High School Sports

Ferndale qualifies 4 for state

Ferndale’s Ben Broselle won the javelin with a toss of 185 feet, 6 inches at the Class 3A District 1 Track and Field Championships on Friday, May 22, at Shoreline Stadium to advance to the Class 3A State Track and Field Championships.

Daniel Jones was hot on Friday, too, especially since Ferndale coach Ted Genger said the senior had a 102 degree temperature on Thursday. Jones bounced back to advance to state with second-place finishes in the 100 with a time of 11.46 seconds and the 200 with a time of 23.02.

On the girls’ side, Paige Devine advanced to state with a second-place finish in the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.21.

“She’s a freshman so it’s pretty cool to take second,” Genger said in a phone interview. “That’s a tough race.”

Also advancing to state is Gabriella Gould who had a pole vault of 11-00 for third place.

The state championships run from Thursday, May 28, to Saturday, May 30, at Mount Tahoma High School.

Class 3A Northwest District Championships

At Shoreline Stadium

Team scores: Arlington 106, Glacier Peak 82, Shorewood 70, Marysville Getchell 60, Edmonds-Woodway 57, Oak Harbor 52, Ferndale 44, Meadowdale 42.5, Everett 40, Lynnwood 36, Marysville-Pilchuck 29, Stanwood 22.5, Mountlake Terrace 19

100: 1. Dexter Carter (Glacier Peak) 11.43; 2. Daniel Jones (Ferndale) 11.46; 200: 1. Harold Williams II (Lynnwood) 23.02; 2. Daniel Jones (Ferndale) 23.02. 400: 1. Will DeMaris (Glacier Peak) 50.11; 4. Daniel Jones (Ferndale) 51.58. 800: 1. Devan Kirk (Shorewood) 1:53.21; 3,200: 1. John Rodeheffer (Oak Harbor) 9:06.85; 4. Roberto Aguilera (Ferndale) 9:28.43 110 hurdles: 1. Christapherson Grant (Meadowdale) 14.76 300 hurdles: 1. Christapherson Grant (Meadowdale) 38.40 4x100: 1. Shorewood 43.06 4x400: 1. Marysville Getchell 3:24.30 Discus: 1. Mason Braun (Glacier Peak) 157-03; 7. Nick Bartell (Ferndale) 135-06 Triple jump: 1. Michael Forster (Arlington) 44-03.25. Javelin: 1. Ben Broselle (Ferndale) 185-06

Class 3A Northwest District Championships

At Shoreline Stadium

Team scores: Arlington 141, Mountlake Terrace 103, Glacier Peak 103, Lynnwood 84, Stanwood 52, Oak Harbor 47, Edmonds-Woodway 38, Marysville-Pilchuck 36, Shorewood 30, Marsville Getchell 21, Ferndale 19, Meadowdale 14, Everett 12.

100: 1. Sidney Trinidad (Arlington) 12.93 200: 1. Jordyn Edwards (Lynnwood) 25.91 400: 1. Jordyn Edwards (Lynnwood) 55.54 800: 1. Mikayla Pivec (Lynnwood) 2:13.69 3,200: 1. Malia Pivec (Lynnwood) 10:40.82 100 hurdles: 1. Sidney Trinidad (Arlington) 15.93 300 hurdles: 1. Rita Sakharov (Lynnwood) 45.20; 2. Paige Devine (Ferndale) 45.21 4x100: Arlington 50.10 4x200: 1. Shorewood 1:46.56 4x400: 1. Lynnwood 3:57.31 Discus: 1. Justean Landis (Arlington) 131-06 Triple jump: 1. Chinne Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace) 38-06.25; 8. Emma Denessen (Ferndale) 32-04.50 Pole vault: 1. Chinne Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace) 12-00; 3. Gabriella Gould (Ferndale) 11-00

  Comments