High School Sports

Four event wins from Lyncs’ Rusnak highlights 1A districts

Lynden Christian’s Hannah Rusnak won four events and Meridian’s boys’ and girls’ track and field teams each finished second at the Class 1A District 1 Championship finals on Friday, May 15, at King’s High School in Shoreline.

Rusnak won the 100 with a 12.47-second sprint, the 100 hurdles with a 14.55, the long jump with a distance of 17 feet, 2 inches, and was part of the winning 4x100 relay team that ran a 50.25.

Meridian’s Janessa Murphy ran a 58.61 to win the 400, and she was part of the winning 4x200 relay team.

Nooksack Valley got a win from Haley VanderHeiden in the discus (113-02), and from Amy Jo Murphy in the 3,200 (11:38.18).

Mount Baker’s Katherine Dunford won the pole vault with a 9-06.00, and Natalie Smith won the 1,600 with a 5:28.33.

In boys’ action, Nick Miller from Meridian won the 400 with a 49.85, and his teammate Marcus McGuinn won both hurdles events with a 15.92 in the 110 hurdles and a 42.49 in the 300 hurdles. Collin Magnusson also won the 3,200 with a 10:01.29.

Colton Kautz won the shot put with a 47-00.50 for Nooksack Valley.

Nooksack was fourth in boys’ competition and fifth in girls. Lynden Christian was third in girls’ action, also winning the 4x400, and the boys’ team took sixth. Mount Baker was eighth in both boys and girls.

At King’s

Boys

Team scores: 1. King’s 186; 2. Meridian 145; 3. Cedar Park Christian 100; 4. Nooksack Valley 65; 5. South Whidbey 60; 6. Lynden Christian 56; 7. Sultan 23; 8. Mount Baker 13

Finals

100: Stedman Knox (CPC) 11.25; 200: Stedman Knox (CPC) 22.68; 400: Nick Miller (Meridian) 49.85; 800: Andrew Ayers (King’s) 1:56.40; 1,600: Andrew Ayers (King’s) 4:25.99; 3,200: Collin Magnusson (Meridian) 10:01.29; 110 hurdles: Marcus McGuinn (Meridian) 15.92; 300 hurdles: Marcus McGuinn (Meridian) 42.49; 4x100: King’s 43.78; 4x400: King’s 3:27.15; Shot put: Colton Kautz (Nooksack Valley) 47-00.50; Discus: Angus Jones (South Whidbey) 130-10; Javelin: Karl Sather (King’s) 161-02; High jump: Brett Jones (King’s) 6-00.00; Pole vault: Sam Tanner (Meridian) 14-00.00; Long jump: Nick Grimm (King’s) 20-03.50; Triple jump: Nick Grimm (King’s) 41-04.00.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. King’s 164.5; 2. Meridian 109; 3. Lynden Christian 88; 4. South Whidbey 87.5; 5. Nooksack Valley 87; 6. Sultan 63; 7. Cedar Park Christian 50; 8. Mount Baker 43

Finals

100: Hannah Rusnak (Lynden Christian) 12.47; 200: Arielle Van Peursem (CPC) 26.36; 400: Janessa Murphy (Meridian) 58.61; 800: Elizabeth Donnelly (South Whidbey) 2:18.99; 1,600: Natalie Smith (Mount Baker) 5:28.33; 3,200: Amy Jo Murphy (Nooksack Valley) 11:38.18; 100 hurdles: Hannah Rusnak (Lynden Christian) 14.55; 300 hurdles: Allie Vanbenschoten (South Whidbey) 47.55; 4x100: Lynden Christian (Brianna Bruneau, Madison Weg, Brandy Bruneau, Hannah Rusnak) 50.25; 4x200: Meridian (Payton Lunde, Janessa Murphy, Emily Brackinreed, Katelyne Zucati) 1:47.62; 4x400: Lynden Christian (Madison Weg, Brandy Bruneau, Brianna Bruneau, Madison Hallberg) 4:09.71; Shot put: Nicole Jacobson (King’s) 35-03.25; Discus: Haley VanderHeiden (Nooksack Valley) 113-02; Javelin: Claudia Hubbard (Sultan) 113-05; High jump: Maddie Nielsen (King’s) 5-02.00; Pole vault: Katherine Dunford (Mount Baker) 9-06.00; Long jump: Hannah Rusnak (Lynden Christian) 17-02.00; Triple jump: Maddie Nielsen (King’s) 35-02.25.

  Comments