High School Sports

All-Whatcom County: Boys' wrestling capsules

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

CALEB FREY

School: Blaine

Year: Junior

Weight: 145

What he did: Improved on a fourth-place medal his sophomore year by reaching Mat Classic’s Class 2A 145-pound state title match. ... Took second at state after going 3-1 and wrestling strong throughout. ... Finished with a 34-7 record with 20 pins and won several tournaments, including the Battle at the Border, Panther Classic, Northwest Conference Tournament, Class 2A Regional Tournament and 2A Sub-Regional. ... Took second at the Pac-Coast Tournament, and helped the Borderites finish ninth in state with 70 points.

FIRST TEAM

BROC GRAVES

School: Ferndale

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 106

What he did: Earned a second straight Mat Classic berth, but didn’t medal after going 1-2. ...Won clutch back-to-back, must-win matches at the Class 3A Regional Tournament to place fourth and advance to state. ... Placed second at the Class 3A Sub-Regional Tournament. ... Great tone-setter for duals, wrestling in the lower weights. ... Placed third at the Northwest Conference Tournament and helped the Golden Eagles place 22nd at state with 35 points.

COLTEN ECONOMY

School: Blaine

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 113

What he did: Saved his best performance of the season for Mat Classic, reaching the semifinals and then going 2-0 after a semifinal defeat. ... Ended the state tournament with a 4-1 record and a third-place medal. ... Finished third at the Class 2A Regional Tournament and won the Sub-Regional Tournament. ... Placed second at the Battle at the Border, took fifth at the Northwest Conference Tournament wrestling at 120 and helped Blaine finish ninth at the state tournament with 70 points.

DEVON BENNETT

School: Ferndale

Year: Senior

Weight: 120

What he did: Reached Mat Classic for the second straight season, but didn’t advance to the medal rounds after going 1-2. ... Won three consecutive matches at the Class 3A Regional Tournament to earn a third-place finish and a state spot. ... Finished fifth at the Northwest Conference Tournament and helped the Golden Eagles place 22nd at the state tournament with 35 points.

DERRECK CAMBA

School: Blaine

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 126

What he did: Wrestled strong toward the end of the season and flourished at Mat Classic. ... Rallied after losing first state match to go 3-1 and come away with a seventh-place medal, beating teammate Gage Lott 6-4 in the seventh-place match. ... Placed third at the Class 2A Regional Tournament and took second at the Class 2A Sub-Regional Tournament. ... Took fourth at the Battle at the Border and helped the Borderites finish ninth at the state tournament with 70 points.

ANTHONY FREY

School: Blaine

Year: Junior

Weight: 132

What he did: Dropped a few spots after placing fifth at state last season, leaving Mat Classic with a seventh-place medal. ... Won back-to-back state matches after losing opening bout and finished with a 3-2 record. ... Won Class 2A Regional and Sub-Regional tournament titles. ... Won a tournament title at the Rock Invitational at Vashon Island, placed sixth at the Pac-Coast Tournament and cruised to win a Northwest Conference Tournament title. ... Helped the Borderites finish ninth at the state tournament with 70 points.

ZACHARY WALLACE

School: Squalicum

Year: Senior

Weight: 138

What he did: Capped off a strong wrestling career with a tremendous performance at Mat Classic. ... Grinded his way to four straight wins after losing an opening round state tournament match, finishing with a fourth-place medal. ... Placed third at the Class 2A Regional Tournament and took second at the Class 2A Sub-Regional. ... Finished second at the Graham Morin Invite, second at the Northwest Conference Championships and helped the Storm finish 35th at the state tournament with 13 points.

JEREMIAH CRONK

School: Mount Baker

Year: Junior

Weight: 145

What he did: Brought a seventh-place medal back to Deming with a dramatic 5-3 overtime victory over Chelan’s Julian Buys at Mat Classic. ... Finished the state tournament with a 3-2 record and served as the Mountaineers’ top wrestler throughout the season. ... Placed second at the Class 1A Regional Tournament and first at the Class 1A Sub-Regional. ... Finished second at the Mount Baker Invitational, and helped the Mountaineers take 31st at the state tournament with 10 points.

TAYLOR GARDNER

School: Nooksack Valley

Year: Senior

Weight: 152

What he did: After qualifying for Mat Classic every season but never reaching the medal rounds, earned a breakthrough by taking home a sixth-place medal. ... Won three straight after losing first state match and finished 3-3 overall. ... Took fourth at the Class 1A Regional Tournament after suffering an injury, and placed second at the Class 1A Sub-Regional. ... Placed first at the Northwest Conference Tournament, and helped the Pioneers place 32nd at the state tournament with nine points.

BEN BROSELLE

School: Ferndale

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 160

What he did: Established himself as one of the top future Whatcom County wrestlers to watch with a terrific season. ... Was one point away from wrestling for a state title, but eventually had to settle for a sixth-place Mat Classic finish. ... Finished second at the Class 3A Regional Tournament and Sub-Regional Tournament. ... Placed first at the Northwest Conference Tournament, and helped Ferndale place 22nd at the state tournament with 35 points.

