High School Sports

Lane wins three events to lead Lummi at Sub-Districts

Trazil Lane won three events to lead Lummi’s track and field teams at the Class 1B District 1 Sub-District Championships on Friday, May 15, at Lummi.

The Blackhawks’ boys’ team took second with 90 points. The girls’ team was fifth with 13 points

Lane won the 200 with a time of 23.39 seconds, took first in the high jump with a height of 5 feet, 10 inches, and won the long jump with an 18-04.50.

His teammate Enrique Medina had a back-and-forth exchange in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200, alternating first and second place finishes. Medina came out on top in the 800 with a 2:08.18, and won the 3,200 by 0.02 seconds with an 11:20.91.

In girls’ competition, Lummi was without any winners, but Raeschelle Washington was second in the 100 and 200. She was only 0.04 off the winner in the 100, and 0.28 off the winner in the 200.

Back on the boys’ side, Hank Hoskins had a strong showing in throwing events. He won the shot put with a 40-06.50, took second in the javelin, and was third in the discus.

Free Borsey edged Hoskins in the javelin with a winning distance of 138-03.

Lummi competes next at the Class 1B Tri-District Championships on Thursday, May 21, in Port Angeles.

At Lummi

BOYS

Team Scores: 1. Mount Vernon Christian 146; 2. Lummi 90; 3. Grace Academy 58; 4. Shoreline Christian 22; 5. Cedar Park Christian 10.

Finals

100: Caleb Twedt (Mount Vernon Christian) 11.68; 200: Trazil Lane (Lummi) 23.39; 400: Travis Ketcham (Mount Vernon Christian) 52.88; 800: Enrique Medina (Lummi) 2:08.18; 1,600: Tyrell Bonner (Shoreline Christian) 4:39.85; 3,200: Enrique Medina (Lummi) 11:20.91; 110 hurdles: Tyler Houtsma (Mount Vernon Christian) 17.95; 300 hurdles: Tyler Houtsma (Mount Vernon Christian) 47.74; 4x100: Mount Vernon Christian 45.93; 4x400: Mount Vernon Christian 3:43.98; Shot put: Hank Hoskins (Lummi) 40-06.50; Discus: Darin Ekkelkamp (Mount Vernon Christian) 122-00; Javelin: Free Borsey (Lummi) 138-03; High jump: Trazil Lane (Lummi) 5-10.00; Pole vault: Travis Ketcham (Mount Vernon Christian) 11-03.00; Long jump: Trazil Lane (Lummi) 18-04.50; Triple jump: Joe Zak (Grace Academy) 37-11.75.

GIRLS

Team Scores: 1. Mount Vernon Christian 145; 2. Cedar Park Christian 61; 3. Shoreline Christian 60; 4. Grace Academy 40; 5. Lummi 13

Finals

100: Haley Hood (Mount Vernon Christian) 14.40; 200: Haley Hood (Mount Vernon Christian) 30.31; 400: Lexi Blom (Mount Vernon Christian) 1:03.76; 800: Kestrel Gehr (Shoreline Christian) 2:40.32; 1,600: Danica Kline (Grace Academy) 7:37.50; 3,200: Jindi Yin (Cedar Park Christian) 17:10.84; 100 hurdles: Andrea Zenger (Shoreline Christian) 17.62; 300 hurdles: Leanna DeVries (Mount Vernon Christian) 50.66; 4x100: Mount Vernon Christian 55.76; 4x200: Mount Vernon Christian 1:55.87; 4x400: Mount Vernon Christian 4:22.16; Shot put: Jamie Copeland (Cedar Park Christian) 29-11.75; Discus: Jamie Copeland (Cedar Park Christian) 105-11; Javelin: Madeline Crain (Mount Vernon Christian) 87-10; High jump: Alyssa Sewell (Cedar Park Christian) 3-06.00; Pole vault: Melyssa Whitener (Mount Vernon Christian) 8-06.00; Long jump: Melyssa Whitener (Mount Vernon Christian) 14-00.75; Triple jump: Kaylee Dickerman (Grace Academy) 30-00.50.

  Comments