High School Basketball

LC girls stay put at No. 1 in 1A poll

Lynden Christian, the Class 1A girls’ basketball defending state champions, under new coach Brady Bomber have engineered a dominant start to the young season.

Not only are the Lyncs 5-0, they are outscoring their opponents by an average of 23 points. It’s no wonder then that LC was again ranked No. 1 in the Associated Press Washington State Prep Basketball Poll when it was released Wednesday, Dec. 17.

The Lyncs last week were ranked first but only had one first-place vote. This week Lynden Christian earned eight of 11 first-place votes from various sports writers and editors throughout the state.

LC visits Squalicum Thursday, Dec. 18, before traveling to play a high-profile game against Class 4A Bellarmine Prep on Saturday, Dec. 20, at the Showare Center in Kent.

Nooksack Valley (4-2, 0-1 NWC), which has dropped back-to-back games after starting the season 4-0, was ranked No. 9 in the 1A poll. Lynden (3-3, 1-0 NWC), which just beat the Pioneers, was ranked No. 7 in the 2A poll.

On the boys’ side, Lynden (1-0, 1-0 NWC) maintained its standing as the No. 2-ranked team in Class 2A. The Lions opened their season after a late start with a win over Nooksack Valley Tuesday, Dec. 16.

The Lions have a tough week ahead, facing Sedro-Woolley, King’s and Anacortes in non-conference action. Lynden plays the three teams in a four-day span.

Little movement existed in the boys’ 1A poll. Lynden Christian (3-2, 1-0 NWC) fell one spot from No. 4 to No. 5. The Lyncs are riding a three-game win streak and next host Squalicum on Thursday, Dec. 18.

Meridian (6-1, 0-1 NWC), which suffered its first loss of the year to Anacortes on Tuesday, Dec. 16, stayed put at No. 9. The Trojans travel to play Bellingham Thursday, Dec. 18 before playing a rare non-conference game with Lummi on Monday, Dec. 22.

Washington State Prep Basketball Polls

Boys’ Basketball

Class 4A

School Record Points
1. Federal Way (10) 5-0 109
2. Issaquah (1) 3-0 99
3. Central Valley 4-1 84
4. Kentridge 4-1 67
5. Curtis 4-0 57
6. Richland 3-2 48
7. Union 4-1 41
8. Lewis and Clark 6-0 36
9. Woodinville 3-1 31
10. Kentwood 5-0 11

Others receiving votes: Davis 6. South Kitsap 6. Inglemoor 5. Bethel 3. Bothell 1. Moses Lake 1.

Class 3A

School Record Points
1. Rainier Beach (11) 4-1 110
2. Eastside Catholic 4-0 97
3. Bellevue 4-0 87
4. Garfield 5-0 80
5. Seattle Prep 4-2 49
5. Wilson, Woodrow 3-0 49
7. Peninsula 5-0 38
8. Clevland 3-1 18
9. Marysville-Pilchuck 5-0 13
10. Lincoln 3-0 12

Others receiving votes: Glacier Peak 11. Stanwood 10. Fort Vancouver 8. Columbia River 6. Lakeside (Seattle) 6. Shadle Park 5. Rogers (Spokane) 4. Arlington 2.

Class 2A

School Record Points
1. Clarkston (9) 3-0 108
2. Lynden (2) 1-0 87
3. Mark Morris 4-1 75
4. Wapato 5-0 73
5. Pullman 3-1 70
6. West Valley (Spokane) 2-2 54
7. North Kitsap 4-1 40
8. Woodland 5-0 15
8. Tumwater 2-2 15
10. Ephrata 5-0 14

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 12. Anacortes 11. Washougal 8. Archbishop Murphy 5. East Valley (Spokane) 4. Ellensburg 3. Fife 3. Sammamish 2. Sequim 2. Olympic 2. Squalicum 1. Grandview 1.