TAYLOR BELLEFUILLE

School: Ferndale

Year: Junior

Weight: 170

What he did: Wrestled mostly at 160 or 152, putting together a strong season ending with a 1-2 record at Mat Classic. ... A key part to the Golden Eagles’ strength in the middle-upper weights. ... Finished third at the Class 3A Regional Tournament and placed second at the Class 3A Sub-Regional. ... Placed third at the Northwest Conference Tournament wrestling at 170 pounds, and helped the Golden Eagles place 22nd at the state tournament with 35 points.

SAM CLEARY

School: Ferndale

Year: Junior

Weight: 182

What he did: Emerged as one of the Northwest Conference’s better upper-weight wrestlers after making a true commitment to the sport. ... Fell two points shy of advancing to Mat Classic’s medal rounds and finished the state tournament 1-2. ... Finished fourth at the Class 3A Regional Tournament and took second at the Class 3A Sub-Regional. ... Placed second at the Northwest Conference Tournament, and helped the Golden Eagles place 22nd at the state tournament with 35 points.

PATRICK CONDON

School: Ferndale

Year: Senior

Weight: 195

What he did: Qualified for Mat Classic for the second straight season and made the most out of the trip this time. ... Won three straight state matches after dropping the first and finished in fifth place with a 4-2 tournament record. ... Finished third at the Class 3A Regional Tournament and took second at the Class 3A Sub-Regional. ... Placed first at the Northwest Conference Tournament, and helped the Golden Eagles place 22nd at the state tournament with 35 points.

JT KEENEY

School: Mount Baker

Year: Junior

Weight: 220

What he did: Reached Mat Classic for the second year in a row, but was unable to get past the first day. ... Reached the quarterfinals but got bounced from the tournament after losing back-to-back matches. ... Finished second at the Class 1A Regional Tournament and the Class 1A Sub-Regional. ... Won a tournament title at the Sky Valley Invitational, placed fourth at the Northwest Conference Tournament and helped Mount Baker finish 31st at the state tournament with 31 points.

BRILEY FUNK

School: Sehome

Year: Junior

Weight: 285

What he did: With the graduation of last year’s state champion, Mikey Antczak, Funk became arguably Whatcom County’s top heavyweight. ... Improved each season and capped off career with strong Mat Classic showing. ... Went 1-2 at state, suffering a heartbreaking 2-1 overtime loss in a loser-out match. ... Finished second at the Class 2A Regional Tournament and 2A Sub-Regional. ... Took second at the Northwest Conference Tournament and helped Sehome finish 49th at the state tournament with two points.

RILEY FRITSCH

School: Blaine

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 138

What he did: Followed a 2014 sixth-place state finish with a fifth-place finish at this year’s Mat Classic. ... Went 3-1 after losing in the quarterfinals and finished 4-2 overall. ... Placed second at the Class 2A Regional Tournament and took first at the Class 2A Sub-Regional. ... Won a Battle at the Border Tournament title, placed first at the Northwest Conference Tournament and helped the Borderites finish ninth at the state tournament with 70 points.

GAGE LOTT

School: Blaine

Year: Senior

Weight: 126

What he did: Finished strong Blaine career with a much-deserved state medal. ... Reached quarterfinals at Mat Classic but went 1-3 afterward for an eighth-place medal. ... Finished second at the Class 2A Regional Tournament and took third at the Class 2A Sub-Regional. ... Placed second at the Battle at the Border Tournament, finished third at the Northwest Conference Tournament and helped the Borderites finish ninth at the state tournament with 70 points.

COACH OF THE YEAR

CRAIG FOSTER

School: Blaine

What he did: Guided Blaine’s wrestling team to a top-10 state finish for a second straight season. ... Helped advance a Whatcom County-best nine wrestlers to Mat Classic where six earned medals: Caleb Frey (second), Colton Economy (third), Riley Fritsch (fifth), Anthony Frey (seventh), Derreck Camba (seventh) and Gage Lott (eighth). ... Didn’t have well-rounded enough of a team to fill all the weights in duals, but still helped the Borderites finish third at the Northwest Conference Tournament with 142.5 points.

HONORABLE MENTION

Wrestler School Wt.
Brenan Blankers Nooksack Valley 106
Jake Cheney Meridian 106
Primitivo Cruz Lynden 113
Riley Takemura Bellingham 120
Jesus Torrero Mount Baker 120
Riley Takemura Bellingham 120
Sergio Torres Bellingham 126
Spencer Wallace Squalicum 126
Billy Dodd Blaine 132
Preston Bellville Blaine 138
Payton Peterson-Scotter Lynden 145
Alden Roberts Bellingham 152
Braiden Klimp Ferndale 152
Erik Davis Blaine 152
Blair Bennett Bellingham 160
Jared Parson Nooksack Valley 160
Alvaro Jose Nooksack Valley 182
Brody Weinheimer Lynden 195
Nate Slaton Ferndale 220
Tyson Mergel Nooksack Valley 285

Briley Funk's year corrected on March 30, 2015.

  Comments