High School Sports

Sehome takes first in 3 events at sub-districts

Sehome’s girls’ track and field team won three of the five final events on the first day of the Class 2A Northwest Conference Sub-Districts on Wednesday, May 13, at Civic Stadium.

The Mariners’ Emily Pittis took first place in the finals of the 1,600 with a time of 5 minutes, 2.4 seconds. Chanelle Eddy finished in first place in the shot put with a mark of 40 feet, 0.75 inches and Bridget Henry placed first in the high jump on a 5-04 mark.

Kim Hazlett finished in the top spot in the 100 and the 200 in the preliminaries with a time of 12.82 and 25.99, respectively. Lynden’s Jasmyne Neria took the top spot in the 400 prelims with a time of 58.57, Sehome’s Kate Rose ran a 2:22.3 for the top spot in the 800 and Annie Waddell is at the top in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.46 for Bellingham.

The Red Raiders’ Jakob Chamberlain finished in first place in the discus finals with a mark of 163-03, Blaine’s Gage Lott finished in first with a mark of 13-00 in the pole vault and Sehome’s David Roy took first with a winning mark of 20-04.75.

In the preliminaries, Isaiah White took the top spot in the 100 and the 200 with times of 11.30 and 22.89 for Bellingham, while Tanner Aliff took the top spot in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.91. For Lynden, Trent Postma finished at the top of the 400 with a time of 50.27 and Bryce Sterk took the top spot of the 300 hurdles with a time of 40.19.

The 2A sub-districts will continue at 4:30 p.m. Friday, May 15, at Civic Stadium.

At Civic Stadium

BOYS:

Prelims:

100: Isaiah White (Bellingham) 11.30; 200: Isaiah White (Bellingham) 22.89; 400: Trent Postma (Lynden) 50.27; 800: Thor Wagoner (Sedro-Woolley) 1:57.2; 110 hurdles: Tanner Aliff (Bellingham) 15.91; 300 hurdles: Bryce Sterk (Lynden) 40.19.

Finals:

1,600: Dylan Holland (Anacortes) 4:25.0; Discus: Jakob Chamberlin (Bellingham) 163-03; Pole vault: Gage Lott (Blaine) 13-00; Long jump: David Roy (Sehome) 20-04.75.

GIRLS:

Prelims:

100: Kim Hazlett (Squalicum) 12.82; 200: Kim Hazlett (Squalicum) 25.99; 400: Jasmyne Neria (Lynden) 58.57; 800: Kate Rose (Sehome) 2:22.3; 100 hurdles: Annie Waddell (Bellingham) 16.46; 300 hurdles: Abby Dimock (Burlington-Edison) 46.07.

Finals:

1,600: Emily Pittis (Sehome) 5:02.4; Shot put: Chanelle Eddy (Sehome) 40-00.75; Javelin: Carly Watson (Burlington-Edison) 108-01; High jump: Bridget Henry (Sehome) 5-04; Triple jump: Alana Handy (Burlington-Edison) 34-10.5.

  Comments