 1. Kennedy 1.

Division 2A

School Record Points Last
1. Clarkston (14) 13-0 148 1
2. Mark Morris 11-1 122 3
3. Lynden (1) 8-3 116 2
4. Anacortes 10-2 96 6
5. Ephrata 10-1 95 5
6. Pullman 10-2 64 4
7. Sammamish 8-2 52 8
8. Tumwater 10-2 47 9
9. Washougal 10-2 16 NR
10. Aberdeen 11-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Ellensburg 11. Woodland 11. West Valley (Spokane) 9. Wapato 9. East Valley (Yakima) 5. Archbishop Murphy 4. Sehome 4. Olympic 4.

Division 1A

School Record Points Last
1. Zillah (9) 10-1 142 1
2. King’s (6) 8-2 139 2
3. Vashon Island 12-1 121 3
4. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 10-2 97 4
5. La Salle 11-0 91 6
6. Riverside 11-1 68 7
7. Lynden Christian 8-4 67 5
8. Meridian 8-5 25 8
9. Seattle Academy 5-4 22 10
10. Kiona Benton 10-2 19 NR

Others receiving votes: University Prep 16. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 7. Castle Rock 4. Overlake School 3. King’s Way Christian School 2. Medical Lake 2.

Division 2B

School Record Points Last
1. Morton-White Pass (11) 10-0 110 1
2. Brewster 10-1 99 2
3. Liberty (Spangle) 13-1 85 3
4. Okanogan 9-2 75 4
5. Life Christian Academy 13-0 69 5
6. Toledo 7-3 39 6
7. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10-4 35 T7
8. Colfax 13-2 33 10
9. Willapa Valley 11-1 27 9
10. Adna 8-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: St. George’s 12. LaConner 4. North Beach 2. Wilbur-Creston 2.

Division 1B

School Record Points Last
1. Lummi (4) 11-0 84 4
2. Entiat (2) 10-0 80 3
(tie)Garfield-Palouse (2) 12-0 80 5
4. Neah Bay (1) 6-2 68 1
5. Pomeroy (1) 10-2 62 2

Others receiving votes: Northwest Yeshiva 14. Three Rivers Christian School 6. Curlew 6.

Washington Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Division 4A

School Record Points Last
1. Gonzaga Prep (14) 12-0 140 1
2. Inglemoor 11-1 112 3
3. Todd Beamer 10-1 104 4
4. Sunnyside 11-0 93 6
5. Moses Lake 11-1 77 2
6. Bellarmine Prep 11-1 73 7
7. Bothell 10-2 53 8
8. Central Valley 9-2 52 5
9. Walla Walla 9-2 31 9
10. Curtis 8-2 15 T10

Others receiving votes: Chiawana 5. Kentlake 5. Mead 3. Skyview 2. South Kitsap 1. Lake Stevens 1. Lewis and Clark 1. Camas 1. Bethel 1.

Division 3A

School Record Points Last
1. Lynnwood (15) 10-0 150 1
2. Glacier Peak 12-0 123 3
3. Blanchet 10-2 104 2
4. Lakeside (Seattle) 8-1 95 7
5. West Seattle 8-1 68 T8
6. Cleveland 7-4 66 6
7. Bellevue 8-3 56 4
8. Arlington 9-2 41 5
(tie)Wilson, Woodrow 8-3 41 T8
10. Central Kitsap 10-1 29 10

Others receiving votes: Ferndale 24. Edmonds-Woodway 13. Prairie 9. Columbia River 6.

Division 2A

School Record Points Last
1. Mark Morris (14) 10-2 149 1
2. W. F. West (1) 10-1 136 3
3. White River 10-1 116 2
4. East Valley (Spokane) 9-2 104 4
5. Burlington-Edison 9-1 82 7
6. Lynden 8-4 54 8
7. Ellensburg 7-3 37 5
8. Washougal 9-3 32 9
9. Selah 8-3 22 NR
(tie)Archbishop Murphy 9-2 22 NR
(tie)Black Hills 9-4 22 NR

Others receiving votes: East Valley (Yakima) 16. Kingston 14. Liberty (Renton) 12. Olympic 3. Sammamish 3. Ephrata 1.

Division 1A

School Record Points Last
1. Cashmere (5) 8-1 132 T1
2. Lynden Christian (4) 9-3 122 T1
3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (2) 10-1 118 3
4. Montesano (2) 11-0 109 4
5. King’s (2) 7-2 82 T6
6. Kalama 11-2 76 T6
7. Cascade Christian 11-1 74 5
8. Granger 10-3 53 8
9. LaCenter 11-2 24 10
10. Nooksack Valley 8-3 21 9

Others receiving votes: Mount Baker 8. Meridian 2. Zillah 2. Seattle Christian 1. Bellevue Christian 1.

Division 2B

School Record Points Last
1. Okanogan (5) 11-0 104 2
2. Toutle Lake (6) 9-1 99 1
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 12-1 88 3
4. Colfax 11-3 76 4
5. LaConner 10-0 57 6
6. Wahkiakum 10-0 51 7
7. Mabton 11-1 43 8
8. Raymond 11-1 31 5
9. Willapa Valley 10-2 26 10
10. Brewster 5-6 11 9

Others receiving votes: Ilwaco 11. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 6. Napavine 2.

Division 1B

School Record Points Last
1. Colton (8) 12-0 80 1
2. Republic 10-0 70 2
3. Neah Bay 7-0 58 4
4. Pateros 8-0 55 3
5. Sunnyside Christian 5-2 30 5

Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 15. Touchet 6. Entiat 6.

  Comments