Class 1A

School Record Points
1. Zillah (8) 4-0 95
2. King’s (2) 2-1 91
3. Vashon Island 4-0 79
4. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3-2 50
5. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 5-1 47
5. Lynden Christian 3-2 47
7. Seattle Academy 2-1 40
8. Cascade Christian 3-2 35
9. Meridian 6-1 33
10. Riverside 5-1 112

Others receiving votes: South Whidbey 6. La Salle 5. Kalama 4. Aberdeen 3. University Prep 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B

School Record Points
1. Morton-White Pass (7) 5-0 79
2. Brewster (1) 6-1 68
3. Liberty (Spangle) 4-0 67
4. Okanogan 2-0 57
5. Toledo 2-1 39
6. St. George’s 4-2 33
7. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 5-1 29
8. Life Christian Academy 7-0 19
9. North Beach 4-1 17
10. Lind Ritzville/Sprague 2-2 10

Others receiving votes: Colfax 8. Willapa Valley 8. Wilbur-Creston 3. Adna 2. Friday Harbor 1

Class 1B

School Record Points
1. Neah Bay (3) 1-0 71
2. Pomeroy (3) 4-1 65
3. Entiat 5-0 48
4. Colton 2-2 43
5. Tulalip Heritage 2-1 38

Others receiving votes: Lummi 25. Shorewood Christian 9. Three Rivers Christian School 8. Republic 7. Sunnyside Christian 6.

Girls’ Basketball

Class 4A

School Record Points
1. Gonzaga Prep (12) 6-0 120
2. Inglemoor 4-0 106
3. Todd Beamer 4-0 97
4. Moses Lake 3-0 70
5. Central Valley 3-1 63
6. Walla Walla 3-0 52
7. Sunnyside 5-0 45
8. Bothell 5-0 38
9. Bethel 4-0 31
10. Bellarmine Prep 2-0 14

Others receiving votes: Skyview 6. Mead 5. Lewis and Clark 4. Kamiak 3. Curtis 3. Federal Way 1. South Kitsap 1. Chiawana 1.

Class 3A

School Record Points
1. Blanchet (6) 4-0 103
2. Lynwood (4) 4-0 88
3. Cleveland (1) 4-1 79
4. Bellevue 3-1 72
5. Arlington 5-1 58
6. Holy Names 3-0 43
7. Central Kitsap 5-0 36
8. Wilson, Woodrow 3-2 34
9. Lakeside (Seattle) 4-0 26
10. Glacier Peak 5-0 23

Others receiving votes: Columbia River 20. Garfield 9. Prairie 7. Sumner 3. Ferndale 3. West Seattle 1.

Class 2A

School Record Points
1. Mark Morris (11) 2-0 117
2. W. F. West 4-0 98
3. White River 5-0 89
4. East Valley (Spokane) 5-0 77
5. Ellensburg 2-1 55
6. Black Hills 6-0 45
7. Lynden 3-3 40
8. Woodland 3-1 21
9. Centralia 3-1 19
10. Burlington-Edison 0-0 14

Others receiving votes: Olympic 12. Clarkston 10. Pullman 8. Washougal 8. Wapato 6. Tumwater 6. East Valley (Yakima) 6. Liberty (Renton) 5. West Valley (Spokane) 5. Sammamish 3. North Kitsap 3. Franklin Pierce 3. North Mason 2. Archbishop Murphy 2. River Ridge 2. Port Angeles 2. Grandview 1. Toppenish 1.

Class 1A

School Record Points
1. Lynden Christian (8) 5-0 110
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (1) 5-1 98
3. Cashmere (2) 6-0 93
4. Montesano 5-0 78
5. Cascade Christian 6-1 55
6. Kalama 3-1 51
7. King’s 1-2 48
8. Granger 5-0 43
9. Nooksack Valley 4-1 23
10. Zillah (1) 3-1 22

Others receiving votes: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 9. Vashon Island 8. LaCenter 7. Meridian 6. Seattle Academy 5. Mount Baker 2. Overlake School 1. Castle Rock 1.

Class 2B

School Record Points
1. Toutle Lake (5) 4-0 85
2. Okanogan (1) 2-0 82
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 5-0 76
4. Colfax (3) 3-2 71
5. Brewster (1) 3-2 44
5. Raymond 5-0 44
7. Mabton 5-0 37
8. LaConner 5-0 27
9. Wahkiakum 4-0 24
10. Morton White-Pass 6-0 13

Others receiving votes: Willapa Valley 11. St. George's 9. Liberty (Spangle) 7. Napavine 6. North Beach 6. Toledo 4. Waitsburg-Prescott 2. Life Christian Academy 1. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 1.

Class 1B

School Record Points
1. Colton (8) 4-0 86
2. Pateros 2-0 67
3. Neah Bay 1-0 65
4. Republic 5-0 57
5. Sunnyside Christian 2-1 44

Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 16. Entiat 10. Pomeroy 8. Touchet 7.

  Comments